Authors starting with E from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 274
An Amharic Reader
Cambridge at the University Press 1924 g Large octavo. 278pp. Blue cloth with lettering and publisher's emblem in gold on spine. Ex libris of Wolf Leslau, the famous expert on Semitic languages and former Professor of UCLA, on inside of front board. Contents of the work were collected by J. I. Eadie in 1913 in Addis Ababa and translated by the same in India a year later. Fascinating collection of Amharic stories, poetry, descriptive essays, proclamations, letters and recipes. The author was a Major in the... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Makers of Modern Strategy: Military Thought from Machiavelli to Hitler
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press 1943 First edition g Quarto. XI, [1], 553, [1]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over cloth with gold lettering on spine. Decorative title page. This remarkable work is an outgrowth of the famous seminar on military affairs that has been conducted at the Institute for Advanced Study by Edward Mead Earl several years before the outbreak of the Second World War. It gives a sweeping view of the development of military thought from Machiavelli to Hitler. Wrappers age-tone... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Before Cortes: Sculpture of Middle America
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art (1970) vg 4to. 322pp. Decorated brown cloth in original dust jacket. Catalogue of a centennial exhibition on sculptures of Middle America before Cortes held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from September 30, 1970 through January 3, 1971. Illustrated with color and sepia-toned plates. Signature of previous owner on free front endpaper. Minor chipping and creasing to dj. Foreword by Thomas P.F. Hoving. Preface by Dudley T. Easby, Jr. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Greek Religion and Society
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1987) Reprint vg 8vo. xx,244pp. Original illustrated wraps. Collection of essays ranging over many aspects of ancient Greek civil life, looking at the ways in which religion manifested itself in institutions, art and literature, and tracing the attitudes that lay behind the manifold cults and customs. Illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions and plans. Minor creasing and scuffing on wraps. Sidelining in black and red ink to some pages. Overall very good conditio... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Contributions to Literature of the Fine Arts
London John Murray 1848 (First Edition) fair 8vo. xiii, 396 (4). 16 pp. catalogue at rear of John Murray's other publications. Brown cloth binding. Corners bumped. Some pages foxed. Front board cracked, but holding soundly. Back board broken and loose at bottom, but also holding. Some bumping to head and tail of spine. In fair condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Kevin Eastman's Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Artobiography [INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING BY AUTHOR]
Rockville Centre, NY Heavy Metal 2002 First edition vg Large quarto. 296pp. Original illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endpapers. Page facing title-page inscribed, signed, and with an original drawing by Kevin Eastman. Fascinating work featuring over 1000 color and b/w illustrations, many of which have never been seen before. Sketches, character designs, page layouts, thumbnails, and final pages as well as a complete set of all of Kevin Eastman's original paintings of the fab four. Binding and ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
UnderWhere [SIGNED BY K. EASTMAN]
Northampton, MA KESI Entertainment 1995 First edition vg 4to. Unpaginated (94pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards. Signed by Kevin Eastman on illustrated title-page. Captivating comic strip with characters such as Jakezilla, Cap'n Jakebeard, Raticals, Bellylop O'Saurus and others. Illustrated in rich vibrant colors. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Stalin's Russia and the Crisis in Socialism
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1940 First edition vg Octavo. 284, [2]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over cloth with gold lettering on spine. Captivating work written in the aftermath of the Stalin-Hitler pact, and the tragic events which followed it. It exposes the drift of Russia toward fascism, and a brutality that surpasses the one of the Czarist regime. Minor age wear on wrappers with lower front cover creased. Wrappers in overall good+, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Shakespeare: Rare Print Collection
Privately Printed 1900 fair 4to. Unpaginated. Twelve individual sections of prints relating to Shakespeare and his plays. Contains prints of the Stratford-upon-Avon Church, Shakespeare' signature, portraits, and many prints of early actors from the plays, as well as some color renditions of productions. Decorated green boards. Front board detached but present. Still with original ties. Corners bumped. Front board chipped badly along top edge. Each section of prints divided by black construction paper with... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Voice of Israel [SIGNED]
New York Horizon Press (1969) g 8vo. 398pp. Black cloth with stamped gilt signature of author on cover in original dj. Minor scuffing and discoloration to boards. One inch closed tear and small chip missing on top edge of dj. Small pen marking to inside flap of dj. Minor creasing, rubbing and chipping to dj. Signed by Eban on free front endpaper. "Here, in the masterly chronicle by the man who has been his country's voice at the tribunals of world opinion since the establishment of the State of Israel twe... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
My Country. The Story of Modern Israel [SIGNED]
New York Random House 1972 First edition vg Quarto. 304pp. Original 3/4 dark blue coarse linen over tan cloth, with gold lettering on spine and golden facsimile of the author's signature on front cover. Top edge gilt. Ribbon marker. Limitation page numbered and signed by the author. First edition of this fascinating work on the birth of modern Israel, profusely illustrated with numerous b/w and color photographic reproductions of views and portraits (most of them being full-page). Book housed in its origin... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Beirut Massacre. The Complete Kahan Commission Report
Princeton; New York Karz-Cohl 1983 First edition vg Octavo. XIX, [5], 136pp. Original printed wrappers over brown cloth, with red lettering on spine. Based on the testimony of 163 witnesses and over 17,000 pages of documents, the Kahan commission report thoroughly examines the circumstances surrounding the Beirut massacre and is "a stinging indictment" of those involved. Release of the report on February 8, 1983 caused "a political earthquake" in Israel and led to massive public demonstrations and the resi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
New York Summit Books (1984) Limited edition vg 1/300. 4to. 355, [1]pp. Blue cloth with gold-stamped facsimile signature of Abba Eban on front cover, gold lettering on spine in original sturdy blue cloth slipcase. Signed by Eban in blue ink on limitation page. Captivating study on Jewish civilization by Eban, starting with Ancient Jewry and ending with the Modern Age in Israel. Contents: A people is born. The power of the word. The uses of adversity. The shaping of traditions. The age of faith. The crucibl... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Liebeszauber im Alten Orient (Mitteilungen der Altorientalischen Gesellschaft, 1. Band / Heft 1.)
Leipzig Eduard Pfeiffer 1925 Neudruck der Ausgabe 1925 vg Lg. octavo. 56pp. Original printed wraps. Interesting work on sexual customs and terms related to sex in Babylonia. Title-page vignette. Text in German. Few tiny stains on front wrapper, small stain on rear wrapper. Outside edge of back cover slightly creased. Split along gutter at front endpapers firmly holding. Wraps in good+, interior in very good condition. Volume 1, issue 1 of the series "Mitteilungen der Altorientalischen Gesellschaft." ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Poems to Poets [SIGNED]
Lincoln, Mass. The Penmaen Press (1975) Limited ed vg 8vo. 36 pp. Black cloth binding. Engravings by Michael McCurdy. One of 300 copies signed by author and artist. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
Thirty One Sonnets
New York The Eakin Press (1967) First edition vg 8vo. Unpaginated. Red cloth binding with dj. Corners lightly bumped. Otherwise, book and dj in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Small Manor Houses and Farmsteads in France
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1926 First edition g Ex-libris. 4to. xx,303pp. Blue cloth, gold decoration and lettering on front and spine. Top edge gilt. Having a frontispiece in reproduction of a color drawing, with protective tissue guard. Profusely illustrated with 253 reproductions of photographs and layout plans in Halftone. Includes chapters such as Normandy and Brittany, Picardy, Touraine and the Orleannais, Burgundy, and Provence. Spine sunned, corners rubbed, light soiling to boards. Two E... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Details of the Architecture of Tuscany
New York William Helburn 1923 First edition vg Folio. [10],105pp. Mottled brown cloth with title in olive on cover. Maroon leather title-label with gold lettering. Ex-libris of "Rankin & Kellogg, Architects, Philadelphia" on inside of front board. Color frontispiece. Title-page vignette. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs and architectural drawings focusing on details of Tuscan architecture such as mantels, stairs, windows, loggias, doors, woodwork, ironwork, balustrades, as well a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Aegyptische Studien und Verwandtes von Georg Ebers. Zu seinem Andenken gesammelt
Stuttgart und Leipzig Deutsche Verlgsanstalt 1900 vg 8vo. ix, 517pp. 3/4 blue leather over marbled boards with gilt lettering to spine. Decorated endpapers. Frontispiece, a portrait of Ebers. Illustrated title page. Collection of articles by renowned German Egyptologist Georg Ebers (see below) on Ancient Egypt, with sections on Excavations, Archaeology, Cultural History, Ancient Egyptian Literature, Biographical, et. al. Age wear to binding, especially at edges. Published posthumously. Owner's stamp to h... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Sophia und Logos oder die Philosophie der Wiederherstellung
Freiburg im Breisgau Verlag Rombach (1976) Reprint vg 8vo. 616,12pp. Black and white decorated orange cloth in original dustjacket. Frontispiece of Eberz. "Eberz hat die Frau als geistige Potenz entdeckt und diese Entdeckung als erster mit einer vor ihm noch nie dagewesenen Systematik entwickelt aus metaphysischer und kulturphilosophischer sowohl wie historischer und mytheninterpretierender Sicht." Illustrated with b/w photographs. Text in German. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (21)
With photos (73)

