Authors starting with E from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 38
The Earle Collection of Early Staffordshire Pottery
London: A. Brown and Sons, 1915 First edition. Introduction by Frank Falkner; supplementary chapter by T. Sheppard. Small folio. xlvi, 240pp. 270 half-tone photographic plates in sepia, 10 color plates (illustrating over 700 examples). Original brick cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt lettering and pictorial device on front cover. Light wear to spine ends, corners and lower edge of boards, stains from dried flowers to rear endpapers, two leaves with slight crunching to border near fore-edge. A very good copy.... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$375.00
The Practical Book of Chinaware
New York: Halcyon House, 1925 First edition. 205 reproductions and diagrams including 12 in full color. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine slightly faded. Covers rubbed. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. A very good copy. A complete guide to different types of China.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
American Folk Painters
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975 Quarto. Softcover. Profusely ilustrated. With a selected list of American Folk painters, bibliography and index. Stiff pictorial wrappers. General wear to edges and spine. A few notes written in ink by a previous owner on the ast free endpaper. A very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
The Mariposa Indian War, 1850-51. Diaries of Robert Eccleston: The California Gold Rush, Yosemite, and the High Sierra
Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1957 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Edited by C. Gregory Crampton. Pp. [6], vii, [1], 168. Mounted frontispiece portrait, folding map. Bibliography and index. Rust cloth, gilt. A fine copy. An important Gold Rush diary being the record of Eccleston's experiences in the Southern mines during 1850-51. He joined the Mariposa Battalion, explored the Yosemite with the Savage-Bunnell party, the Big Trees, and the Sierra between the main forks of the Merced and San Jo... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1986 Cloth. Very fine with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Journal of Christian Science [Facsimile Edition]
Boston: Christian Scientists' Publishing Co. First facsimile edition. A facsimile edition of the first sixteen issues of this landmark periodical, published and edited by the founder of the Christian Science movement. This facsimile printing was produced because of the demand for copies of the Journal. In the 1880's there were but a few hundred Christian Scientists. In the 1950's there were several hundred thousand, and the demand for copies increased proportionally. The original printing of the... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
The Starcleaner Reunion
La Jolla, California: The Green Tiger Press, 1979 First edition. Oblong quarto (8 x 15.5 inches. [34]pp. Color illustrations throughout by the author, many full page. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. A very fine copy. This whimsical fantasy tells of the gathering and polishing of the stars at the beginning of time, and how they become everyone's hearts.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
University of California / Sotheby Book of California Wine
Berkeley: University of California Press/ Southerby Publications, 1984 Thick quarto. 615pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Beige cloth with black lettering on spine. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket darkened, else fine. A comprehensive look at California wines. Chapters on the history of wine in California; Geography, Climate, and Vintages; Cultivating the Vine; Winemaking Styles and Techniques; Art, Artificats, and Societies, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Tutankhamun: His Tomb and It's Treasures
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art (Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.), 1976 First edition. 4to. Color photos by Lee Boltin, black & white photos by Harry Burton. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. Small smudge on front cover, else a fine copy with dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Desert Harvest
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1962 First edition. One of 600 copies. Wonderful presentation inscription, SIGNED by the author to fellow author, W. W. Robinson. 128pp. Illustrated. Blind embossed cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A review of 25 key books of Western Americana the author would retain in his library if he were forced to dispose of the rest. Scholarly discussion of each of the selections. Also mentions about 200 outstanding books on Southwest deserts. [Edwards Enduring ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards. The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932 One of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 48pp. One colored facsimile from an 1837 lithograph of San Francisco. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper labels on spine and front cover. Fore-edges of endpapers with offsetting. Small bookplate on inner cover. A fine copy. Treasurer of the Willamette Cattle Company, Edwards arrived in San Francisco on February 29, 1837. He had originally come to Oregon in 1833 with Captain Wyeth's party. This day-by-day narrative e... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Enduring Desert. A Descriptive Bibliography
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1969 First edition. Foreword by Russ Leadabrand. Pp. xiv, 306. Tan cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with publisher's slipcase. One of the best. An annotated bibliography of more than 2000 titles along with a condensed gathering of approximately 150 journals and diaries recounting the early Southern California desert crossings. This work is considered the standard reference and the most complete bibliography on books about California deserts.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Elephant As They Saw It. A Collection of Contemporary Pictures and Statements on Gold Mining in California
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1949 First printing. Issued as a supplement to the California Journal of Mines and Geology. 128pp. llustrated throughout from old prints, drawings, photographs and facsimiles. Later blue cloth binding, original printed wrappers bound in. A fine copy. A collection of contemporary pictures and text on gold mining in California. Well-illustrated, including reproductions of rare daguerreotypes and ambrotypes taken in the diggings.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Oriental Rugs. A Comprehensive Guide
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976 Large quarto. Revised and Expanded Edition. 55 color plates, 192 black & white illustrations. Decorated red cloth. Minor watermarks to bottom of front cover, internally clean and beautiful. A fine copy in torn and worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Why the Civil War?
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1958 First special edition with extra colophon leaf signed by the author. A fine copy bound in blue-backed red cloth. Dust jacket chipped with minor damp stain on rear. A re-examination of the factors which brought about the Civil War and theories of how it could have been prevented.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Matisse in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art, Including Remainder-Interest and Promised Gifts
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1978 Additional texts by William S. Lieberman and Riva Castleman. Square quarto. 232pp. Hundreds of illustrations; photographs of the paintings, sculptures, drawings, and cutouts, many in full color. Cream colored cloth with gilt-lettering on the spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly faded along the spine, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Silas Marner, the Weaver of Raveloe
Norwalk: Heritage Press Illustrations by Lynton Lamb in black and pink. Brown and white basketweave cloth. A very fine copy in slipcase. . Illus. by Lamb, Lynton. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
A Biographical Dictionary, Containing a Brief Account of the First Settlers, and Other Eminent Characters Among the Magistrates, Ministers, Literary and Worthy Men, in New England
Boston: Cushing and Appleton, Salem, and Edward Oliver, 1809 1st edition. 8vo. Original calf binding, with early rebacking in leather. Front and rear inner hinges reinforced, wear to corners and chipping to spine, some internal browning. Overall, a very good copy. A biographical dictionary of the first settlers in New England. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
Alamos: A Philosophy in Living
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1965 Limited to 487 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author/photographer and by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. Foreword by Barnaby Conrad. Folio. 64 pp. 24 mounted photographic plates. Half brown suede (embossed with title) over hand-dyed orange, light brown and yellow striped Mexican cloth. Very minor shelf rubbing to suede at bottom edge of covers, but a very fine copy. Superb mounted high quality halftone prints depicting the people and character of the town of Alamos, Mexi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$375.00
Revolutionary Writers. Liturature and Authority in the New Republic, 1725-1810
New York: Oxford University Press, 1982 First edition. A very fine copy in dust jacket. A study of early American literature and authors in the Revolutionary period.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (7)

