Authors starting with E from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Stage-Coach and Tavern Days
New York:: Macmillan Company,, 1924.. .. xvi,449pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original grey publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Wear to head and tail of spine. Sunning to spine. Else a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50
The Art Of The Decoy: American Bird Carvings. Drawings Lou Schifferl
New York:: Bramhall House,, (1965).. First Edition.. 208pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Previous owners stamp on front free endpaper. A wonderful copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$22.50
Great Praises
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1957.. First edition.. Original yellow cloth with dust jacket.. 8vo.. Inscribed by Eberhart in 1988 to Betty Lape (Elizabeth Baymore Lape) who, with her husband, authored Art and Craft in Poetry. With a pencil note at top of p. vii, probably in LapeÕs hand, Ò14 Sept. 1988 in the garden of the Longfellow House.Ó Some wear to spine of dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
Pennsylvania Clocks And Clockmakers. An Epic of Early American Science, Industry, and Craftsmanship
New York:: The Devin-Adair Company,, 1955.. First Edition.. xviii, 229pp. 8vo.. Original cloth backed-board with gilt lettering on spine. . Signed by the author in ink on front free-end paper. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Henry James. A Life
New York:: Harper & Row, Publisher's,, (1977).. 8vo.. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
History Of Early Scottish Education
Edinburgh:: James Thin, Publisher to the University,, 1893.. First Edition.. xii,333pp. 8vo.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . With errata slip. Largely unopened. Light wear to head and tail of spine. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Paris
Philadelphia:: The Penn Publishing Company,, (1924).. First Edition.. 435pp. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 8vo.. Original pictorial publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Drawing On The Right Side Of The Brain
Los Angeles:: J. P. Tarcher,, (1979).. Twelveth edition.. vii,207pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original tan cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . Sunning to spine of dust jacket. A very nice copy . ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Life and Death of a Pharaoh. Tutankhamen
New York:: New York Graphic Society,, 1963.. .. 312pp. 8vo.. Original publisher blue cloth. . Former owner's blind library stamp on dedication page. Illustrated, many in color. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$18.00
Atomics for the Millions
New York:: McGraw Hill,, 1947.. ÒSecond ImpressionÓ on copyright page; slightly different from First edition, second issue.. Original blue cloth binding with illustrated dust jacket.. 23 x 15.5 cm.. Light chipping to jacket. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. The first ÒrealÓ book for which Sendak did the illustrations. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$275.00
Atomfysik for Hvermand. [Atomics for the Millions]
Kobenhavn:: H. Hagerup,, 1948.. First Danish edition.. Original dark blue illustrated wraps as issued.. 22 x 15 cm.. According to a Justin Schiller listing, this ÒDanish edition and a French version published the same year (no priority known) are the first books illustrated by Sendak to appear in translation.Ó From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Light chipping to extremities of wrap; light soiling to top fore-edge else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Fais Connaissance Avec LÕAtome. [Atomics for the Millions]
Geneva and Paris:: Jeheber,, 1948.. First French edition.. Original beige wraps lettered in brown; apparently issued with a dust jacket around the wraps; copy supplied from a fellow collector and laid in.. 19 x 13 cm.. Some spotting to spine; light wear at head and tail of spine; usual poor post-War paper quality else quite good. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. One of the first two books illustrated by Sendak to appear in translation, same yea... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Das Atomzeitalter. [Atomics for the Millions]
Zurich:: Pan-Verlag,, 1949.. First German edition.. Original blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine and gilt atom symbol on front cover.. 21 x 14 cm.. With SendakÕs name as illustrator on title-page. Translated by Fritz Levi. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Atomics. [Atomics for the Millions]
London, Sydney, Toronto and Bombay:: George G. Harrap & Co.,, (1950).. First UK edition.. Original red publisherÕs cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket.. 19 x 13 cm.. A ÒHarrapÕs Torch Book.Ó All pictorial chapter headpieces are omitted except the last; some additional diagrams included (by Sendak?). From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Some wear to edges of dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
LÕAtomica ComÕe Con 60 Illustrazioni. [Atomics for the Millions]
[Milan]:: Garzanti,, (1950).. First Italian edition.. Original printed yellow wraps.. 20 x 13 cm.. The Italian edition did not use the chapter headpiece drawings; it used 57 of the total drawings in the text. There is no mention of Sendak. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Volume 7 of the Piccola Collana Scientifica Series. Light wear to edges of wraps which are very lightly soiled. With a copy of the promotional band that wrapped around the wr... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Energia Atomica: Presente e Futuro. [Atomics for the Millions]
[Buenos Aires]:: Libreria Hachette,, 1951.. First Spanish edition.. Original blue cloth binding decorated in gilt on front board and lettered in gilt on spine in dust jacket.. 23 x 15 cm.. ÒIllustraciones de Maurice SendakÓ on title-page. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Wear to boards; jacket chipped; small importation stamps on pastedowns; internally quite good. Not common. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
Das Atomzeitalter. A German Science Reader for Beginners. Text edition by Louis DeVries. [Atomics for the Millions]
New York:: Rinehart & Company, Inc.,, 1954.. First edition of this adaptation.. Original green cloth with cover illustration and spine lettering in black.. 22 x 15 cm.. Small computation in ink in inside corner of rear paste-down. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
Eye On Nixon. A Photographic Study of the President and the Man
New York:: Hawthorn Books, Inc., (1972). First Edition.. 128pp. with illustrations throughout. 4to.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . With editor's inscription on front free endpaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Florilegium Evangelicum,: continens dispositiones textuales concionum anniversariarum in dies festos & dominicos, per themata specialia, convenientibus exordiis illustrata, ex hirtoria evangelica harmonice explicata, et ad usus inde fluentes applicata
Lincopiae [Linkping, Sweden]:: Sumptibus autoris, Typis Biorckegrenianis,, 1770-1774.. First edition (only edition?).. Contemporary calf, divinity edges; raised bands on spine with six compartments elaborately tooled in gilt, red leather label with author and title; with initials and date in gilt on front board, M. P. B./ 1774.. 4to.. Contemporary note on front free endpaper signed ÒM??. Baumblad?Ó (no doubt the owner whose initials appear on front board). Two later (still early) names... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
Ring Lardner
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1956.. First Edition.. 409pp. Illustrated endpapers. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth. . Inscription "To Don From Polly, July 1, 1956" on the front free endpaper. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)

