Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

 
Jim the Boy
EARLEY, TONY
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (2000). First edition. Small octavo. 227 pages. Fine in original two-toned boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by Earley. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The New Writers of the South: A Fiction Anthology
EAST, CHARLES, editor
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, (1987). First edition. Octavo. xxxii; 287 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by East: ""For Lewis/ teacher, mentor, generous friend and good companion. Also, as Cleanth said, one of the pillars"", etc." Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Guide to the Study and Reading of South Carolina History: A General Classified Bibliography
EASTERBY, J. H
Columbia: The Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1950. First edition. Small octavo. xii; 289 pages. Very good in original printed blue wrappers. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Jack Armstrong in Tangier and Other Escapes
EASTLAKE, WILLIAM
Flint, Michigan: Bamberger Books, 1984. First edition. Thin octavo. 112 pages. With small black and white chapter illustrations. One of 175 cloth-bound copies (from a total of 500). Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Their Book of Toys from India
EASTMAN, BERT AND MOLLY
Oldham: Incline Press, 2002. First edition. Thin octavo. 28 pages. Illustrated throughout in color, some of which are tipped-in. Number 27 of 200 numbered copies. Fine in original cloth. With two copies of the prospectus laid in. Signed by the Eastmans." Catalogs: FINE PRESS BOOKS. TOYS. CLAUD LOVAT FRASER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
Archaeological Studies in Gender in the Southeastern United States
EASTMAN, JANE and CHRISTOPHER RODNING, editors
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 219 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed printed boards. Inscribed by Eastman. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Carolina Mountain Breezes
EBBS, ELOISE BUCKNER
Asheville, N.C: The Miller Press, Inc., [1929]. First edition. 12mo. 213 pages. With 26 black and white plates. Very good in original green cloth decorated and lettered in gilt (a bit dull). Thornton 3822. Inscribed by Ebbs. Very scarce. Catalogs: WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Lexicon Homericum. Two volumes
EBELING, H., editor
Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag, 1987. Olm reprint. Thick octavos. 1184; 512 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1885 edition. Fine in original gray cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover and within red title block on the spine. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
Historic Houses of George-Town and Washington City
EBERLEIN, HAROLD DONALDSON and CORTLANDT VAN DYKE HUBBARD
Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, (1958). First edition. Quarto. xvi; 480 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Previous ownership signature otherwise fine in a near fine dust jacket. A very nice copy. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Mistress of Mistresses: A Vision of Zimiamvia
EDDISON, E. R
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., Inc., (1935). First American edition. Thick octavo. viii; 464 pages. With black and white decorations and two maps. Two tiny tears at the head of the spine otherwise near fine in original green boards and a very good, complete, lightly nicked dust jacket which is a shade darkened at the spine. A nice copy, scarce in dust jacket." Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. FANTASY. ZIMIAMVIAN TRILOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Kentucky Genealogical Records and Abstracts. Volume I: 1781-1839 and Volume II: 1796-1839
EDDLEMON, SHERIDA
(Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, Inc., 1997). Octavos. 225; 219 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: GENEALOGY. KENTUCKY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Litany
EDDY, ELIZABETH
(No place): Morning Coffee Chapbook, (1984). First edition. Small thin 12mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated in brown and white. Number 74 of 600 numbered copies. Fine in original string-tied printed wrappers. Signed by Eddy and the illustrator, Rachel Matteson." Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Plato's Seventh Letter
EDELSTEIN, LUDWIG
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1966. First edition. Octavo. vi; 171 pages. Stamp on the front upper cover otherwise very good in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Studies in Shamanism: Based on Papers read at the Symposium on Shamanism, etc
EDSMAN, CARL-MARTIN, editor
Stockholm: Almquist and Wiksell, (1967). First edition. Large octavo. 185 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: SHAMANISM. COMPARATIVE RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Appearances: Fables and Drawings
EDSON, RUSSELL
(New York): Russell Edson/Thing Press, (1961). First edition. Thin octavo. 32 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Edson's first book. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Designed, illustrated and printed by Edson. Annotated and signed by Edson." Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. FABLES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Edson's Mentality
EDSON, RUSSELL
Chicago: Oink! 13 (Special Issue), 1977. First edition. Thin octavo. 25 pages. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Edson. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Falling Sickness: A Book of Plays
EDSON, RUSSELL
(New York): A New Directions Book, (1975). First edition. Small octavo. 90 pages. Light spotting to the top edge otherwise fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Edson. Catalogs: AMERICAN THEATER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
A Stone Is Nobody's: Fables and Drawings
EDSON, RUSSELL
(Stamford, Conn): Thing Press, 1961. First edition. Thin octavo. 46 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Edson. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Clam Theater
EDSON, RUSSELL
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo. 80 pages. Fine in a very good dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Edson. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Death of Metaphor
EGAN, DESMOND
Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire: Colin Smythe, 1990. First paperback edition. Octavo. 174 pages. Fine in original wrappers. Inscribed by Egan. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (22)