Authors starting with E from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 53
A New Flocculation Test for the Serum Diagnosis of Syphilis. Extracted from: Journal of Laboratory and Clinical Medicine, Vol. 17
1932. Very good copy.. pp. 787-91. 8vo. "Eagle flocculation test."--Garrison-Morton 2414.1. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Recent Advances in Cardiology
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son. 1929. Some shelfwear. A good copy.. Orig. cloth 342 pp., with 12 plates and 57 test-figures. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Treatise on the Diseases and Physical Education of Children
Cincinnati: Corey and Fairbank. 1833. Small chips on spine label. Some foxing and light browning in text. else a very good copy.. Contemp. calf, red leather spine label, five gilt bands on spine First edition. (6),548,(557)-559pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Treatise of the Materia Medica and Therapeutics
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot. 1836. Binding rubbed, foxing throughout. A good set.. Orig. full calf Fourth edition, much enlarged and corrected. (4), x, 450 ; 479 pp., 8vo, 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Treatise of the Materia Medica and Therapeutics. Vol. II
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot. 1834. Front outer joint starting, binding rubbed, and foxing throughout. A. good ex-library copy.. Orig. full calf Fourth edition, much enlarged and corrected. 479 pp., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
The Standard Formulary. A Collection of Nearly Five Thousand Formulas for Pharmaceutical Preparations, Family Remedies, Toilet Articles, Veterinary Remedies, Soda Fountain Requisites, and Miscellaneous Preparations Especially Adapted to the Requirements of Retail Druggists
Chicago: G.P. Engelhard & Co.. 1897. Binding a bit rubbed and scuffed at the extremities. With the. ownership signature of J.H. Thornton, dated Sept., 1896, on a front. blank. A near fine copy of the second edition, revised.. Orig. sheep, with raised spine bands, and a gilt-ruled and lettered black morocco spine label 500 pp. 8vo. See Cordasco 90-1969, citing only the first edition of 1896. Not in the Atwater Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Die Medizin im Alten Testament. (Together with):EBSTEIN: Die Medizin im Neuen Testament und im Talmud
Munich: Werner Fritsch. 1965. A fine copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Facsimile reprint of the original Stuttgart, 1901 edition. viii, 184 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Physiology of Nerve Cells
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1957. A very good copy.. Cloth, 270 pp. with 80 figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Head Injuries and their Management
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1956). Small chips on covers; library bookplate on front pastedown. Library. stamps on edges; a few library stamps through text. A very good ex-. copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 127 pp., illustrated. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Beiträge zur Anatomie und Physiologie
Giessen: J. Ricker'sche Buchandlung. 1858. Charles Kofoid bookplate. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. marbled boards, cloth spine First edition. (8), 84; (85)-177 pp. Six plates, some folding, some partially colored. Two parts in one,4to. Eckhard was an important physiologist who is best remembered for his studies of the erector mechanism of the penis in 1863. --See Garrison- Morton 1223. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE TASK FORCE ON PEDIATRIC EDUCATION: The Future of Pediatric Education
(Evanston, IL): (Task Force on Pediatric Education). n.d. [c. 1978]. A near fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. xi, (1 blank), 120 pp., with numerous tables, some full-page, in the text. 4to. The Task Force was made up of members of ten collaborating societies associated with the health and welfare of children. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Manuel de Matiére Médicale, ou Description Abrégée des Médicamens, avec un Tableau Synoptique
Paris: Libraire de Crochard. 1836. Joints scuffed; some light foxing. A very good copy of the fourth. edition.. Orig. quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, gilt lettering, decoration and bands on spine viii,630,6pp. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Modern Therapeutics of the Diseases of Children with Observations on the Hygiene of Infancy
Philadelphia: D.G. Brinton. 1885. Slight edge wear, paper label on lower spine. A very good copy.. Orig. pebbled cloth First edition. vii,(17)-346,(4)advts. 8vo. Grulee 994. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Neonatal Infections with Flavobacterium Meningosepticum. Report of Two Cases and a Review
NP: Belgisch Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde. 1965. A fine copy of the first separate edition.. Stapled as issued An offprint from Belgisch Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde, Nr. 5, 1 Maart 1965. pp. 244-256, with one full-page table in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Anastomoses Between The Leptomeningeal Arteries of the Brain
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. (1959). Library bookplate on front pastedown; library stamps on title, last. page and edges. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. pebbled cloth 160 pp., illustrated. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$23.00
Hautkrankheiten 5 Jahrhunderte wissenschaftlicher Illustration/Skin Diseases 5 Centuries of Scientific Illustration
Stuttgart: Gustav Fischer Verlag. 1989. Fine, in a slipcase.. 4to, orig. cloth, (8), 288pp., with 213 plates, most in color. Bilingual edition in German and English. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Chirurgische Beobachtungen nebst hinzugefügter Beschreibung der in England gebräuchlichen Charpiemaschine
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth. 1815. A fine copy.. Modern grey boards Volume two only. First edition. xv, 240 pp. Three plates, one folding, the other two tinted. 8vo. Wellcome II, 516, has the first volume only. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Iceland Land of Frost and Fire
Washington, D.C.. 1942,. Partially unopened. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued , pp. 285-292 offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1941. with 12 plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Kinetische Theorie des warme-gleichgewichtes und des Zweiten Haptsatzes der Thermodynamik. (In): Annalen der Physik, Ser. 4, Vol. 9
Leipzig: Barth. 1902. Binding worn, front cover detached. Library of Congress bookplate on. the front pastedown with the neat "Surplus Duplicate" stamp.. Internally very clean.. Contemp, half-calf pp. 417-433. 8vo. Einstein's third published work, submitted just a few days after he was appointed to the Patent Office in Bern. "This paper is impressive enough for its positive results, for its discussions of the fundamental distribution law, the equipartition theorem, and the statistical-me... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist
NY: Tudor. (1957). A near fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket Fourth printing. xvi, 781 pp., Frontis. portrait, a few other plates, and several figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (3)

