Authors starting with E from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 96
20 HRS. 40 MIN. 0UR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP. THE AMERICAN GIRL, FIRST ACROSS THE ATLANTIC BY AIR, TELLS HER STORY
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Neatly repaired paper splits to front hinge. Tight and clean. Close to Fine copy of a scarce and desirable book housed in a custom silk clamshell box with a gilt-lettered morocco label. Large octavo in original maroon cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Copy #12 of only 150 SIGNED "Amelia M. Earhart" by the famous aviator as well as the publisher and containing, as issued by the publisher in a ce... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11,000.00
THE FUN OF IT. RANDOM RECORDS OF MY OWN FLYING AND OF WOMEN IN AVIATION
New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932. First Edition. cloth. Lacking the recording in the rear pocket. Bright copy with just mild sunning to the spine tips. About Fine, lacking as usual the uncommon dustwrapper. Illustrated with 31 photographs. SIGNED by the famous aviator on the center of the front free endpaper. Ink name and 1932 date at the top of the front endpaper with a note at the bottom of that page in the same hand describing the circumstances that led to the purchase of this autographed book d... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
HERE WE ARE IN PARADISE
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1994). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper, essentially new. Author's first book, an impressive collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
JIM THE BOY
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, (1999). First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wraps of the author's second book and first novel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
POEMS
Montpelier: Eastman & Danforth, 1848. First Edition. Early full brown morocco. Occasional stain, foxing. Few pencil markings. Very Good. Portrait. Author's first (& only?) book INSCRIBED and SIGNED by him on a front blank. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
JOURNALISM VERSUS ART
New York: Knopf, 1916. First Edition. Spine faded. Still Near Fine.. Plates. Artists represented include Bellows, Stuart Davis, Picasso, & Sloan. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Eastman, editor of "The Masses," to publisher Mitchell Kennerley. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE AMERICAN ABORIGINAL PORTFOLIO
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., (1853). First Edition. Decorated cloth. The plates are generally bright and fresh with all tissue guards present. There are spots of foxing here and there to some of the text pages and some of the plates. The binding is completely original with no restoration. The spine edges and tips are somewhat worn and the spine is rubbed, but the gilt is still visible. The covers are bright and strong. Still a Near Fine copy of this important title. Seth Eastman. Small Folio (9... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,100.00
POEMS TO POETS
Lincoln: Penmaen Press, (1975). First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Wood engravings. Illustrated with wood engravings. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and the artist Michael McCurdy of a total edition of 1000. Tributes to Auden, Frost, Stevens, Yeats, and others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A BRAVERY OF EARTH
London: Jonathan Cape, (1930). First Edition. hardcover. Very light wear. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. Poet's first book, published in England before America. With the errata slip tipped in and the publisher's response card laid in. Especially scarce in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THIRTY ONE SONNETS
New York: The Eakins Press, (1967). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Fine unprinted acetate dustwrapper and a Fine slipcase, as issued. Brick cloth. Number 64 of only 99 numbered and SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
READING THE SPIRIT
New York: Oxford University Press, 1937. First American Edition. hardcover. Very light wear. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and the rear borders. Poet's second book, published in England before America. SIGNED by the author on the title page where he adds at the bottom of the page "June 21, 1996. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
WAKING UP, LATE
Pittsburgh: Slow Loris Press, (1977). First Edition. Wraps. Fine. One of only 20 numbered & SIGNED copies with an original poem in holograph of a total edition of 350. Apparently the poet's first book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A MILLION AND ONE NIGHTS. A HISTORY OF THE MOTION PICTURE
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1926. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Original blue cloth; lxx, [ii], 400 pages. The first volume only of a two-volume set. One of only 327 copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page and by Thomas Edison beneath a printed statement that begins: "This is, I believe, the first endeavor to set down the whole and true story of the motion picture." This copy is out-of-series and bears two bookplates of the husband-and-wife playwright Garson Kanin and the actress Ruth Gordon... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
THE BOY'S LIFE OF EDISON
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1911). First Edition. Cloth. Gilt on spine a little dull, small stain on bulked fore-edge of text. Slight offsetting from a newsclipping to two facing text pages. Owner inscription on front free endpaper dated 1911 with a small ink stamp dated August 20, 1913, on the front flyleaf well below Edison's signature. Near Fine. Early but not first printing. Publisher's sage green pebble-grain cloth with front cover stamped in blind and lettered in gilt with oval photographic portra... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
EDISON: HIS LIFE AND INVENTIONS
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine set, lacking dustwrappers if they ever had them. First printing. Two volumes in publisher's blue cloth with the spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Illustrated with numerous plates including two frontispiece portraits of Edison. SIGNED in ink by Thomas Edison on the front endpaper of the first volume. Between the introduction and the half-title is a page with the statement "This book is published with my consent" over Edison's p... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
THE REASON WHY THE CLOSET-MAN IS NEVER SAD
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univerity Press, 1977. First Edition. About Fine and quite scarce in this format. Galley Proof copy in the form of loose 17" x 11" sheets printing facing pages on the recto with an 8-1/2" x 11" title sheet. Accompanied by a typed letter from the press to PUBLISHER'S WEEKLY announcing the publication date for this title and for Cynthia Genser's TAKING ON THE LOCAL COLOR. A collection of Edson's prose poems at his most intriguing. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
WHAT A MAN CAN SEE
Penland, NC: The Jargon Society, 1969. First Edition. wraps. Close to Fine copy in Near Fine dustwrapper that no longer fits properly. Black wraps in printed white paper and orange acetate dustwrappers, the latter slightly shrunk so that it no longer fits properly. Whimsical fables illustrated with drawings by Ray Johnson. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MONARCHY REVIVED; BEING THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF CHARLES THE SECOND, FROM HIS EARLIEST YEARS TO HIS RESTORATION TO THE THRONE
London: Charles Baldwyn, 1822. full leather. Some rubbing to joints, still Near Fine. Reprinted from the edition of 1661. With fourteen portraits. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2") bound in full brown levant morocco with five raised bands and gilt lettering and rules on the spine, gilt-ruled dentelles, top edge gilt, and gilt rules on the covers. This copy Extra-Illustrated with the insertion of about 70 engraved views and portraits of men and women of the time of Charles II. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE SOLACE OF OPEN SPACES
New York: Viking, (1985). First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book of essays, a wonderful exploration of Western life and landscape. Acclaimed by Abbey, Dillard, Hoagland, and many others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ARCTIC HEART
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, (1992). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Slightly cocked. Fine. David Buckland. Published only in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (48)
With photos (28)

