Authors starting with E from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 303
The Pueblo Indians
NY: Book-Records, Inc.. (1955). A 33 1/3 rpm record with "stories, songs and dances" by Swift Eagle, bound into a book with text by Charles Gallenkamp, illustrations by Yeffe Kimball, a foreword by Carl Carmer, and a blurb by Will Rogers, Jr. Quarto; ringbound pictorial boards; rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Dog Supper and Other Poems of Cowboy and Indian Life
(Gillette): (n.p.). (1918). A small booklet printing five of White Eagle's poems as well as a photo of Lookout Mountain, the resting place of Buffalo Bill. White Eagle was a Sioux chief from Wyoming, who was an expert horseman -- winning medals for his skill -- and who also prided himself as a poet. A small, fragile book in white wrappers, this copy shows evidence of internal dampstaining and the pages having been stuck together; they are abraded and torn where they have been separated. Only a good copy... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
Here We Are in Paradise
Boston: Little, Brown. (1994). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Go in Beauty
NY: Harper & Brothers. (1956). Bound galleys of Eastlake's first book, the first novel in what became (with The Bronc People and Portrait of an Artist with Twenty-Six Horses) his Bowman Family Trilogy. This copy was sent to Paul Bowles: a letter laid in from an editor at Harper's announces the book and solicits comments from Bowles. 6-1/2" x 11-7/16", printed on rectos only and perfectbound in plain wrappers with a label partially removed from the front cover. In custom clamshell case.... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
The Bamboo Bed
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1969). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Castle Keep
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1965). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Castle Keep
London: Michael Joseph. (1965). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
Boston: Little Brown. 1916. Subtitled "Chapters in the Autobiography of an Indian," and the sequel to his earlier memoir, Indian Boyhood. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Eastman was educated at the Santee Normal School and later at Dartmouth College and Boston College, from which he received his medical degree in 1889. He returned to Sioux territory just in time for the Ghost Dance movement which culminated in the Wounded Knee massacre. Eastman was the first physician on the field after the... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Indian Boyhood
NY: McClure, Phillips. (1902). The first book by this important writer of Santee Sioux descent, an autobiographical account of his first 15 years. Pictorial label to front cover, and illustrated throughout. Previous owner's name. Slight discoloration to spine and rear board; illustration facing page 148 detached and laid in; a very good copy. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Red Hunters and the Animal People
NY: Harper & Bros.. 1904. A collection of stories that relate to animals. Eastman (Ohiyesa), was one of the first Indians to receive a white man's education, attending, first, mission schools near the Santee reservation and, later, Beloit College in Wisconsin, Knox College in Illinois, Dartmouth College, where he took premed courses, and Boston University, where he received an M.D. degree. He went back to the reservation to practice as a physician and later wrote extensively, traveled giving lecture... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
The Girl from Ipanema
(Lunenburg): (North Country Publishing). (1972). Inscribed by the author to a well-known poet. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple of small chips along the top edge of the front panel. Mark Van Doren, John Cowper Powys blurbs. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
On the Verge
Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House. 1979. Author's first book. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Ways of Light: Poems 1972-80
NY: Oxford University Press. 1980. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Danish Girl
NY: Viking Press. (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Pasadena
NY: Random House. (2002). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Pasadena
NY: Viking Press. (2002). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Divide the Night
NY: Pantheon Books. (1981). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
When the Sons of Heaven Meet the Daughters of the Earth
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Low Tide
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Natural Victims
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1983. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (169)$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (278)
Signed (80)
With photos (53)



