Authors starting with E from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1867
Carl Becker On HISTORY and tHE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
East Lansing, Michigan: Spartan Press. 1970. First. First edition. Octavo. 285pp. Binder's glue offsetting at page gutters, else near fine in a very good, foxed dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Jeffersonian Republicans: The Formation of Party Organization, 1789 - 1801
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. (1957). Second printing. 279pp. Fine. Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture at Williamsburg. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Notes on the Folklore of the Fjort (French Congo)
London: The Folk-Lore Society / David Nutt. 1898. 169pp. Illustrated. Stamp reading "salvage copy" on title page, soiling on some pages, and two small bumps on the rear board, thus good only. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Stories in Verse for Children Written & Illustrated for My Son
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co.. (1902). First. First edition. Quarto. Cloth and illustrated papercovered boards. A couple of tiny stains on the boards, else near fine. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
In the Dark: Tales of Terror
England: Equation. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Questions and Answers About Ants
New York: Four Winds Press. (1970). Later printing. Illustrated by Arabelle Wheatley. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper. Inscribed by Selsam. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Hampshire and the Isle of Wight: The Penguin Guides
(Harmondsworth): Penguin. (1955). Reprint. 157pp.+ maps. Bound in red cloth covered boards. Faded gilt titles on spine, text browned thus very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Kartunes
(West Orange, NJ): Warthog Press. (1980). Reprint edition. 55pp. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Kartunes
(West Orange, NJ): Warthog Press. (1980). Reprint edition. 55pp. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Victims of the Latest Dance Craze
(Chicago): Ommation Press. 1986. First. First edition. Fine in a rubbed, else about fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Brutal Imagination
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (2001). First. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Publisher's promotional material laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Books in General: First Series
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1919. First. First edition. Very good with light bumping at the spine ends and corners, light soiling, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Books in General: Third Series
London: Hodder and Stoughton. [no date - circa 1921]. First. First edition. Foxing on foredge else fine in near fine dustwrapper with tiny tears. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Books in General: First Series
London: Martin Secker. (1919). Third impression. Spine and board edges offsetting and browned, nicks to spine ends, else very good, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Books in General: Second Series
London: Martin Secker. (1920). Reprint. Spine darkened, corners bumped, else very good, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Honeymoon Perversion
(New York: Party Books / The Traveller's Companion Inc.. 1971). First. First edition, paperback original. Very good or better with a bit of wear along the spine and rear panel. A charming book about really getting to know your spouse. Scarce. OCLC locates no copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Narrow Gauge Land
Canton, Ohio: Daring Press. 1982. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Lighted Room
(London): Longmans. (1960). First. First edition. Fine in price-clipped, else fine dustwrapper with art by Ronald Glendening. First novel set over two days in the lives of an industrial office staff. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Under the Puppet's Crown: An Historical Novel
Boston: Meador Publishing. 1939. First. First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed fine dustwrapper with two faint tape shadows. Signed by the author with a generic greeting, and with his address stamp. Novel about the downfall of the Mexican Empire by an Ocean City, N.J. lawyer who practiced in Philadelphia. Very scarce. OCLC locates ten copies, most in the Northeast. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Winner Lose All: Dr. Cook and the Theft of the North Pole
Boston: Little, Brown. (1973). First. First edition. Very good with a water tideline affecting part of the foredge of the last half of the pages, a stain on the bottom edge of the rear board, in a very good dustwrapper with a stain on the bottom edge of the rear panel, light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1387)With dust jacket (1369)
Signed (183)
With photos (1861)

