Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

 
The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for
T.E
The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for
2005. [T. E.]. The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for Woemen. A Methodicall Collection of Such Statutes and Customes, With the Cases, Opinions, Arguments and Points of Learning in the Law, As Doe Properly Concerne Women. Together with a Compendious Table, Whereby the Chiefe Matters in This Booke Contained, May Be the More Readily Found. London: Printed by the Assignes of John More, 1632. [xiv], 404 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584775256. ISBN-10:... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
Jury Instructions in Commercial Litigation. 1 Vol. thru rel 8/Apr 2008
Eades, Ronald W
Jury Instructions in Commercial Litigation. 1 Vol. thru rel 8/Apr 2008
2008. Jury Instructions in Commercial Litigation. Ronald W. Eades. LexisNexis. 1 Volume. Looseleaf format. Current through release 8/April 2008. Ex-private law firm library with stamps and location label at foot of spine, else very good. Publisher's Price USD 131. * Commercial litigation presents a unique set of challenges for the trial attorney. Often complex and highly technical, it strains the ability of the attorney to present - and for the jury to understand - the issues in dispute. Jury Instructio... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
A Legal Argument Shewing that Tithes are the Property of the Public
Eagle, William
A Legal Argument Shewing that Tithes are the Property of the Public
1831. Eagle, William. A Legal Argument Shewing that Tithes are the Property of the Public and of the Poor. London: Saunders and Benning, 1831. 20 pp. Main text in parallel columns. Octavo (8" x 5"). Disbound pamphlet, light edgewear and some soiling, internally clean. * Fourth edition. This pamphlet went through six editions, the last two in 1832. The content is identical in all except for the prefaces. Eagle was a barrister of the Middle Temple and the author of a notable two-volume treatise on t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$378.38

 
A Digest of Reported Cases in the Supreme Court, Court of
Eagleson, James G., L.F.S. Robinson, et. al
A Digest of Reported Cases in the Supreme Court, Court of
1902. Eagleson, James G., L.F.S. Robinson, M.A. Brennan, E.F. Healy, J.W.S. Vroland and C. McC. Stafford. A Digest of Reported Cases in the Supreme Court, Court of Insolvency and Courts of Mines of the State of Victoria. From 1895 to [1932]. Melbourne: Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.)/London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1902-1933. 7 Vols. Complete set. Original cloth, gilt titles to spines, some shelfwear, soiling and minor spotting, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, notes in penc... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00

 
A Vindication of the History of Clemency...[And] The Said History
Earbery, Matthias. Earberry, Matthias
A Vindication of the History of Clemency...[And] The Said History
1720. [Earbery, Matthias]. A Vindication of the History of Clemency, With Reflections Upon the Proceedings Against the Author. In a Letter From Himself at Paris, To His Friend in London. To Which is Added, An Edition of the Said History, With Additions. Address'd to All That Ever Design to be in Arms, Against an Establish'd Government, For Their Information and Benefit. London: [s.n.], 1720. [2], xxix, [37], 167 pp. Second part preceded by individual title page and fold-out copperplate frontispiece.... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
A Treatise of the Pleas of the Crown. 2 Vols
East, Edward Hyde
A Treatise of the Pleas of the Crown. 2 Vols
2004. East, Sir Edward Hyde. A Treatise of the Pleas of the Crown. London: Printed by A. Strahan for J. Butterworth and J. Cooke, 1803. 2 Vols. lxiv, 480; [2], 481-1126 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773849; ISBN-10: 1584773847. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of the first edition. East's Pleas is one of the classics of English criminal law. It is still a standard work. "The author spent about fifteen years in preparing [it]. He had access to private collections of cases... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$248.65

 
Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court of...Maine
Eastman, Philip
Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court of...Maine
1849. Eastman, Philip. Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court, of the State of Maine... Hallowell: Masters, Smith & Co., 1849. xcvi, 682 pp. Contemporary law calf, leather labels. Some rubbing, otherwise a well-preserved copy in very good condition. *First edition. HLC I:594. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
Eberstadt's Texas Catalogue. Catalogue #162
Eberstadt, Edward
1999. Eberstadt, Edward. Eberstadt's Texas Catalogue. Catalogue #162. New York: Edward Eberstadt & Sons, 1963. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 1999. Octavo. Cloth.xiv. 220 pages. New. *Edward Eberstadt and Sons was perhaps the most prominent Americana firm of its era. The firm acquired very important Americana items and presented them to their customers in handsomely produced and extensively annotated catalogues. Eberstadt's Catalogue 162 is devoted entirely to Texas material. 950 boo... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$59.46

 
The First Editions of Charles Dickens
Eckels, John C
2000. Eckels, John C. The First Editions of Charles Dickens. London, 1932. Mansfield Centre, CT: 2000. Hardbound. Cloth. 8vo. xvi, 272pp. Illustrated. *Second and best edition of this standard work on the printed editions of the works of Charles Dickens. Besterman 1629. Howard Hill 1, 3079. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$64.86

 
Traffic Court Procedure Administration
Economos, James P
1961. Economos, James P. Traffic Court Procedure Administration. [n.d.]: American Bar Association, [1961]. xiv, 176 pp. Cloth, lightly rubbed, mild shelf wear. Ex-library white paper label to front cover, stamps to edges and endpapers, card pocket. Tape to lower edge of spine. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Traffic Court Procedure and Administration
Economos, James P
1983. Economos, James P, and David C. Steelman. Traffic Court Procedure and Administration. [Chicago]: [American Bar Association], [1983]. [7], 249 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt stamped spine and cover. Ex-library. * Second Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
A Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge?
Edel, Wilbur
1981. Edel, Wilbur. Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge? Praeger Publishers Inc, 1981. viii, 150 pp. Hardcover. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
A Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge?
Edel, Wilbur
1981. Edel, Wilbur. Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge? Praeger Publishers Inc, 1981. viii, 150 pp. Hardcover. Ex-library with stamps to page edges, barcode label on front free endpaper, card pocket on front pastedown, and location label at foot of spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
A Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge?
Edel, Wilbur
1981. Edel, Wilbur. Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge? Praeger Publishers Inc, 1981. viii, 150 pp. Hardcover. Moderate shelfwear, ex-library with stamps, on front free endpaper and front pastedown, and location label at foot of spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
A Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge?
Edel, Wilbur
1981. Edel, Wilbur. Constitutional Convention: Threat or Challenge? Praeger Publishers Inc, 1981. viii, 150 pp. Hardcover. Ex-library with stamps to page edges, and location label on front cover. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Marine Laws. Navigation and Safety. 4th ed. 2 vols thru Feb 1995
Edelman, Paul; Warren Freedman
1995. Edelman, Paul S. and Warren Freedman. Marine Laws. Navigation and Safety. 4th Edition. Michie Butterworth. 2 vols. Looseleaf format. Current through February 1995. * Contents includes: the General Provisions; Regulatory Authorities; Vessels; Ship Mortgages; Officers, Masters and Seaman; Radio; Navigation; Carriage of Goods and Passengers; Clearance of Vessels; Regulation of Vessels Engaged in Domestic Commerce; Entry of Vessels; Processing of Vessels and Cargoes; Marine Casualties and Salvage; Disc... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Principles of Penal Law. The Second edition
Eden, William
Principles of Penal Law. The Second edition
2009. Eden, William. Principles of Penal Law. London: Printed for B. White, in Fleet-Street; and T. Cadell, 1771. xxvii, 331 pp. Reprinted 2009 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584779513. ISBN-10: 1584779519. Hardcover. New. * Second edition. First published in 1771, this important treatise reached its third and final edition in 1775. "The first person to review English criminal law at once critically and comprehensively was William Eden.... [His] book is a pioneer treatise. It discusses top... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Principles of Penal Law
Eden, William
Principles of Penal Law
1771. [Eden, William, Baron Auckland (1744-1814)]. Principles of Penal Law. London: Printed for B. White and T. Cadell, 1771. xxvii, 331 pp. Octavo (9" x 6"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, a few small ink spots to boards, front joint starting at ends. Annotation to front free endpaper, early owner signature (of John Graham) to head of title page, text notably fresh. * Second edition. First published in 1771, this important treatise reach... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
Colombian Penal Code
Eder, Phanor (translator)
1967. Colombian Penal Code. Translated by Phanor Eder. South Hackensack, NJ: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1967. 1 vol. xviii; 138 pp. Cloth. New. * Volume 14 of the American Series of Foreign Penal Codes. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
In Common Council's Stated Session Monday September 23rd, 1889
Capital Punishment; Thomas Edison
In Common Council's Stated Session Monday September 23rd, 1889
1889. [Capital Punishment]. [Thomas Edison]. In Common Council, Stated Session, Monday, September 23rd, 1889, Hon. John McCarty, President in the Chair and a Quorum Present. (...) A Singularly Brutal and Wanton Murder was Committed on August 22nd, 1889 at 171 Jay Street (...) on the Person of an Estimable and Inoffensive Citizen, The Late Christian W. Luca. Whereas the Prompt Arrest of the Red-Handed Murderer and His Accessories Exemplified by the Acumen, Activity, Courage, And Devotion to Duty, Which is Ch... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$690.00


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (73)