Authors starting with E from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 147
THE GAZETTEER'S; or, NEWSMAN'S INTERPRETER. Being a Geographical Index of all the Considerable Cities, Patriarchships, Bishopricks, Universities, Dukedoms, Earldoms, and such like; Imperial...in EUROPE [Part I]...in ASIA, AFRICA and AMERICA [part
London: Printed for J. Knapton at the Crown, R. Robinson at the Golden-Lyon, both in St. Paul's Church-Yard; and S. Ballard, iat the Blue-Ball in Little-Britain, 1724 Part I: not paginated (approximately 300 pages). Part I title continues "...and Hance-Towns, Ports, Forts, Castles, &c." Part II: "the Fifth edition corrected, and near one half enlarged." Not paginated (approximately 200 pages). The full title of the 2nd part reads "...being a Geographical Index of all the Emp... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE CHANNEL ISLANDS UNDER TUDOR GOVERNMENT 1485-1642. A Study in Administrative History
London: Cambridge University Press, 1949. xii, 194 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and a small scuff to the spine label. Price-clipped dustjacket is moderately darkened on the spine, with a small scuff, and several creases, tears and minor soiling and discoloration including a small area of adhesive staining; protected in archival mylar. . First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Myths of Power. A Marxist Study of the Brontes
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1975. [x], 148 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First American edition.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE EASTERN SEAS, or Voyaging and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago, in 1832 - 33 - 34, Comprising a Tour of the Island of Java - Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, Siam, &c.; Also an Account of the Present State of Singapore, with Observations
London: Wm. H. Allen and Co., 1837. xii, 461 pages of text, followed by 2 pages of publisher's advertisement. Modern (circa 1950) three quarter leather binding; brown leather spine and corners with marbled paper-covered boards; minimal sunning to spine and minimal overall shelfwear. Slight loosening of a few pages. Illustrated by a frontis map, three additional maps, and in-text musical scores. Original endpapers bound-in. Title continues "...Observations on the Commercial Resources of the Archipel... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$895.00
THE EARLE COLLECTION OF EARLY STAFFORDSHIRE POTTERY. Illustrating over Seven Hundred Different Pieces. Large Paper Edition
London: A. Brown and Sons, Limited, 1915 [ii], xlvi, 240 pages of text, [iii] list of subscribers. Original brown hardcover cloth binding with moderate rubbing to extremities and slight bumping to corners; gilt lettering and decoration stamped on front cover and spine. Binding protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains nearly 270 half-tone reproductions in sepia, and ten full-page plates in color. With an introduction by Frank Falkner, and a supplementary Chapter by T. Sheppard, F.G.S. This, th... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in the Court of King's Bench, with Tables of the Names of Cases and Principal Matters. Volumes III - VII (5 volumes)
London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1803 Five consecutive volumes, uniformly bound in modern reddish-orange hardcover cloth with red and black leather spine labels titled in gilt. Text of each volume with minor staining in a few scattered areas, and a few contemporary notations in margins; previous owner's name neatly on title page. Vol. III: Containing the Cases of Michaelmas, Hilary, and Easter Terms in the 43d Year of Geo. III. 1802-1803. [ii], viii, 638 pages of text. Vol. IV: Containing...Trinity, M... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
BIRDS OF NEW YORK
Albany, NY: University of the State of New York, 1910 Birds; ornithology; 2 vols.; 30cm; original green cloth rubbed; corners bumped; spines frayed; index both vols.; profusely illus.; colored plates; New York State Museum, Memoir 12; bookplates; ex libris.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
A Farewell Service to a Great Spirit Promoted: Marquis Eaton
Chicago: Hyde Park Congregational Church, 1925. 44 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with printed paper front cover label; the spine is cracked at the front hinge, remaining attached. Illustrated with a tipped-in photograph of Eaton. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SHAKESPEARE AND THE BIBLE
London: James Blackwood, 1858. iv, 188 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is moderately darkened on the spine, with chipping to the extremities, and small bumps to the corners. Bookseller's embossed "blind" stamp on the front endpaper and title page, and minor foxing to the first and final few pages. Thomas Ray Eaton. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MONEY. The New Palgrave
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 xii, 340 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. Includes essays by William R. Allen, Stephen H. Axilrod, Ernst Baltensperger, Stanley Black, Michael D. Bordo, P. Bridel, Karl Brunner, Phillip Cagan, David Clark, J. S. Cramer, A. B. Cramp, Meghnad Desai, Duncan Foley, Benjamin M. Friedman, Milton Friedman, Stephen M. Goldfeld, Charles Goodhart, Roy Green, Herschel I. Grossman, Donald D. Hester, Peter Howitt, Susan Howson, ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.95
The Invisible Hand: The New Palgrave
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. xii, 283 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
MLTON FRIEDMAN. A Biography
New York: Palgrave/MacMillan, 2007. xii, 286 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in new condition; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE DANISH GIRL. A Novel. Signed by the author
New York, NY: Viking, 2000 270 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Creating Chicago's North Shore: A Suburban History. Signed by the author
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1988 xxx, 338 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in about new condition. Unclipped dustjacekt with minimal shelfwear and minimal sunning on spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed and dated on the title page by the author with no further inscription: "Michael H. Ebner 7-7-88." Contains over 140 photographs.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
OBSERVATIONS OF AN ILLINOIS BOY IN BATTLE, CAMP AND PRISONS - 1861 to 1865
Mendota, IL: published by author, 1910 284 pages of text. Hardcover maroon cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and minor darkening to spine. Illustrated by numerous portraits, drawings, maps, etc. A few pages with minor spotting to top edge. Eby served in Company C of the Seventh Illinois Cavalry.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
NOGUCHI. Signed and inscribed by Gustav Eckstein
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. 419 pages. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear, including minor vertical creasing to the spine. Lacks the dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Inscribed on the title page "To Mrs August N. Marx [signed] Gustav Eckstein." First edition, 4th printing.. Signed. First edition, 4th printing. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Hokusai, play in fourteen scenes
New York: Harper, 1935 American drama; 191p.; 22.3cm; black cloth very slightly rubbed; illus. by author; pictorial dustjacket torn; script.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
To the relatives and friends of the late Mrs. Harriet Jane Pennock
Cazenovia, NY, 1871 Americana; funeral and burial customs; 4 unnumbered leaves; 3p.; 24.8 x 19.6cm; printed eulogy.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Inevitable Papers
La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, 1981 Approximately 70 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Illustrated with color photographs. Stated "First Edition, First Printing.". First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.95
The Temple: Its Ministry and Services. Updated edition
Peabody, MA: Hendrickson Publishers, 1994. xii, 340 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated. The text is clean and unmarked. Updated edition.. First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.95
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (27)
With photos (21)

