Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

 
Cook's Choice. A Selection of Recipes from Rare and Important Cookbooks from the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century
Driver Clive E
Cook's Choice. A Selection of Recipes from Rare and Important Cookbooks from the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century
Philadelphia: Rosenbach Museum & Library, (1982). First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 3. (March 1974)
(E .L. Doctorow, Joyce Carol Oates, Groucho Marx)
Chicago: Playboy, 1974. First printing. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 11 x 8.5 in. Includes article by E. L. Doctorow "The Bomb Lives!" and Joyce Carol Oates "The Golden Madonna," and an interview with Groucho Marx. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Shaker Sermons: Scripto-Rational. Containing the Substance of Shaker Theology. Together with Replies and Criticisms Logically and Clearly Set Forth
Eads, H.L
Shaker Sermons: Scripto-Rational. Containing the Substance of Shaker Theology. Together with Replies and Criticisms Logically and Clearly Set Forth
Shakers, N.Y.: The Shaker Manifesto, 1879. First edition. Original publisher's chocolate brown cloth, ruled in blind, titled in gilt. Spine ends worn else a very good copy, light scattered foxing mostly to endpapers, binding tight. 8vo. The most sophisticated treatment of Shaker theology," (Socialism and American Life). Eads was Bishop of the Kentucky Societies for two decades. Loomis, in the introduction, calls the work "the first book ever written for publication by an individual whose whole life has ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
Arnold Eagle: Photographs 1930-1950
Eagle, Arnold. Strother, Margaret, ed
New York: Yeshiva Univ. Museum, 1987. First printing. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sm. Sq. 8vo. Intro. by Christopher Phillips. Illus. with 7 b/w photos. Exhibition at Yeshiva University Museum, April 7-July, 30, 1987, The Gallery, Benjamin Sardozo School of Law. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Eakins Watercolors
Eakins, Thomas; Hoopes, Donelson F., ed
New York: Watson-Guptill, (1971). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket in raw cardboard slip case. 4to. Illus. with 32 color plates and 14 b/w reproductions. Freitag 3166.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The New Religions of Japan. A Bibliography of Western-Language Materials
Earhart, H. Byron
Tokyo: Sophia University, (1970). First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp exlib copy with the usual markings. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Points of View: the Stereograph in America - A Cultural History
Earle, Edward W.; Becker, Howard Saul; Southall, Thomas W.; Green, Harvey
Points of View: the Stereograph in America - A Cultural History
Rochester: Visual Studies Workshop Press, (1979). First edition. Cloth. Roll to spine else a fine crisp copy in a near fine dust jacket. Poster fine. 4to. Illus. with over 100 color & b/w photos. Publisher's errata slip and a four panel poster of the exhibition laid in loose. One of the essential books on this form of vernacular photography. Barrett and McCarroll p.9.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The World of Defoe
Earle, Peter
New York: Atheneum, 1977. First American edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. A good introduction to Defoe and the world he lived in. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
[Proxy Solicitation for Dividend No. 4 of the East Boston Company, dated April 4, 1850]
East Boston Company. Bowker, Albert. Samuel O. Mead and Joshua Bates Jr
Boston: n.p., 1850. First edition. A very good copy of this self-mailer, sealing wax present, small chip to blank. Addressed to Sam G. Rea, Salem, Mass. with 5 cent cancel postmarked Boston April 6 [1850]. An attempt to solicit the owners of Dividend 4 to then petition the East Boston Company to extend the deadline for land acquisition along the Wharves as the value of the land was expected to grow rapidly with the arrival of the Grand Junction railroad and water from Lake Cochituate. The committee was ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Stalin's Russia and the Crisis in Socialism
Eastman, Max
New York: W. W. Norton, 1940. First edition. Cloth. Cover and inside flap of dust jacket pasted to front end papers, else a very good copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Handicrafts of New England
Eaton, Allen H
New York: Harper & Bros., (1949). First edition. Cloth. A very good exlib with numerals to spine. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Beauty Behind Barbed Wire. The Arts of the Japanese in Our War Relocation Camps
Eaton, Allen H
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1952). First edition. Cloth. Faint rubbing to heel of spine else a fine copy in a good repaired and worn dust jacket. 8vo. Eleanor Roosevelt, foreword. Illus. with 4 color & 88 b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
The Pernicious Effects of The Art of Printing Upon Society, Exposed
Eaton, Daniel Isaac
The Pernicious Effects of The Art of Printing Upon Society, Exposed
New York: Book Arts Press, School of Library Service, Columbia University, 1985. Reprint. Stapled paper wrappers. A near fine unopened (uncut) copy with a sunned spine. 8vo. A reprint of a short essay addressed to the Friends of Social Order in London, 1793. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Chinas Geschichte
Eberhard, Wolfram
Chinas Geschichte
Bern: A Francke AG, (1948). First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers soiled and worn, split at joints, inscription on free front endpaper, else text clean and unmarked, overall good+ to very good. 8vo. Illus. with b/w 31 photos and 6 maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Thirty One Sonnets
Eberhart, Richard
New York: Eakins Press, (1967). First edition. Brick red cloth with stamped title in matching cloth slipcase. A fine copy in mylar in a fine slipcase. 16mo. Number 59 of 99 specially bound copies signed by Eberhart. Printed on Wookey Mould in Monotype Bembo italic by The Stinehour Press of Lundenburg, Vermont. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Swiss Handicrafts
Eberle, Ambros, ed
Zurich; Verlag am Wasser. n.d. First printing. Cloth. A fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with color photos. First in a projected series on Swiss crafts. Introduction to Contemporary Folk Art. Impressive arts and crafts from the different regions of Switzerland. A cross-section of the exhibition of the Schweizer Heimatwerk and Pro Helvetia collection "Swiss Arts and Crafts:" folk arts, pottery, ceramics, textiles, weaving, embroidery, lace-making, wooden masks, cut glass, costumes, app... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Practical Book of Chinaware
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Ramsdell, Roger Wearne
New York: Halycon House, (1938). Reprint. Cloth. A very good copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w and color photos and b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$7.50

 
In The Blue Pike. A Romance of German Civilization at the Commencement of the Sixteenth Century
Ebers, Georg
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1896. First American edition. Paper wrappers. A good- copy with chip to head of spine, scrape to front wrapper, and front hinge tender. 16mo. Trans. Mary J. Safford. The first American edition was translated from the fifth German language edition. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00

 
Old American Prints for Collectors
Ebert, John and Katherine
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Skeletons in our Closet: skeletal illustrations as represented in the rare book collection of the Cleveland Health Sciences Library
Ebner, Ingrid D. and Jenkins, Glen P
Skeletons in our Closet: skeletal illustrations as represented in the rare book collection of the Cleveland Health Sciences Library
Cleveland: Cleveland Health Sciences Library, 1983. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (5)
With photos (79)