Authors starting with E from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 38
GO IN BEAUTY
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition of the author's first book. This copy with author A.B. Guthrie's ownership signature (his own copy) to the front paste down. A nice association linking these two Western writers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE
New York: Viking, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Western fiction from the author of Go In Beauty. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES FOR THE REVOLUTION
New York: Grove Press, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. The author's first volume of poetry and articles. Very clean and crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THUNDERBOLD AND LIGHTFOOT. Combined Continuity Script For The Big Screen Film
n.p.: Malpaso Company, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Folio. The combined continuity for this film that starred Clint Eastwood and Jeff Bridges, Geofrey Lewis and Catherine Bach as well as George Kennedy, and was directed by Michael Cimino and produced by Robert Daley. An ace bank robber, played by Clint Eastwood, is joined by a flippant, irresponsible young sidekick, played by Jeff Bridges. Bridges was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Legal sized s... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
THE MYSTERY OF HUNTING'S END
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. A Crime Club selection. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
CHAD HANNA
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine bright copy with nicely illustrated endpapers/very good solid jacket with a dulled spine and a few chips. Basis for the 1940 big screen film that starred Henry Fonda. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
McSWEENEY'S 19
San Francisco: McSweeney's, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in the original shrinkwrap. A collection of various separately printed items in an imitation cigar box. The publisher's description states: "McSweeney's Issue 19, our first issue of 2006, turns toward earlier and equally uncertain years, traveling back by way of pamphlets, info-cards, and letters addressing bygone conflicts and still-constant concerns. Expect, among other recovered works, carefree strategies for insurgencies... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE DEMOCRATIC FOREST. Introduction by Eudora Welty
New York: Doubleday, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. With a seven-page introduction by Eudora Welty. One hundred and fifty color images, made during the 1980s. A sequence that starts in Eggleston's familiar landscape of Tennessee and the Mississippi Delta, then radiates out to a common international landscape. Eggleston's democracy refers not to a political system, but to the camera's ability to represent everything equally. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
EINSTEIN'S 1912 MANUSCRIPT ON THE SPECIAL THEORY OF RELATIVITY. A FACSIMILE
New York: George Braziller, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. First edition thus. Folio. 192pp, with bibliography. Einstein's 1912 manuscript on the special theory of relativity, a facsimile. Fine copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering housed in the original publisher's decorated slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE INVISIBLE PYRAMID. A Naturalist Analyses the Rocket Century
New York: Scribner's, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The distinguished naturalist and conservationist views the Space Age in this unique book-the first humanist account of the rocket century. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
GERMANY
New York: Abrams, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 94 illustrations. Also includes a biographical outline of Eisenstaedt's life. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
EISENSTAEDT'S GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHY
New York: Viking Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good, with some creases to the real panel. There are 101 different ways in which the quality of a photograph can be transformed from amateur to professional status, and "Eisie," as he is affectionately known, discusses them all. He deals with subject matter, composition, lighting, special effects, and numerous common pitfalls to be avoided. Step by step he takes you through portrait, still-life, landscape, and nature projects... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
WHAT IS A CLASSIC?
London: Faber & Faber, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/very good jacket (with a chip at the top of the spine that affec. Hardbound issue (preceded by an issue in wrappers). The text is from a speech by Eliot. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
PIAZZA CARIGNANO. A Novel. Translated by William Weaver
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1985. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine copy /a fine dust jacket. This copy is inscribed by the author to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. This international bestseller, the 1985 winner of the coveted Premio Polifemo award, is a novel of sexual, political and moral dissolution. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A BAD MAN
New York: Random House, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Breaking the law in a foolhardy attempt to accommodate his customers, unscrupulous department store owner Leo Feldman finds himself in jail and at the mercy of the warden, who tries to break Leo of his determination to stay bad. A nice copy of the author's third book (and second novel). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A BAD MAN
New York: Random House,, 1967. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of this novel of a prosperous businessman who becomes more and more crooked and winds up in jail and how the warden, and the system, tries to 'treat' him. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE FRANCHISER
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proofs in the original printed wrappers. A novel of one Ben Flesh, who inherits an unusual deathbed request: the prime interest rate. This wildly comic, energetic, and virtuoso novel surveys the sordid American scene with an eye that reflects the chaos of our society with a brilliance and clarity seldom encountered. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
MAGIC KINGDOM
New York: New York: Dutton,, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proofs in the original printed wrappers. A novel of one Eddy Bale, whose own 12-year-old son has tragically died from a terminal illness. Eddy is now determined to take other terminally ill children to Disney's Magic Kingdom, to experience all that life offers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
MYSTERY STORIES
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. fine, with some darkening to page edges/fine, unfaded, price-clipped. Queen's Quorum title (#113). Author's third book, and his first short story collection. With an eight-page introduction by Ellery Queen. Contains such stories as; "The Specialty Of The House," "The Cat's Paw," and "The Moment Of Decision. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A DIARY OF THE CENTURY. Tales From America's Greatest Diarist. Introduction by Pete Hamill
New York: Kodansha International, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. This copy inscribed by the author to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood (dated Aug 8, 1995). From eager youth in Kewanee, Illinois, to feature writer and author, Ellis paints a palpable, candid, and telling picture of American life and his own experiences in the 20th Century. 578pp, illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)

