Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

 
THE OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BRITISH ISLES
EAGLE, Dorothy & Hilary CARNELL
Oxford: at the Clarendon,, 1977.. 8vo, blue cloth, dust-jacket. Name on endpaper, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
ON THE NATURAL MINERAL WATERS AND SPA OF LEAMINGTON. A Paper Read Before the Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association at Birmingham, on July 31, 1890
EARDLEY-WILMONT, R
Leamington: W.H. Smith, Printer,, 1890.. 8vo, 28pp, map to rear wrapper. Printed wrappers, detached, otherwise very good.. First Edition, a presentation copy, with a 2-page ALs by the author tipped-in to inside upper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
WESTERN MEN AND DESERT GOLD: Stories, Songs and Poems of the Death Valley
EARLY, Lee & Aim Morhardt
Bishop: Privately Published,, 1954.. 8vo, (48)pp printed in purple & bound in purple wrappers. Very good.. First Edition of a collection of stories, songs and poems on Death Valley and environs. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.70. Paher 528. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
GRAND REPRESENTATIONS. Being an Essay on Designing Printing in Victorian Styles. Illustrated with Numerous Examples of Reproductions Devised by the Author & Printed From the Original Types
EASSON, John B
London: Quarto Press,, 1981.. 8vo, unpaginated. Printed wrappers, fine.. Limited Edition of 100 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
UARDA. A Romance of Egypt. From the German by Clara Bell. In Two Volumes
EBERS, George [Mauritz]
Leipzig/ London: Tauchnitz/ Sampson Low,, 1877.. 2 vols, 8vo, 333, 320pp. Red linen soft boards, gilt lettered, very good. . First Edition in English, Copyright Edition, volume 30 in Tauchnitz' Collection of German Writers. Ebers (1837-98) studied Egyptology at Berlin University and was appointed to a professorial chair in 1870. His historical novels, set in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, enjoyed considerable success and are noteworthy for the faithfulness to authentic detail. Scarce. Morgan, Critical B... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
THE SISTERS. A Romance. From the German by Clara Bell. In Two Volumes
EBERS, George
Leipzig/ London: Tauchnitz/ Sampson Low,, 1880.. 2 vols, 8vo, 311, 295pp. Red linen soft boards, gilt lettered, very good. . First Edition in English, Copyright Edition, volume 40 in Tauchnitz' Collection of German Writers. Ebers (1837-98), studied Egyptology at Berlin University and was appointed to a professorial chair in 1870. His historical novels, set in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, enjoyed considerable success and are noteworthy for the faithfulness to authentic detail. The present novel occurs ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
STUDIES IN SHAMANISM, Based on Papers Read at the Symposium on Shamanism Held at Abo ... September 1962
EDSMAN, Carl-Martin (ed.),
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell,, 1967.. 8vo, 185pp. Red library cloth, a few scattered text markings, but a very good working copy. . Scripta Instituti Donneriani Aboensis, I. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
DESERT VOICES, A Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword and Photographs by Harold O. Weight
EDWARDS, E.I
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press,, 1958.. 8vo, xxviii, 215pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good in very good dj, with slightest wear to edges.. First Edition, one of 500 unnumbered copies, of the first comrehensive bibliography of the California deserts and the forerunner to the author's Enduring Desert. Approximately 1500 items relating to California deserts are listed descriptively. Edwards, pp.72-73. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
THE MYSTERY OF DEATH VALLEY'S LOST WAGON TRAIN
EDWARDS, E.I
[N.p.]: [printed by Ward Ritchie Press],, (1964).. 8vo, [60]pp, b/w photo-illus. White wrappers, lettered in black. Wrappers slightly soiled, paper adhesion mark to title, otherwise very good.. First Edition in book form, reprinted from an article in The Westerners Brand Book Number 11, 1964 of the Los Angeles Corral. Limited to 200 copies and quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FURNISHING TEXTILES, Floorcoverings and Home Furnishing Practices 1200-1950
EDWARDS, Clive
London: Lund Humphries,, (2007).. 4to, illus. throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine. Describes the textiles, soft furnishings and floor coverings used in Western interiors over the from medievaql times to the mid twentieth century, with details on the manufacture, distribution and consumption of furnishing goods. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
LOST OASES ALONG THE CARRIZO
EDWARDS, E.I
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press,, 1961.. 8vo, xvi, 126pp. 8 phot plates, endpaper map. Tan cloth, with gold-embossed front cover decoration & gold-lettered spine, pictorial dust jacket. Very good copy.. First Edition, one of 500 copies, this copy signed by the author on the title.. The story of an isolated corridor in one of the most desolate sections of the Colorado Desert, and of a remote palm tree oasis that once flourished midway through the corridor. 'On at least four separate occasions epoch-making ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
THE ENDURING DESERT, a Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword by Russ Leadabrand
EDWARDS, E.I
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie,, 1969.. 8vo, xiii, (1), 306 pp, index. Tan cloth with matching slipcase. Very good.. First Edition. The culmination of Edwards' long career as the preeminent bibliographer of the California desert, and the essential reference tool for desert collectors and enthusiasts. He ponders 'the writings of the historian, the folklorist, the novelist, the magazine writer, the newspaperman,' putting each into its proper place and perspective (Russ Leadabrand). 'Edwards' close encounters wi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
FOOTBALL DAYS: Memories of the Game and the Men Behind the Ball
EDWARDS, William H
New York: Moffat, yard,, 1916.. 8vo, 463pp, photo illus. Blue cloth, gilt. Front joint starting, some browning as usual, otherwise very good.. Inscribed by the author to his cousin: 'To the dearest of cousins, Nellie Furman, from a fellow she used to hold on her lap.' Edwards records the early days of collegiate football. 'Big Bill Edwards was the captain of the Princeton teams. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
MEMOIRE SUR LE CALENDRIER ARABE avant l'Islamisme, et sur la Naissance et l'Age du Prophé;te Mohammad
MAHMOUD EFFENDI
Brussels: Acadî;mie Royale de Belgique,, 1858.. 4to, iv, 45pp. Modern quarter leather, boards, very good.. First Separate Edition, being the offprint from the Mî;moires Couronnî;s et Mî;moires des Savants Etrangers, vol. XXX. The text, on the pre-Islamic Arab calendar and the birth and age of the prophet Mohammad, is preceded by brief reports by Liagre and Quetelet, both recommending publication and commenting on Mahoud's solution to problems of chronology in Arab history.... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$60.50

 
THE SHOW FOLKS! ... Embellished with Nine Characteristc Designs on Wood... To Which is Added, a Biographical Sketch of the Life of Mr. Theodore Lane
EGAN, Pierce
London: Printed for M. Arnold..., 1831.. 12mo, 59, (1)pp, woodcut frontispiece and 8 hors-text plates. Cont. half calf over marbled boards, gilt morocco label at spine. Joints and extremities moderately worn, occasional mild foxing, else a good, clean copy.. First Edition of this humorous account of 'a young artist of great promise.' This copy is complete with the half-title and all nine plates called-for at the final page. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
EIDELBERG, Ludwig
New York: Free Press, , (1969).. 4to, xxxvii, 571pp. Black cloth, library mark on spine and pocket on endpaper, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
Utter Solitude, ca.1930. [and] What is It? A Mountain Road, Ink drawings
EILSHEMIUS, Louis M. (1864-1941)
Ca., 1930s.. The pair:. Two drawings by the influential American artist. Each drawing measures about 6 x 4 in. on an 8 x 11 sheet of stationary, with the artist's printed letterhead. Images on request. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,100.00

 
THE OLD SPANISH MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA... Illustrated Chiefly from Photographs by Western Artists
ELDER, Paul
San Francisco: Paul Elder,, 1913.. 4to, 89pp, numerous tipped-in photographic plates. Orig. quarter linen, illustrated boards. Nearly fine copy of a fragile book. . Attractive work with photographs by Vroman, Dassonville and others. Cowan p.193. Levin & Morris, Art of Publishers' Bookbindings, 88. Cowan p.193. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
FELIX HOLT, The Radical
ELIOT, George [pseud. of Mary Ann Evans, later Cross]
New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1866.. 8vo, 184 double-column pp. Quarter leatherette over marbled boards, original wrappers preserved, orig. owner's sig., otherwise unusually crisp, clean and fine. . First U.S. Edition, Harper's Library of Select Novels No. 274. Not in Wolfe or NCBEL. Scarce, particularly in this condition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50

 
THE DRY SALVAGES
ELIOT, T.S
London: Faber & Faber, , (1941).. 8vo, 15pp. Original light blue stapled wrappers, light soiling to covers, modern bookplate, otherwise very good.. First Issue of the poem, later part of Eliot's The Four Quartets, one of the most powerful & ambitious works of the century. Printed on laid paper without watermark. Gallup A39. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)