Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

 
The Southern Genealogist's Exchange Quarterly
S.G.E
Jacksonville, FL: SGS, 1969. soil. 26 pp. index for all issues 1957-1969. Wraps. VG.. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 Inches / 21,5 x 14 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Reading for Servicemen
EM 144, Lowry W. Harding
Madison, WI US Armed Forces Institute 1949., 1949 VG. ex mil lib, back crn bumped. 288pp. wraps; basic manual for use by adult students for reading comprehension.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00

 
Review Arithmetic: Textbook II Decimals, Per Cents and Applications of Arithmetic
EM 302. (Guy T. Buswell, William A. Brownell and Lenore John.)
Wash DC: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1943. rear inner hinge starting, some pages toning, wear, soil, spine chipped at bottom. not a pretty book. 215 pp + many blank pp in the rear. correct answers in rear of book; illustrations; equations; story problems.. Wraps. G+. 7 1/4 x 5 Inches / 18,5 x 13 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Bookkeeping and Accounting, Course 5, Corporations & Manufacturing: A Self-Teaching Course
EM 711. (P.A. Carlson, A.L. Prickett and H.L. Forkner.)
Madison, WI War Dept 16 Feb 1944., 1944 VG. ex mil lib, soil. 162 pp. wraps; general ledger, with workbook; journals & registers, stock ledger, accounts receivable ledger.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Scrimshaw: Folk Art of the Whalers
Earle, Walter K
Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Whaling Museum Society, 1957 36pp. wraps; b/w illus; examples of the diversion employed by the men who spent long hours & days at sea; these illustrations are from items found in the Whaling Museum; tools and methods as well as the ships from which the folk art came.. Soft Cover. VG+. Ex-lib. Illus. by Jane Davenport. 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Speech of Hon. Ira A. Eastman of New Hampshire, on the Reference of so Much of the President's Messages as Relates to the Tariff
Eastman, Ira A
Wash DC: Globe Office, 1841 VG-. . foxing, dogears; removed from larger book. 15 pp. wraps; delivered in House of Representatives, December 28 and 29, 18 41; concerns ways and means, manufacturing and tariffs.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
An Antitoxin for Fatigue
Eastman, F.W
Harpers Monthly, 1909. removed from the magazine. 6 pages (pp 897-902). sugars and their effects.. Wraps. VG.. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 Inches / 23,5 x 16 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
The Eaton Family of Nova Scotia 1760-1929
Eaton, Arthur Wentworth Hamilton
privately printed, 1929. VG; sp tips rubbed; sp gilt faded; ep foxing. 247p; index of Eaton family & index of other surnames, some of which are: Barnaby, Belcher, Bigelow, Black, Burbridge, Burwell, Carter, Chesnutt, Chipman, Clarke, Cox, Crane, Dashwood, Demler, DeWolf, Ells, Fitch, Fraser, Freeman, Griffin, Grosvenor, Hall, Hamilton, Harris, Hopkins, Johnson, Kinsman, Lockwood, Lowden, Manning, Masters, Nerwcomb, Nicholson, Parker, Pierce, Porter,f Rand, Reid, Rockwell, Sanford, Schofield, Sproul, Sta... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
Birds of New York
Eaton, Elon Howard
Albany, NY: University of the State of NY , 1910. shelfwear to all extremities; original green cloth with more wear to the spine tips; 2 Volumes--VERY HEAVY--; Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, maps; also 106 full color plates; includes local lists of birds, tables of spring migrations, etc.; index; tables; Volume one (1) from 1910 has 501 pages; some foxing, mostly to endpages; former owner name on endpages; faint scrapes on covers; Volume two (2) was delayed due to illness of author and came out... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
Hunt with the Hounds
Eberhart, Mignon G
NY Random House 1950. VG/G+; lt foxing; lt edgwr/dj edgwr; foxing; lt soil. 247 pp. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
Family Fortune
Eberhart, Mignon G
NY Random House 1976. VG/VG; foxing; soil; lt edgwr/dj edgwr; lt foxing. 248 pp; a romantic novel of suspense. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
Melora
Eberhart, Mignon G
NY Random House 1959. VG-/VG-; eps foxing, edgewr, cvrs fade/dj rub, soil; edgwr. 247 pp. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
Another Woman's House
Eberhart, Mignon G
NY Random House 1947. VG/G+; lt foxing, edgewr/dj wear, taped. 276 pp. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
Postmark Murder
Eberhart, Mignon G
NY Random House 1956. VG-/G+; soil; stains; foxing; lt edgwr/dj edgwr; foxing; soil. 305 pp. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$22.00

 
Treasure Tales of the Rockies
Perry Eberhart
Chicago: Sage Books, 1982. dj ltly torn, lt edgwr. 315 pp; index; mapped eps,; illus & photos b/w; over 150 tales of western lore mostly of Colorado of treasures lost and found; early mining camps and the towns that grew up and some that died down around them. 4th edition.. Hardcover. NrFine/VG Dj. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
Supplement for the Years 1930-1935 to a Shakespeare Bibliography
Ebisch, Walther, with Levin L. Schucking
NY Benjamin Blom 1968. lt tip wear to sp, else VG++. 104 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Vietnam Studies: Command and Control 1950-1969
Eckhardt, George S
Wash DC Army 1974., 1974 VG. soil, sunned. 103 pp. wraps; index; b/w photos; maps; administrative charts; the formative years: 1950-1962; military assistance command, Vietnam: Feb. 1962 -Jul 1965; buildup of US forces: Jul 1965-Jul 1966; continuing buildup: Jul 1966-Jul 1969; model for the future; list of important officers and dates of service; glossary. 1st ed.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Encuesta Agropecuaria Nacional 1968
Secretaria General De Planeacion Economica
Quito, Ecuador: Junta Nacional De Planificacion y Coordination, 1969. cover soil, ex-lib, spine tears. 87pp. index; Spanish language text; National Farming survey with errata; data in charts is broken down by provinces in the 3 regions, Sierra, Costa & Oriente; from the library of Jose Guerra.. Wraps. VG.. 8 1/2 X12 1/2" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
Guide to the Published Archives of Pennsylvania Covering the 138 Volumes of Colonial Records & Pennsylvania Archives, Series I-IX
Eddy, Henry Howard and Martha L. Somonetti
Harrisburg PA: Penna. Historical & Museum Comm, 1949. foxing edges, cover, endpages. 101pages; Colonial Records & PA. Archives, Series I = IX in Brief Summary; History of the Publication of Colonial Records & of the Nine Series of PA Archives; appendix of names omitted in printing index to Sixth Series A (7) V, 3169; biblio. . Original Wraps. Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$9.00

 
The Eric Norden Collection
Eddy, Henry Howard and Frances Harmon
Raleigh, NC: NC State Dept, 1949. 40 pp; index; an inventory of a group of survey plats drawn for the most part by the late Eric Norden and covering land areas located chiefly in southeastern North Carolina.. Wraps. VG. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (26)
With photos (4)