Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

 
ROBIN'S CHRISTMAS EVE
B.C.E
ROBIN'S CHRISTMAS EVE
1870. Paperback. 2. CHRISTMAS. ROBIN'S CHRISTMAS EVE by C.E.B. Lond.: Warne ca 1870. 4to, decorative wraps, VG+. An Aunt Louisa London Toy Book featuring 6 full page chromolithographed plates (printed on one side) with text told in verse. One of the earliest titles in the series. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A PICTURE A B C
EARDLEY-WILMOT,D
A PICTURE A B C
1945. 1. ABC. (WEISSENBORN) A PICTURE A B C by D. Eardley-Wilmot. (London: Acorn Press 1945). Oblong 4to (11 x 8 3/4"), pictorial boards, Fine in dust wrapper. Printed on a range of colored paper and imaginitively illustrated with striking woodcuts by H. WEISSENBORN to accompany rhymes for each letter. Bold style and artfully arranged. Weissenborn was a German artist who fled Germany in 1938 because his wife was Jewish. He settled in England, taught at the Ravensbourne College of Art and continu... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
GO, DOG. GO!
EASTMAN,P.D
GO, DOG. GO!
1961. 1. BEGINNER BOOK. GO, DOG. GO! by P.D. Eastman. NY: Random House / Beginner Book (1961). 8vo, pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper lightly frayed at base of spine. Early edition, illustrated in color by the author. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
ARE YOU MY MOTHER?
EASTMAN,P.D
ARE YOU MY MOTHER?
1961. 1. BEGINNER BOOK. ARE YOU MY MOTHER? by P.D. Eastman. NY: Random House / Beginner Book (1960). 8vo, pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper lightly frayed at base of spine. Early edition (1961 based on ads), illustrated in color by the author. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PRINCE DOMINO AND MUFFLES
EATON,SEYMOUR
PRINCE DOMINO AND MUFFLES
1910. 2. EATON,SEYMOUR. PRINCE DOMINO AND MUFFLES. Phil: Edward Stern, 1910 (1910). 4to, cloth, pictorial paste-on, some cover wear, hinge strengthened, G+ - VG. First edition. A wonderful tale told entirely in verse and illustrated by C. TWELVETREES with 8 color plates (including cover) plus many full page and in-text black and whites. This is the story about a boy and his cat "Muffles" and also features a little Black boy who speaks in "dialect". THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY EATON T... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
EATON,SEYMOUR
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
1909. 1. BEARS. TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES by Seymour Eaton. Philadelphia: Stern 1909. 4to, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, 178p., tips rubbed and binding slightly leaning else near fine. 1st ed. This time, these famous bears solve all the mysteries of nursery rhymes (where did Little Bo Peep's sheep go, etc). Written in verse by Eaton and illustrated by FRANCIS WIGHTMAN AND WILLIAM SWEENY with 15 great color plates plus a profusion of line illustrations throughout the text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
1908. 2. EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. Phil: Stern 1908. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 178p., light edge rubbing, spine faded and very faint small edge soil on several pages else tight and VG. 1st ed. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward and travel in Europe. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
1906. 2. EATON, SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners and edges sl. rubbed, new endpapers, tight, clean and VG+. 1st ed. of the 1st Roosevelt Bear book. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home out West to set off on many adventures. Illustrated by V. FLOYD CAMPBELL with 16 full page color plates plus a profusion of black and whites in-text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
1906. 1. EATON, SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners very sl. rubbed else VG-Fine. 1st ed. of the 1st Roosevelt Bear book. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home out West to set off on many adventures. Illustrated by V. FLOYD CAMPBELL with 16 full page color plates plus a profusion of black and whites in-text. Nice copy, quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
1908. 2. EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. NY: Barse & Hopkins (Stern 1908). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 178p., light rubbing and some finger soil, VG+. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward and travel in Europe. Very scarce and a great copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
1908. 1. EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. NY: Stern 1908 (1908). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 178p., + [8]p. ads, Fine in original dust wrapper (dw very chipped frayed and worn). 1st ed. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward and travel in Europe. Rare in dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
EATON,SEYMOUR
1908. 2. EATON, SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Barse and Hopkins, c.1908 (Stern, 1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners rubbed else VG. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home out West to set off on many adventures. Illustrated by V. FLOYD CAMPBELL with 7 color plates plus a profusion of black and whites in-text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
1906. 2. EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Philadelphis: Edward Stern, 1906 (Sept. 1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, edges rubbed, binding strengthened with corner of one leaf restored with some loss of text, crease on rear cover, overall G-VG. First edition of the FIRST ROOSEVELT BEAR BOOK. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home out West to set off on many adventures. Illustrated by V. FLOYD ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD
1908. 2. EATON,SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS ABROAD. Philadelphia: Stern, 1908. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial paste-on, 178p. + ads, light edge rubbing and spine lettering faded else VG++. First edition. Illus. by R.K. CULVER with 15 color plates plus many b&w's. The Bears meet King Edward and travel in Europe. Very scarce and a great copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
EATON,SEYMOUR
1909. 1. EATON,SEYMOUR. TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES. NY: Barse & Hopkins (Stern 1909). 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, 178p., VERY FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL DUSTWRAPPER!!! (dw with several chips). This time, these famous bears solve all the mysteries of nursery rhymes (where did Little Bo Peep's sheep go, etc). Written in verse by Eaton and illustrated by FRANCIS WIGHTMAN AND WILLIAM SWEENY with 8 great color plates plus a profusion of line illustrations throughout the te... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
EATON,SEYMOUR
TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES
1911. 1. EATON,SEYMOUR. TEDDY-B AND TEDDY-G THE BEAR DETECTIVES. NY: Barse & Hopkins (Stern 1909). 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, 178p., near fine. This time, these famous bears solve all the mysteries of nursery rhymes (where did Little Bo Peep's sheep go, etc). Written in verse by Eaton and illustrated by FRANCIS WIGHTMAN AND WILLIAM SWEENY with 15 great color plates plus a profusion of line illustrations throughout the text. A remarkable copy of the Barse edition, inscribed 1911... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
EATON,SEYMOUR
ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
1906. 1. BEARS. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners very sl. rubbed else VERY FINE. 1st ed. of the 1st Roosevelt Bear book. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home out West to set off on many adventures. Illustrated by V. FLOYD CAMPBELL with 16 full page color plates plus a profusion of black and whites in-text. A beautiful copy, quite scarce in t... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
THREE ASTRONAUTS
ECO,UMBERTO
1989. 1. ECO,UMBERTO. THREE ASTRONAUTS. Lond: Secker and Warburg, (1989). 4to, glazed pict. bds, fine in dw. 1st ed. A charming children's story by Eco, better known for his adult work, about 3 astronauts from different countries, each trying to land on Mars first, by adult author Eco. Teaches multi-culturalism. Illustrated in color on every other page by Eugenio Carmi. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
MATCHLOCK GUN
EDMONDS,WALTER
MATCHLOCK GUN
1941. 2. EDMONDS,WALTER. THE MATCHLOCK GUN. NY: Dodd Mead 1941 (1941). 4to (8 x 10"), near fine in dust wrapper (dw slightly rubbed and price clipped else VG+). Stated 1st ed. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. The story tells about life in the Hudson Valley in 1776. Beautfully illustrated by PAUL LANTZ with 6 double page color lithos, 6 full page balck and whites plus many black and whites throughout the text. This copy comes with A ONE PAGE TYPED LETTER SIGNED BY EDMONDS on his personal stationery. Writt... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
MATCHLOCK GUN
EDMONDS,WALTER
MATCHLOCK GUN
1941. 1. EDMONDS,WALTER. THE MATCHLOCK GUN. NY: Dodd Mead 1941 (1941). 4to (8 x 10"), cloth, Fine in very slghtly frayed dust wrapper (no award seal, price clipped). Stated 1st edition. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. This is the true story of life in the Hudson Valley in 1776. Beautfully illustrated by PAUL LANTZ. Very scarce, nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (5)
With photos (53)