Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

 
Autobiographical Sketch and Narrative of the War Between the States. With notes by R.H. Early
EARLY, Lieutenant General Jubal A
Philadelphia, (PA):: J.B. Lippincott,, 1912.. First edition. Large thick 8vo. xxv, (1), 496 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Howes E-12. Nevins II, p. 54: "Partisan but exciting account of the military activities of one of Lee's most prominent generals." Original gilt-stamped burgundy cloth, publisher's printed dust jacket (chipped at spine ends, torn across top of front panel, separated along front joint). Owner's name and a few marginal pencil notes, but a nice copy and scarce in... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
("Ohiyesa"). The Soul of the Indian, an Interpretation
EASTMAN, Charles A
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, (c1911).. Reprint (no date on title page). 12mo. xiii, (3), 170, (1) pp. Frontispiece. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Original gilt-stamped rust cloth (a little rubbed and soiled). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Hunting on Kenai Peninsula and Observations on the Increase of Big Game in North America
EDDY, J.W
(Seattle, WA):: Lowman & Hanford Co.,, 1924.. First edition. Small 8vo. 90 pp. Illustrated, plates. Inscribed by the author on a partly-printed presentation leaf. Phillips, p. 108: "Narrative of a routine hunt of average interest." Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth (spine dull, several random white paint spots on cover). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Gate to Golf
EDGAR, J. Douglas
St. Albans, England:: Edgar & Co.,, c1920.. First edition. 8vo. 61 pp. Illustrated from photographs, plates. Instructions for a device, "the gate," aimed at achieving "the movement," i.e., a proper golf swing; does not include an example of the device. Edgar was a winner of the French Open (1912) and the Canadian Open (1919). Donovan/Murdoch 15780. Original gilt-stamped rose cloth (rubbed and soiled, spine faded). U.S. importer's label on title page, still a good solid copy. (2... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Practical Education
EDGEWORTH, Maria, and Richard Lovell Edgeworth
NY:: Printed by George F. Hopkins, for Self, and Brown & Stansbury,, 1801.. First American edition (published the same year as the English). 8vo. 2 volumes: vi, (2), 344; (4), 333, (9) pp. Three engraved plates; subscribers list (includes John Adams). "Presenting in a number of discursive essays a modification of the theories started by Rousseau's Emile" (DNB). Recent brown quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather spine labels. A fresh copy in an attractive new binding. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Over Historic Grounds
EDWARDS, Harry Stillwell
[Atlanta, GA?]:: (Central of Georgia Railway, Chicago and Florida Limited [printed Poole Bros., Chicago],, 1902).. First edition (?). Narrow 12mo. (22) pp. Illustrated, map. Description of the Chicago and Florida Limited's route through Georgia on its way from Chicago to St. Augustine. The scarcest title by Edwards, author of the popular Eneas Africanus. Not in De Renne Catalogue. Not recorded on OCLC. Original gilt-stamped blue wrappers (ink initials and date on front wrapper, staple punch through u... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
An Illustrated Handbook of Indian Arms; Being a Classified and Descriptive Catalogue of the Arms Exhibited at the Indian Museum; With an Introductory Sketch of the Military History of India
EGERTON, Wilbraham
London:: William H. Allen and William Griggs,, 1880.. First edition. Small 4to. (6), 162 pp. Illustrated, color frontispiece map, plates, two in color, several folding. Original printed wrappers (shaken, spine eroded), glassine dust jacket (chipped and worn); some foxing, especially to plates, a good copy only. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The History of the Confederate War, Its Causes, and Its Conduct: A Narrative and Critical History
EGGLESTON, George Cary
NY:: Sturgis & Walton,, 1910.. 8vo. 2 volumes: vi, 433; vi, 369 pp. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. Front hinge repaired in each volume, but a very good copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to his wife "without whose encouragement I should never have done my work in the world, I inscribe this copy of the most ambitious book I have written. With love and reverence." A native of Indiana, Eggleston inherited a family plantation in Virginia as a young man,... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Half-chest photograph of Eisenhower, 10 x 7 3/4 inches, in his general-of-the-army uniform (five stars in a circle on his epaulettes), with his hat, inscribed in the lower margin "To Sam Latimer - with warm regards and best wishes to a former member of the U.S. Army, in World War I. Dwight D. Eisenhower."
EISENHOWER, Dwight D. (1890-1969; 34th President of the United States, supreme Allied commander in Europe during World War II)
Latimer (1891-1974) served as a junior army officer in France during World War I, and was the longtime editor of the Columbia, South Carolina, newspaper The State, 1941-1961. Some age soiling and staining, but a nice associational inscription. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Elleanor's Second Book
ELDRIDGE, Elleanor
Providence, (RI):: B.T. Albro, printer,, 1847.. 16mo. 127 pp. Wood engraved frontispiece of the author. Original cloth-backed marbled boards (rubbed), printed paper spine label; spine joints and ends worn and frayed, old tideline through bottom of text, a good copy. Fifth edition (first published in 1839; her first book of memoirs was published in 1838). Sabin 22101 (not mentioning this printing): "The subject of this memoir was born in Warwick, Rhode Island, in1785, and was the granddaughter o... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Ledger account in the form of a bill,
[HARDIN COUNTY] [ELIZABETHTOWN]
a manuscript apparently prepared at the end of 1817 by Elizabethtown, Kentucky, merchants "McGee & Percefull," showing all charges, amounting to $765.31, made during that year by a customer, Charles Helm. Folio. Seven pages, stitched, approximately 35 entries per page (and with an additional four blank leaves). Helm bought whisky on an almost daily basis through parts of the year and purchased a wide variety of goods for his household, including a Testament, a pen knife, a "fine tooth co... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ichauway Plantation
ELLIOTT, Charles
NP:: Privately printed for Robert Woodruff,, c1974.. First edition. Small 4to. viii, 105, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs, color plates, color map of the plantation grounds, color illustrated endpapers. Presentation card, "Compliments of" the publisher, laid in. Lavish privately printed history of Woodruff's Baker County, Georgia, game plantation, with descriptions of its wild turkey, quail, and dove hunting, and with some bass fishing. An uncommon southern wild turkey book, de... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Carolina Sports, by Land and Water; Including Incidents of Devil-Fishing, &c
ELLIOTT, William
Charleston, (SC):: Burges and James, Publishers,, 1846.. First edition. 12mo. 172 pp. Fishing for black drum, channel bass, and sheepshead, harpooning giant manta rays, and hunting bobcats, deer, bear, fox, and wild turkey around coastal Beaufort, South Carolina. Howes E-112. Sabin 22286. Turnbull III, p. 20. Phillips, p. 111. Bound in black cloth, gilt spine title, original printed yellow wrappers bound in. A Lenox Library duplicate, with its small stamp on the copyright page, some interior soiling, else ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Letter to a Federalist, in Reply to Some of the Popular Objections to the Motives and Tendency of the Measures of the Present Administration, February, 1805
(ELWYN, Thomas)
{Portsmouth, NH] : (From the Chronicle-Office, 1805). 8vo. 31 pp. Original printed self-wrappers (spine worn); some foxing. Disbound pamphlet. First edition. Sabin 22375. American Imprints 8388. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Orations, Lectures, and Essays
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo
London:: Charles Griffin & Co.,, 1866.. Reprint of a popular collection first published in 1848. 12mo. 284 pp. Publisher's ads. BAL 5372: "Not seen." OCLC locates ten copies, four in the United States (Stanford, Library of Congress, Kansas, Hennepin Co. Public). Original terra cotta cloth, gilt spine title. An early owner's name and a bit of pencil underlining. Very good. (254) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
I Wish I Was in Dixie's Land. Written and composed expressly for Bryant's Minstrels. Arranged for the pianoforte by W.L. Hobbs
EMMETT, Dan D
NY:: Firth, Pond & Co.,, c1860.. Second issue or edition (with publisher's add "No. 1" on verso of final leaf). 4to. (3) pp. Long considered the first edition, an issue with the verso of the final leaf blank is now generally given precedence. Disbound. Thoroughly browned, but a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Lake Geneoa [i.e., Geneva], Wyoming, No. 2 [manuscript title in pencil, signed by the artist beneath the image]
[ETCHING] KLEIBER, Hans (1887-1967; German-American artist)
A lovely etching, 10 x 7 1/2 inches (image size, 5 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches), of the river bending around a stand of evergreens, rocks and boulders in the shallows, mountains in the background, a moose wading in the distant shallows. Lake Geneva is located in the Bighorn National Forest near Sheridan, Wyoming. The Hans Kleiber Studio Museum in Sheridan houses works by the Wyoming pioneer, naturalist, and artist. A little soiling and a few tiny brown spots in margins, traces of mounting on verso, else a fine prin... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Across the Roof of the World: A Record of Sport and Travel through Kashmir, Gilgit, Hunza, the Pamirs, Chinese Turkestan, Mongolia, and Siberia. With map and illustrations
ETHERTON, Lieut. P.T
London:: Constable and Co.,, 1911.. First edition. Tall 8vo. xvi, 437 pp. Illustrated from photographs, folding map (tear near hinge). The author hunted sheep, gazelle, ibex, wapiti, and roe deer. Czech, p. 73: "This book represents a wonderful blend of travel, explorations, and big game hunting." Original three-color and gilt-stamped decorated green cloth, t.e.g. Abrasions at head of spine, else very good. (2806) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Exchange Floor / New York Stock Exchange [caption title beneath an architect's rendering of the floor]
[NEW YORK]. [STOCK EXCHANGE]
New York: Nov. 5, 1930. Reproduced architectural pen-and-ink drawing, an unattributed lithograph, of the floor, 24 x 28 inches, mapping work stations and labeling pneumatic tube stations, drinking fountains, ticker sending stations, a ticker, and a "telescope & reflector." In addition, a "money desk" is prominently located near the center of the floor, directions are given to the "entrance to the board room" and a "members smoking lobby" is marked in one corner; ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
An archive of material relating to C. Wellington Furlong's 1930 big-game hunting expedition to British East Africa, as described below
[AFRICA] [FURLONG EXPEDITION]
For the lot of approximately 250 items, $6000 (a) Correspondence with various government officials, hunting guides, and others involved with preparing and carrying out the trip, including14 letters to Furlong, typed and autograph, one accompanied by four photographs of members of the expedition with trophies; five retained copies of letters from Furlong to the correspondents, four telegrams, seven typed and manuscript recapitulations of various aspects of the trip (e.g., titles for the "Dance of... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (5)