Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

 
Railway Reminiscences
Haughey T. E
Railway  Reminiscences
Christchurch N.Z.:: Christchurch Publishers,. 1946.. The last third of the book includes a retrospective on railways in New Zealand with some rather interesting specific information; otherwise mainly humorous anecdotes associated with New Zealand. A very scarce item with only one copy recorded on OCLC 44941042. Slim 12mo, 79 po , maroon leather binding, gilt title, marble endpapers, near fine. Hand-written presentation from the author at bottom of the title page. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
An Outline History of Orange County
Eager, Samuel W
Newburgh, N Y:: S. T. Callahan,. 1846-7.. Hardcover. Good. 8vo, 652 pp, errata leaf. History of Orange County (New York), "with an enumeration of the names of its towns, villages, rivers, creeks, ... and other known localities... together with local traditions and short biographical sketches of early settlers, etc." Howes E1. Green marbled boards with half black leather. Covers very rubbed, esp at edges. Spine is rubbed and gilt title on spine is chipped. Front cover detached, and back cover attac... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Native Races of the Indian Archipelago. Papuans
Earl, George Windsor
London:: Hippolyte Bailliere,. 1853.. Hardcover. Good +. References to Australian aborigines; contents include: New Guinea coasts, Arru Islands, Ceram and the Moluccas, Ahetas or Negritos of the Philippines, Mindoro, negros, Mindanao, Sulu and Borneo, the Semangs of the Malay Peninsula, the Andamans, the Sunda Chain, and Melville Island and North Australia. 8vo, xiv, 239pp, color plates, map. Lacks frontis, one map, leaf pp121-122, and plate 5. Red stamped watered cloth with gilt title at new spine labe... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Ups and Downs; or, Incidents of Australian Life
Earle, Horace
Earle, Horace. Ups and Downs; or, Incidents of Australian Life. Bennett, London 1861. 356pp + 4pp + 24pp ads. Back hinge starting o/w G+ F9348. Australian experiences in story form, based on the author's life. Victoria, gold & mining, convicts. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Eastman's Treatise on Counterfeit, Altered and Spurious Bank Notes,
Eastman, H.G
Eastman, H.G. Eastman's Treatise on Counterfeit, Altered and Spurious Bank Notes, with Unerring Rules for the Detection of Frauds in the Same...and other Valuable Information as to Money, with Hints to Business Success. M. Niedner, St. Louis 1859, Third Edition - Enlarged. Slim 8vo, 54pp, 5pp ads, endpapers lt. foxed. Orig. red cloth blind stamped "Money" on the front board (faintly rubbed). Boards a bit marked, 2 sml. ink marks, slt. overall marking, spine the faintest bit worn at head and fo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
An index to the geology of the northern states, with transverse sections, extending from Susquehanna River to the Atlantic, crossing Catskill Mountains
Eaton, Amos
Troy, NY:: Wm S. Parker,. 1820.. Second edition. Hardcover. Eaton was a geologist involved in surveying the area of New York state where the Erie Canal was built. With Stephen Van Rensselaer III he later founded the Rensselaer School (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) in Troy, NY. Troy became well known as a center for geological study. Sml 8vo, xi, 286pp, ills throughout. Modern binding, dark brown buckram, gilt title to spine ('Geology Northern States'). Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Birds of New York
Eaton, Elon Howard
Albany:: University of the State of New York,. 1910 & 1914.. First edition. Two thick 4to volumes, 501pp & 719pp, illustrated throughout, including handsome color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. In this edition, the Fuertes plates are printed on slightly heavier stock. The plates in volume 1 have some slight foxing confined to one margin. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slt. rubbed at edges otherwise a very nice, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Historic Houses of the Hudson Valley
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard, Cortlandt
New York:: Architectural Book Publishing Co.,. 1942.. Hardcover. Very good. 4to, 208 pp, ills. throughout, Hudson River maps with historic houses at end papers. With a "Country Days" Schedule of homes and historic sites to be visited, dated October 1954 laid in at ffep. Burgundy gilt covers with gilt title at spine. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Manors and Historic Homes of the Hudson Valley
Eberlein, Harold D
Philadelphia and London:: Lippincott,. 1924.. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo, frontis, xvi, 328pp, teg, unopened, ills. Gray decorative mylar protected cloth covers with title in dark blue at spine. Covers very slt rubbed at spine, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Manors and Historic Homes of the Hudson Valley
Eberlein, Harold D
Philadelphia and London:: Lippincott,. 1924.. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo, frontis, xvi, 328pp, teg, unopened, ills. Gray decorative mylar protected cloth covers with title in dark blue at spine. Covers slt marked, bumped at base of spine, owner bookplate inside front cover, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Sisters
Ebers, Georg
New York:: Willliam S. Gottsberger,. 1880.. First American edition. Hardcover. Historical novel set in ancient Greece. Small 8vo, 352 pp, all edges marbled. Half tan calf with red marbled boards. Title in gilt on brown spine label, with decorative gilt compartments and raised bands, gilt rules. Covers are rubbed at edges & corners. Internally, marbled end papers, immaculate; very good +. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The History of England... (Three Volumes)
Echard, Laurence
London:: Jacob Tonson, within Grays-Inn Gate next Grays-Inn Lane,. 1707.. First edition. Hardcover. 3 volumes, folio, each with title pages printed in red & black. Vol. 1- From the First Entrance of Julius Caesar and the Romans, to the End of the Reign of King James the First. Containing the Space of 1678 Years. With a Compleat Index. 1707, (xiv) , 980pp +index, lacks frontis (of Britannia, which is identical in all volumes). Vol. 2- From the Beginning of the Reign of King Charles the First, to the... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and Their Values A Bibliography
Eckel, John C
The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and Their Values A Bibliography
London:: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.,. 1913.. First edition. Very good. 8vo, 296 pp, b&w frontis with tissue guard and 32 illustrations and facsimiles, including fold out page of four versions of title page for "The Battle of Life". Brown cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Top edge is gilt, other edges uncut. Limited edition; this volume is number 552 of 750. Spine a bit rubbed, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Die Amerikafahrt des "Graf Zeppelin"
Eckener, Dr. Hugo
Berlin:: Verlag August Scherl,. 1928.. Hardcover. [The American Voyage of the Graf Zeppelin]. Travel notes from a trans- Atlantic voyage from Germany to the USA aboard a giant hydrogen-filled balloon. 8vo, 115pp, 5pp, b&w plates. German text. Orig. red cloth, gilt lettering, stain in lower margin p60 o/w vgc. In German. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Henry James: The Untried Years; The Conquest of London; The Middle Years; The Treacherous Years; The Master
Edel, Leon
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,. 1953.. Hardcover. Complete 5 volume set. 8vo. Red cloth covers with titles in gilt and silver on black at red cloth spines. Covers are only very gently rubbed at corners; Vol. V, The Master, is damp marked at right edge of front cover, and at dj. All 5 volumes with yellow, brown and green djs with titles in brown and green at dj spines, on varying colored grounds. Djs are rubbed at tops of spines, and The Middle Years has a small chip at top of spine; dj to Vol. V stained pink at... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The History of New Holland, from Its First Discovery in 1616, to the Present Time. With a Particular Account of Its Produce and Inhabitants; and a Description of Botany Bay:...to which is prefixed, an Introductory Discourse on Banishment, by the Right Honourable William Eden
[Eden, The Right Honourable William] Anonymous
The History of New Holland, from Its First Discovery in 1616, to the Present Time. With a Particular Account of Its Produce and Inhabitants; and a Description of Botany Bay:...to which is prefixed, an Introductory Discourse on Banishment, by the Right Honourable William Eden
London:: John Stockdale,. 1787.. Hardcover. Two volumes, comprising both the first & second edition of one of the earliest and most widely read descriptions of Australia, published to coincide with the departure of the First Fleet from England. The author was anonymous, but the work is often erroneously attributed to William Eden, because his "Principles of Penal Law" are included in the preface. The book was published before the arrival of the First Fleet, and the content consists of a dige... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00

 
The Principles & Practice of Geophysical Prospecting
Edge, A.B. Broughton & T.H. Laby
Edge, A.B. Broughton & T.H. Laby. The Principles & Practice of Geophysical Prospecting. Being the Report of the Imperial Geophysical Experimental Survey. Cambridge 1931. 4to, xiv + 372pp, frontis. map + 8 folding plates + ills in text. Cloth boards corners bumped o/w G+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Poems by Irwin Edman
Edman, Irwin
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1925.. First edition. Very good. Small 8vo, 59pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, of which this volume is number 258. Tan boards with title on label in black, on front cover. Title in black on label on spine; label is chipped, but title is not affected. Covers are dusty. Internally very good, with pages very lightly but evenly toned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The History of the Work of Redemption. Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity
Edwards, Jonathan
New York:: Shepard Kollock,. 1786.. Hardcover. 8vo, xxiv, [25]-402, [2] ads. Contemporary brown leather, gilt title at red spine label; spine with raised bands. Owner inscription at ffep: "Joh. Carle his book, 1793", and at title page. Carle was born in 1769 in Long Hill, New Jersey and became a justice of the peace, judge of the court, and member of the New Jersey Legislature. Also a signature of Barnabas King, dated 1814, who was a pastor at Rockaway, New Jersey. Edwards described his frame... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Penguin
Edwards, G
London:. 1743.. Very good overall. Engraved and etched plate with original hand color. From George Edwards "Natural History of Uncommon Birds". The penguin stands on a small island with yellow & pink coral on either side. The name 'G. Edwards 1740' appears on the rock at the lower right in an early copperplate handwriting; and the plate number 49 below the penguin's webbed feet. Delightfully naive example of 18th c. natural history prints. 9 x 11 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (6)
With photos (18)