Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

 
STORY OF TEAPOT DOME
Ravage. M. E
NY: New Republic, Inc., 1924. 198 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Brown paper wrappers. Extremities bumped, worn and chipped; edges toned; most leaves unopened. Sound copy. Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
STEPPES: FORWARD AND BACK - 17TH & 18TH CENTURY BUDDHIST BRONZES THANKAS AND SAKHUIS / FOREMOST CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS OF MONGOLIA
E & J Frankel, Ltd
New York: E & J Frankel, Ltd, 2008. Numerous full color illustrations. 41 / 49 pp. Softcover. Tall 8vo size. Blue / Tan stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
AFTER EINSTEIN
[EINSTEIN] Barker, Peter and Cecil G. Shugart, editors
Proceedings of the Einstein Centennial Celebration at Memphis State University. Memphis: Memphis State University Press, 1981. Numerous b/w photographs and mathematical diagrams. 244 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped, more so at bottom corners. Interior clean, tight, and bright. Dj extremities lightly bumped; small closed tear to bottom of rear jacket. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
THOMAS EAKINS COLLECTION
[Eakins] Siegl, Theodor
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1978. Introduction by Evan H. Turner. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontispiece. 178 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Spine slightly creased. Wraps slightly scuffed and soiled. Faint, minor scattered staining on edges. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
THOMAS EAKINS: HIS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKS
[Eakins, Thomas]
Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1969. Foreword by William B. Stevens, Jr.. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 78 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Light blue illustrative stiff paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Spine slightly cocked and creased. Few, very faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Previous owner’s name in ink to ffep, initials to verso. Minor scattered underlining. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
FAMILY ALBUM: PHOTOGRAPHS BY THOMAS EAKINS 1880 - 1890
(Eakins, Thomas)
(NY: Gordon Hendricks, 1976. Organized under the direction of Gordon Hendricks and the Coe Kerr Gallery. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong Large 8vo size. Brown pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Spine and perimeter of wraps slightly sunned. Few, non obtrusive stains on wraps. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.50

 
ON THE USE OF HEBREW TYPES IN ENGLISH AMERICA BEFORE 1735
Eames, Wilberforce
Reprinted From the A. S. Freidus Memorial Volume. New York: Np, 1929. Numerous full page b/w plates. 22 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light brown stiff wrappers. Head lightly rubbed; heel forcefully bumped and lightly rubbed; top corners quite bumped; bottom corners very lightly bumped; edges lightly toned; endpapers minimally foxed. Pages lightly toned at edges; otherwise, interior remains clean. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
ANTIGUA PRESS AND BENJAMIN MECOM, 1748-1765
Eames, Wilberforce
Worcester, Massachusetts: American Antiquarian Society, 1929. Some b/w plates. 48 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Slate blue paper wrappers. Spine lightly creased; head bumped; heel rubbed; small closed tear to front wrap at head; 1/3 inch closed tear to front wrap extending across bottom. Pages lightly toned; title page minimally foxed; otherwise, interior remains clean. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
NORTH CAROLINA QUILTS
Eanes, Ellen Fickling; Erma Hughes Kirkpatrick; Sue Barker McCarter; Joyce Joines Newman; Ruth Haislip Roberson; Kathlyn Fender Sullivan
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1988. Foreword by George M Holt, preface by Ruth Haislip Roberson(editor), introduction by Kathlyn Fender Sullivan. First edition. Copious full color and b/w photographs. Photography by Mark Weinkle and Greg Plachta. 214 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Red cloth. Silver lettering to spine. Cover clean, no noticeable defects; d.j. in like condition; all edges, end papers and pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Near fine/Near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
MANSE JOLLY
Earle, Garet W
Anderson, SC: Droke House / Hallux, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. Frontisportrait. 254 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black pebble finished paper covered boards. Heel bumped; head, heel and corners very lightly rubbed. Dustjacket has very small chip to head. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00

 
BOOM TOWN: KILGORE, TEXAS
Eason, Al
Kilgore, TX: Kilgore Chamber of Commerce, Nd. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 144 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black pebble grained paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; pressure points more so. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Former owner’s name and date in ink to front paste-down. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
DANGER
East, Ben
Explosive True Adventures of the Great Outdoors. NY: Outdoor Life/ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1970). Numerous b/w illustrations by Tom Beecham. 328 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Orange cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Bottom board edges slightly soiled. Light scattered foxing and staining on edges; top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages very lightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped and torn, yellowe... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
IN OLD SOUTH HADLEY
Eastman, Sophie E
Chicago, IL: Blakely Printing Co., 1912. First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 224 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Dark red cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Light wear to head and heel of spine; owner's inscription inked to front free endpaper. Interior clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
SETTLERS
Eastman, E. R
Watkins Glen, NY: Century House, 1950. First printing. 280 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel lightly worn. Spine heavily sunned. Boards lightly abraded. Very light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so. Endpapers lightly discolored. Signed and inscribed “To Mike, With Affection & Appreciation, Ed” in ink to title page, probably the author’s signature. Inte... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
SEARCH FOR SAM GOLDWYN
Easton, Carol
NY: William Morrow and Co., 1976. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations and a few facsimiles. 304 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Off-white cloth-backed mustard yellow paper covered boards. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities, light scattered foxing only to edges, endpapers slightly discolored from dj, else clean bright and tight in a like dj. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
PRISLING
Eastwood, Susan
One of the No Dead Lines Storybook Series. Portola Valley, CA: No Dead Lines, 1977. #20 of an edition limited to 100 copies. Signed by the author. One b/w illustration. 11 pp. Softcover. 16mo size. Cream paper wrappers. Bottom extremities very lightly toned. Interior and exterior clean, bright, tight. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
POLICE JIU-JITSU
[Easy Instructor] Shomer, Louis
Also Vital Holds In Wrestling. New York: Louellen Publishing Company Inc, 1937. Foreword by the author. B/w illustrations. 93 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Illustrative glossy paper wrappers. Insertion laid-in. Spine chipped at head and repaired with tape by former owner; wrappers moderately soiled and foxed with slight wear along pressure points; all edges moderately toned and lightly soiled; former owner’s name written to front wrapper and embossed to title page. Good+/No jacket issued. (Extra ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
BRIGHT PLAIN, THE
Eaton, Charles Edward
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1942. Signed and inscribed by the author, “To / Cousin Minnie and Dr. Robert D. Rands / and all the Randses / With my very best / wishes / Charles Edward Eaton / Washington, June 15, 1946”. 92 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Head, heel, and corners ever so lightly rubbed; slight foxing to preliminaries. Housed in a lightly edge rubbed and heavily toned dustjacket. Pages lightly toned. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
BILL BARNES AIR ADVENTURER [VOL. III, NO. 4, MAY 1935]
Eaton, George L., et al
Includes “Morales of Samerra”. New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1935. Numerous b/w illustrations. 126 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Spine bumped and rubbed; scotch tape top spine near head; head worn away; about an inch of spine missing at heel; corners and extremities bumped, creased, rubbed, and chipped; very large closed tear to rear wrap at top. Interior lightly toned, more so at edges; pages bumped and chipped at edges. Good+/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
BILL BARNES AIR ADVENTURER [VOL. III, NO. 6, JULY 1935]
Eaton, George L., et al
Includes “Wings of the Jungle”. New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc., 1935. Numerous b/w illustrations. 128 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Spine creased, bumped, and rubbed; head and heel worn; corners and extremities bumped, creased, rubbed, and chipped. Interior lightly toned, more so at edges. Very good-/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (215)
Signed (37)
With photos (3)