Authors starting with E from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 70
The Man Who Worked for Collister
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1898. First Edition. Some cloth wear; a very good copy. Warmly inscribed by the author to her cousin shortly after publication. A collection of 15 stories set in Alabama, Louisiana and the Gulf Coast. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Child of the Amazons
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. First Edition. Fine in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Great Companions
New York: Farrar, Straus, 1959. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author. Short memoirs of Einstein, Hemingway, Trotsky, Chaplin, Freud, and others. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
An Autobiography
New York: Random House, 1977. First Edition. Cloth faded, else very good plus in dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “To Arthur and Alexandra Schlesinger in friendship. Abba Eban. New York, October, 1978.” [with] Personal Witness. New York: Putnam’s, 1922. First Edition. About fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Presented to Arthur Schlesinger by Eban. The two volumes are enclosed in a cloth clamshell box with a leather spine label. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Cases of Susan Dare
Garden City: Crime Club, 1934. First Edition. Queen’s Quorum. Very good in a dust jacket with a number of very small tape mends. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Blood Runs Cold
New York: Dutton, 1946. First Edition. A little paper tape residue inside covers; very good plus in dust jacket. Of the murder of a Los Angeles gossip columnist. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Old Poz, The Mimic, Mademoiselle Panache, Being the Fourth Volume of The Parent’s Assistant, or Stories for Children
London: J. Johnson, 1800. “The Third Edition, With Additions.” Bound in contemporary half-morocco and marbled boards; some rubbing; bookplate; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed at the top of the title page, “William Edgeworth for his sister Maria. Jan. 1 1804.” Additional, later gift inscription also on the title page. There were five other voumes in the series. The author is best known for Castle Rackrent. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The Studio Murder Mystery
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1929. First Edition. Pages a little yellowed; very good in a dust jacket with numerous small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
False Face
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1947. First Edition. Pages a little browned; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Full Pencil Signature, “Thomas A. Edison” on a card
Dated in a collector’s hand 1912. Mounted on heavier card stock. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Pageant
London: Henry & Co, 1897. First Edition of the second volume of this annual publication; the first volume was issued a year earlier in the same format. Cloth spotted; some foxing; bookplate; very good in the rare pictorial jacket, which has some chips and creasing and interior archival mending (the jacket had been folded and laid into the book). The cloth is decorated with gilt doves designed by Charles Ricketts; the jacket cover illustration incorporates the same design of these doves in front of trees ag... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Chad Hanna
Boston: Little, Brown, 1940. First Edition. Some spots; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed to Robert Frost by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The History, Civil and Commercial, of the British Colonies in the West Indies. Third Edition, With Considerable Corrections
London: John Stockdale, 1801. Three volumes. Bound in early to mid-nineteenth century calf and marbled boards; rebacked, probably in the early twentieth; only minor occasional page staining and foxing. Heavily illustrated with plates and folding maps. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
A Treatise Concerning Religious Affections, In Three Parts
Boston: Larkin, J. White, et al, 1794. Later edition. Page staining and tears; binding very worn; a shabby copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Everest-Lhotse Adventure
New York: Harper & Brothers, n.d. [1957]. First Edition; American issue. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Bride of Frankenstein (Sequel to Frankenstein)
London: The Readers Library Publishing Company, 1936. First Edition. Ink date on the title page below the author’s name; pages browned and brittle as always; very good in a good dust jacket with a fingernail-sized chip at the foot of the spine. The front panel is a color illustration of Karloff and Elsa Lanchester (noting “A Universal Picture”) and the “Editor’s Note” praises both the film and this novelization. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
The Extraordinary Adventures of Julio Jurenito and His Disciples
New York: Covici-Friede, 1930. First American Edition. Owner’s signature; very good in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Death At The Mike
New York: Lantern Press, 1946. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Nouvelles Recherches Sur La Resistance de L’Air et L’Aviation
Paris: H. Dunod et E. Pinat, 1914. First Edition. Folio; two volumes; publisher’s cloth (minor wear); very good; the inside front cover of each volume has the ownership stamp of Capt. Hugo Sundstedt, pioneer Swedish aviator. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The Haunted Castle: A Study of the Elements of English Romanticism
London: Routledge, 1927. First Edition. Foxed; some pencil notes; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (11)

