Authors starting with E from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 388
The Maple Syrup Book - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Erin, ON, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1550464116 . Stated First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket; "Real Maple Syrup is as rare as saffron and as highly prized as the best pinot noir grapes. The Northeast 's sugar maple groves thrive only under specific climatic conditions and produce sap for just a few fleeting days each year. Careful harvest and skilled distillation creates this amber elixir... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Jim the Boy - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316199648 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Somehow Form A Family: Stories That Are Mostly True - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1565123026 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Tony Earley directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Donato & Daughter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0525246258 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with tanned pages in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear and creased front flap . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Short History Of Shakespearean Criticism - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Very Good, lightly toned dust-jacket, little edge worn with chip to spine cap. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Iran Awakening: A Memoir Of Revolution And Hope - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1400064708 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and Peace Nobel Prize winner Shirin Ebadi directly on the title page; The biography of Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, whose spirit has remained strong in the face of political persecution. Also known as the lawyer o... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Iran Awakening - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. This one SIGNED by author and Peace Nobel Prize winner Shirin Ebadi. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; In the fall of 2000, Ebadi, one of Iran's leading reformist lawyers, represented Parastou Forouhar, whose parents, dissident intellectuals, were butchered by government a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Angel Strings - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press. Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1566890349 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Natural Victims - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394529510 . A very handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread, about Near Fine condition, with bumps to bottom corners and traces of sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down. Scarce in collectible conditio... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
When the Sons of Heaven Meet the Daughters of the Earth
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0679445145 . First Edition/Later Printing in about Fine condition in alike, printed mylar dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Low Tide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394544293 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+, toned/sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Long Way Home - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517553651 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition in alike dust-jacket with light shelf wear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bibliography Of The Original Writings Of Charles Dickens - The First Editions Of The Writings Of Charles Dickens Their Points And Values [facsimile Of The Original 1932 Edition]
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing. Fine. 1932. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Limited Edition Facsimile of the Original 1932 Edition published by Maurice Inman in Fine condition; This reprint of the 1932 edition, which was revised and enlarged from the original edition, is considered one of the best bibliographies of Dickens' works and is essential to the collector and bookseller . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Baudolino - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151006903 . A very beautiful and desirable First English language Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Umberto Eco directly on the title page. Contursi A046c; Umberto Eco's return to the middle ages, the year 1204, when Constantinople, capital of the Byzantine Empire, is being burned by the knights of the Fourth Crusade. Baudolino... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Turning Back the Clock: Hot Wars and Media Populism - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Orlando: Harcourt, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151013519 . A very beautiful and desirable First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Umberto Eco directly on the title page. Surprisingly scarce; Eco's collection of essays, originally published in two leading Italian newspapers, covers subjects such as Mideastern and European politics, myth, prejudice, globalization, The Da Vinci C... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Mysterious Flame Of Queen Loana - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Orlando: Harcourt, Inc.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151011400 . A very beautiful and desirable First English language Edition, First Printing (published three days before the UK edition but after the original Italian edition) in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Umberto Eco directly on the title page. Contursi A053e; Yambo, a rare-book dealer in Milan, suffered a loss of memory. While he can remember the plot ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
On Ugliness - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Harvill Secker. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1846551226 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Umberto Eco directly on the title page; Eco explores the monstrous and the repellant from culture to culture and era to era in this collection of images and written excerpts from ancient times to the present all woven together with provocative commentary . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$260.00
The Island Of The Day Before - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151001510 . First American Trade Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. This one SIGNED by author Umberto Eco on the title page. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Contursi A037d. A very attractive copy ; Umberto Eco spins a romance of navigation and science as Italian nobleman Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrecked on a ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Baudolino - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151006903 . A beautiful First English language Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Contursi A046c; Umberto Eco's return to the middle ages, the year 1204, when Constantinople, capital of the Byzantine Empire, is being burned by the knights of the Fourth Crusade. Baudolino was born a simple peasant in northern Italy. When still a boy he meets a foreign commander in the wo... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Postscript To The Name Of The Rose - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1984. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 015173156x . A very attractive First American Edition, First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Umberto Eco on the half title page. Contursi A023b. Published shortly after the Italian "Postille a il nome della rosa"; The book goes behind the scenes of the famous The Name of the Rose and into into the pathways of the mind professor... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$240.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (382)Fine or New (275)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (329)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (370)With dust jacket (353)
Signed (195)
With photos (263)

