Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Hoffman Books

Bookseller : Hoffman Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 643
Sort by:

 
THE LANDSCAPE OF THE BODY
E. Finzi, A. Rawlings, K. Webster & J. Wu
VG. New York: Walter Wickiser Gallery, (2005). 30 page, softbound exhibition catalog containing color plates from the work in the show. Interior is bright and clean. The blue paper wrappers are crisp with very light rubbing. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
The Isles of the Sea
L. M. E
Pittsburgh, PA: Eichbaum Press. VG. 1898. Hardcover. stiff boards G . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$56.00

 
TREATY CITY: A STORY OF OLD FORT GREENE VILLE
Perry. Robert E
Bradford, Ohio: Robert E. Perry. VG-. 1945. Hardcover. 201 pages, green boards with gilt printing. Light damp staining to the bottom edge of the covers. The contents are bright and complete. About Very Good in a just slightly edge-chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
Antimony Deposits Of Soyatal District, State Of Queretaro, Mexico
White Donald E
Washington: USGS Bulletin 960-B. VG. 1948. Very Good. No dust jacket. Complete with all maps and plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
BIOGRAPHY OF ELISHA KENT KANE
ELDER, WILLIAM
PHILADELPHIA-BOSTON: Childs and Peterson & Phillips, Sampson. VG. 1858. ORIGINAL CLOTH, 8VO. RUBBED, WORN A BIT AT CORNERS. FROM THE COLLECTION OF WILLIAM HERBERT HOBBS, THE GREENLAND EXPLORER, WITH HIS BOOK PLATE. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$100.00

 
BONANZA TOWNS: LEADVILLE AND CRIPPLE CREEK
ELLIS, AMANDA M
VG. COLORADO SPRINGS: DENTAN PRINTING, 1954, FIRST EDITION. 48 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS BRIGHT AND CLEAN AND THE SILVER PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
NOTES OF A MILITARY RECONNOISSANCE, FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH, IN MISSOURI, TO SAN DIEGO, IN CALIFORNIA
EMORY, W.H
WASHINGTON: Wendell and Van Benthuysen. VG. 1848. 8VO, CLOTH. SOILED AND WORN COVERS, RUBBED. CONTENTS CLEAN. LACKING THE POCKET MAP. SENATE EXECUTIVE DOCUMENT 7, 1848. SENATE VERSION OF HOWES E-145. (OMITS JOHNSTON'S REPORT AND ABRIDGES COOKE'S. SECOND ISSUE, WITH AUTHORS RANK GIVEN AS BREVET MAJOR. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
KOHEK GORBUNOK
ERSHOV, P.P
VG. MOSCOW, 1968. THIS IS A RUSSIAN CHILDREN'S BOOK WITH THE TITLE TRANSLATING TO 'THE LITTLE HUMPBACKED HORSE'. THE INTERIOR IS VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN. THE BOARDS ARE COVERED WITH DECORATIVE PAPER AND ARE WORN VERY SLIGHTLY AROUND THE EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT BY JAMES FURNIS OF THE SURRENDER OF FOR WILLIAM HENRY, AUGUST 1757
EWING, WILLIAM S. (EDITOR)
VG. NEW YORK: THE NEW YORK HISTORY, 1961. THIS IS A PAMPHLET THAT HAS BEEN REPRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL EDITIONS. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT COVER. THE INTERIOR IS BRIGHT AND CLEAN WITH SOME PENCIL NOTES THROUGHOUT THE TEXT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
SAILS BENEATH THE SOUTHERN CROSS
Eaddy, P. A
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. VG. 1954. Hardcover. Green covers with gilt stamped spine, a few pencil notes, front cover slightly bowed, otherwise very good in a slightly chipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE LOCAL SERVICE AIRLINE EXPERIMENT
Eads, George C
VG. Washington, D. C.: The Brookings Institution, (1972). A Near Fine copy in a Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
SHAKER SERMONS; SCRIPTO-RATIONAL, CONTAINING THE SUBSTANCE OF SHAKER THEOLOGY
Eads, H. L
Shakers. N. Y.. VG. 1879. Original cloth, moderate wear to binding, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$225.00

 
Shaker Sermons: Scripto-Rational CONTAINING THE SUBSTANCE OF SHAKER THEOLOGY
Eads, H. L
Shakers, N. Y.: The Shaker Manifesto. VG. 1879. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings (library blind stamp on title page, hand stamp on frontis, bookplate on pastedown). Front hinge ts cracked, front cover loosening form spine. Spine is frayed and chipped, cover corners rubbed and chipped. Contents are bright and complete. This is a Good copy for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
THE HISTORY OF THE WELFARE STATE
Eagan, Julie
VG. NY: Vantage Press, (1964). Stated first edition. 64 pages, hardbound. Contents are very bright and clean. The maroon cloth binding is tight and unmarked. Overall NF. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
The Rifle in War
Eames, Henry E
Kansas: U. S. Cavalry Association. VG. 1908. Ex-lib, loose, and worn, though Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE DEVELOPMENT OF NAVIES
Eardley-Wilmot, Captain S
London: Seeley and Co. , Limited. VG. 1892. Hardcover. Ex-library, usual markings, hinges cracked, one plate loose but laid-in (pg. 24-25). Covers are scuffed and slighlty soiled. Contents are bright. A Good copy for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
Choral Technics a Course Integrating Sight Singing Vocal Training Choral Repertory, and Musical Understanding
Earhart, Will
New York: M. Witmark & Sons. VG. 1937. Tall, slim, octavo. Good condition in slightly toned, worn DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
COLONIAL DAMES AND GOOD WIVES
Earle, Alice Morse
VG. Boston (1895) . 315 pages, clothbound, no jacket, good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
Two Centuries of Costume in America
Earle, Alice Morse
New York: Macmillan. VG. 1903. 1/4 leather, else cloth, 824 pages, 2 volumes. Spines are worn, tops of spines frayed, but binding is sound and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
SUN DIALS AND ROSES OF YESTERDAY: GARDEN DELIGHTS WHICH ARE HERE DISPLAYED IN VERY TRUTH AND ARE MOREOVER REGARDED AS EMBLEMS
Earle, Alice Morse
VG. NY: Macmillan, 1902. 461 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in decoratively stamped green cloth with clean contents and a weak rear hinge. Binding is tight and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 643
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (615)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (305)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (413)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (49)