Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

 
Thomas Eakins: His Photographic Works
EAKINS, Thomas
Thomas Eakins: His Photographic Works
Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania Academy ofthe Fine Arts, 1969. First edition. Softcover. Foreword by William B. Stevens, Jr. and preface by Gordon Hendricks. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A tight very near fine copy with some faint sunning to the spine and edges but much less than normal. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Somehow Form A Family (Signed First Edition)
EARLEY, Tony
Somehow Form A Family (Signed First Edition)
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of stories from this Granta 20 author. A very near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication on the title page by Earley. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Here We Are In Paradise
EARLEY, Tony
Here We Are In Paradise
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a collection of very well received short stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Jim The Boy (Advance Reading Copy)
EARLEY, Tony
Jim The Boy (Advance Reading Copy)
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. His first novel. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers with publisher information on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The New Writers of the South: A Fiction Anthology
EAST, Charles (editor) Richard Ford, Clyde Edgerton, Lewis Nordan et al
The New Writers of the South: A Fiction Anthology
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1987. First edition. Softcover. First printing. Terrific anthology with stories from Richard Ford, Clyde Edgerton, Lewis Nordan, Bobbie Ann Mason, Jill McCorkle, James Wilcox and many others. A clean near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
The Bamboo Bed
EASTLAKE, William
The Bamboo Bed
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. His sixth book, a novel. An about near fine copy with some bumping to the top corners in an about near fine dust jacket with a little edge wear to the spine ends and a small rubbed section to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
EASTMAN, Charles Alexander
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press, 2001. First edition thus. Hardcover. A fine copy still in the shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Ways of Light
EBERHART, Richard
Ways of Light
New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Witness at Large
EBERHART, Mignon C
Witness at Large
New York: Random House, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy with a small erasure to the front free endpaper in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a little wear and a crease to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Of Poetry and Poets
EBERHART, Richard
Of Poetry and Poets
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of twenty three essays. Introduction by James Dickey. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The White Dress
EBERHART, Mignon G
The White Dress
New York: Random House, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An about near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket that has some tears to the bottom of the rear panel with some associated creasing, some soiling and other minor tears and wear. Still, a nice copy of this mystery. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Undercliff: Poems 1946-1953
EBERHART, Richard
Undercliff: Poems 1946-1953
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A near fine copy in an about very good price clipped dust jacket with a large chip from the base of the front panel, some chipping to the top and bottom of the spine and some other minor tears and tiny chips. Still, a very presentable copy of this collection of poems. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The 19th Wife (Signed First Edition)
EBERSHOFF, David
The 19th Wife (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A historical novel about one of the wives of Brigham Young and her quest to end polygamy in the United States. A tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Ebershoff on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Behind The Phantom's Mask (Signed First Edition)
EBERT, Roger
Behind The Phantom's Mask (Signed First Edition)
Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1993. First edition. Softcover. A serial with illustrations by Victor Juhasz. A fine unread copy in wrappers. Signed by Ebert on the title page. A suprisingly uncommon book from this Pulitzer Prize winning film critic. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Kiss is Still a Kiss (Signed First Edition)
EBERT, Roger
A Kiss is Still a Kiss (Signed First Edition)
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel & Parker, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first book from this Pulitzer Prize winning film critic. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Ebert on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Ortiz Echague: Photographs 1903-1964
ECHAGUE, Ortiz
Ortiz Echague: Photographs 1903-1964
Madrid: T.f Editores La Fabrica, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Large folio with text in English. Includes essays by Jose Antonio Marina, Lee Fontanella, Joan Fontcuberta, and Rafael Levenfeld. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a very near fine wraparound band. An attractive monograph. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Distinctive Home: A Vision of Timeless Design
ECK, Jeremiah
The Distinctive Home: A Vision of Timeless Design
Newtown, CT: The Taunton Press, 2006. First edition. Softcover. Illustrated throughout with color photographs as well as diagrams of the houses. A very near fine copy in French style wrappers with a small red dot to the top edge. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Face of Home: A New Way to Look at the Outside of Your House (Review Copy)
ECK, Jeremiah
The Face of Home: A New Way to Look at the Outside of Your House (Review Copy)
Newtown, CT: The Taunton Press, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with publisheri information sheets laid in. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. A near fine copy with a small red dot to the top edge and a little faint bump to the bottom of the spine in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnees (Signed First Edition)
ECKERT, Allan W
Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnees (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. A fictionalized account of Blue Jacket who was an 18th century Native American chief. Eckert helped popularize the idea that Blue Jacket was a white boy who was captured by the Shawnee and grew up to be one of their fiercest defenders but recent scholarship and DNA testing has seemingly disproved that theory. A clean near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with a tiny sliver from the base of the spine and with a few other sma... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Island of The Day Before (Signed Limited Edition)
ECO, Umberto
The Island of The Day Before (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1995. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Limited edition of 250 numbered specially bound copies. A novel from the author of "The Name of The Rose." A fine copy in a fine cloth slipcase. Signed by Eco on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)
With dust jacket (173)
Signed (61)
With photos (248)