Authors starting with E from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
HOUSE OF MIRTH
Limited Editions Club, 1975. . 6 1/2 x 10. Illustrations by Lily Harmon. Blue half cloth & tapestry. Fine in s/c with faded spine. No. 711 of 2000, signed by the artist. Designed by Philip Grushkin. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
THE SHEPEARDES CALENDER
London, 1930. . 8 x 13. xxiii, 133 pages. Color title page and 12 vignettes by John Nash, colored by pochoir at the Curwen Press. Title and p.73/74 each has a small closed tear in margin. Quarter paper-vellum & beige silk boards. Spine a bit darker and chipped at foot, lower tips worn. A very good copy. Handsome book, printed in George Jones "At the Sign of the Dolphin" in his 16 pt. Linotype Granjon type. Pochoir executed at the Curwen Press. One of 350 copies on handmade Barcham Green p... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
THE JUMBLIES
(Canton): Caliban Press, 2007. . 4 1/2 x 5 1/2. 10 accordion-fold leaves opening to 36 inches. Printed terra-cotta covers, in printed blue paper four-fold envelope. Fine. The reader can spin a circular hand colored illustration of the green-headed, blue-handed Jublies in their sailing sieve (with appropriate holes). One of 200 copies numbered & signed by the printer Mark McMurray. Printed in 11 pt. Baskerville and 42 pt. Caslon italic types. Delightful. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
IN TIMES OF PERIL. 14 Poems & Images
Northampton, (Massachsusetts), 1974. . 14 x 18. Sixteen broadsides laid into morocco and cloth tray case by Arno Werner. Typography and silkscreens by Edward Hill. Fine. One of 40 copies numbered & signed. Well-printed concrete poetry in numerous colors on Arches Cover. The only book from this press. The printer was Karen Kaplan. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Edward Gordon Craig: The Last Eight Years, 1958-1966
The Whittington Press, (1983). . 6 x 10. Tipped in frontis, 49 pp. Quarter cloth & marbled boards. Fine. No. 74 of 250 (of 345) copies signed by Edward Craig. Two wood engravings by John Craig and 2 by Edward Gordon Craig in the text. Printed (rather unevenly) in italic in brown ink. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
PLUNGING
(Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 2009). . 7 x 5 1/4. 4 pages printed on rectos only, and 2 color wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec. Two one dollar bills are laid in at the colophon. Quarter morocco spine and morocco fore edges. Fine copy in tray case. One of 26 lettered copies printed on handmade Twinrocker paper. Signed By the poet and by the artist. A brief but moving poem about the accidental death of an imigrant construction worker. His wallet contained photos of his daughter and two one dolla... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
EVERYTHING IS STARTING
(Florence, MA) 2002. . 6 1/2 x 10. Color etching, (3) pages. Double wraps. Fine. One of 50 copies printed by Michael Russem in Centaur type in black & sage green on Twinrocker handmade paper. Signed by the artist and by the poet. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
WATERLINES: Apres Moi Le Deluge & Orpheus on Sappho's Shore
Oxingale & Double Elephant Presses, 2009. . 15 x 12. 45 leaves. Two musical works are united by the theme of water. In "Apres Moi," a chorus questions why Noah has forgotten the victims of hurricane Katrina. A huge 12-block woodcut (from cypress) is cut into individual blocks and alternates with the text in the poet's hand--like a river running through the poem. Alternating with the 6 stanzas are 6 small etchings of an ark metamorphosing into the raven sent to seek dry land. The complete ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
THE WASTE LAND
Verona, 1961 (London: Faber & Faber). . 8 x 11 1/4. (9), 11- 52, (1 ) pages. Vellum-backed marbled boards with matching s/c. The s/c was too tight for both for this publication and the Four Quartets which was issued in a similar format; it has usually split with use and frequently resulted in wear to the cover edges. The case on this copy has been rehabilitated by a local binder who has covered/reinforced the joints with green cloth. There is very slight wear to the edges. A fine copy. One of 3... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,250.00
Notes on the History of the Elston Press
Wilmington, 1997. . 7 1/2 x 11. xvi, 17-127, (1) pages, 16 plates. Quarter morocco and cloth. Fine. One of 50 specially bound (of 225). Herbert Johnson's long awaited history, appraisal, and bibliography of the Elston Press. A well researched (and produced) study, balanced between the press work of Conwell and O'Kane's illustrations and decorations. This fine turn-of-the century American press came closest to William Morris' ideals. Printed by the Bixlers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Patent of Nobility and Grant of Arms to Johann Baptist von Zoller
(Vienna, 30 September 1750). . Calligraphic manuscript on vellum. 12 x 13 3/4. (20) pages plus 2 blank leaves at the end. Text in German. Engraved portrait of Maria as Empress is mounted on blank as a frontis. Small old shelf label on endpaper. Original red velvet (faded), marbled endpapers, 3 pairs of yellow silk ties (each pair lacking one tie); brass skippet containing Her Majexsty's red wax seal (in perfect condition) is attached by braided silk & metallic cords. Signed by Empress Maria and se... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,200.00
FACE TO FACE
Penmaen/Busyhaus Publications, (1985). . 11 x 15. Fifteen printed folders. Each engraved self-portrait, numbered & signed, is laid into a printed folder with a page of text about the artist. With an additional suite of the 13 signed (but not numbered) prints on different paper. Contained in heavy cloth print case whose spine is a recessed length of engraver's maple wood --type high and engraved "Face to Face" the length of the spine. Fine. One of 250 sets, this is in the deluxe bind... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
HERE WE ARE. Engravings by Members of the Here We Are Wood Engravers Network
Np, 1999. . 10 1/2 x 7. Title, Introduction, 25 original wood engravings each titled and signed by the artist. Hand bound in quarter cloth & boards. Fine. One of 100 numbered copies, printed letterpress and from the original blocks. Artists (from Canada, US, and UK) are Richard Wagener, Jim Westergard, Frank Eckmair, David Moyer, Joel Moline, Deborah Broad, Richard Yates, Sister Margaret Tournour, James Horton, Sylvia Pixley, Julianna Humphreys, Roberta Chu-Mikkelsen, Ken Ferguson, Gregory Lago,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Four items including two booklets in wraps:
Fifteen variations on a printers [sic] mark engraved on wood by Mr. John De Pol for The Glad Hand Press" (1981); Observations on Art by the artist Reuben Nakian. 7 x 11. (12) pages illustrated with brush & ink drawings of Leda & the Swan. One of 36 copies printed for the printer and the artist. Signed by Jones. With a tribute to Bill Jackson, and several items relating to "Wood Engravings at the Glad Hand Press": 18 pages from the book, a prospectus, and an uncut sheet of 4 labels... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A BOUQUET
(Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1991). . 4to (10 x 13). (51) pages. Illustrated with 9 charming pochoir flowers by Miriam Macgregor. Quarter green morocco & green boards. Very slight browning to the deckles of this old paper, small scuff to base of spine, but a fine copy in slipcase. One of 95 copies signed by Flower and Macgregor. Printed at Whittington on Sable and Watt handmademade paper acquired from Oxford University's paper stock. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
CAHIERS D'ESTIENNE 1937
Paris, 1937. . 8 3/4 x 11. 16, (1), 14, (1), 24, (1), 12, (1), 30, 33 pages + 30 pages of specimens. Original pink printed wraps bound into the also original full white calf, all edges gilt; gold speckled endpapers, matching dust jacket & slipcase. Spine of jacket is darkened & there is a small, faint stain at head of spine, but a fine copy of a lovely production. This copy in the deluxe binding would have belonged to an administrator, teacher, or patron of the school. Student copies would have b... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
LES CAHIERS D'ESTIENNE, Quelques Travaux d'Éleves 1934-1935
Paris, 1935. . 9 x 11. 9, 23, 30, 24, (18), 24, (6) + 18 pages of "job" work, including lucious color printing. Bound in classic French style of printed wraps with waxed paper cover; "Ecole Estienne" endpapers. Encased in a red pigskin & white vellum folder with rounded book "spine," Ecole Estienne endpapers; in sturdy marbled slipcase. The leather "spine" is sunned & has a spot; all else fine. This deluxe binding treatment would have been found only on an a... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Point Plane Solid
Hoboken & Jersey City, 2009. . A visual meditation on some of Euclid's definitions. Nine leaves, 12 x 3 inches, bound in a palm-leaf structure with wooden boards, strung on yellow cord held by a red wood cube. The pages unfold to reveal typographic or sculptural illustrations of geometric concepts. There are 3 small pop-ups or assemble-it-yourself structures within the pages. Housed in red & white ticking-fabric bag. One of 24 copies, signed by the printers. Printed letterpress in Franklin Goth... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
LOVERS OF TERUEL. A Drama in Four Acts in Prose and Verse
Gregynog Press, 1938. . 112 pages. Full red morocco blindstamped in an all-over geometric pattern. Spine is faded,and there is some scuffing at extremities; protruding deckles toned. Very good copy. One of 175 copies on Batchelor handmade paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$270.00
HIPPOLYTOS. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin
Northampton, 1969. . Folio (12 1/2 x 19). (72) pages. Quarter morocco & marbled boards. Ten original etchings, printed on pre-WWII Amalfi, are laid into cloth & marbled board portfolio. One etching (printed on paper slightly too large) is a bit wrinkled on fore edge. Both in quarter morocco & marbled board tray case. Case starting to split at foot of spine. The portfolio and book are fine. "Printer's Copy." Inscribed "For Arno Werner/ who bound it/from/Leonard B... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Signed (6)
With photos (21)

