Authors starting with E from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 86
MEMORIAL FROM THE CITIZENS OF VICKSBURG, TO CONGRESS, FOR THE IMPROVEM
1880. Paperback. (VICKSBURG, MISSISSIPPI) EADS, James B. MEMORIAL FROM THE CITIZENS OF VICKSBURG, TO CONGRESS, FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THEIR HARBOR. ALSO REPORT OF M JAMES B. EADS ON THE SUBJECT. Vicksburg: Rogers & Groome, 1880. 8vo. Printed wrappers. 8 pages, folding ma First, and only, edition. Rare item not listed on OCLC. The diagram is by Eads, a world famous hydraul and bridge engineer, and his report to the mayor and aldermen of Vicksburg, based on his recent inspection of the river and its tr... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
1981. EAGLE, Dorothy, and Hilary Carnell (editors.) THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERAR GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 312, pages, 9 maps, 32 colored plates. First edition. Richly illustrated guide to British literary sites. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
DESCRIPTION OF A WOOD ENGRAVING ILLUSTRATING THE SOUTH AMERICAN INDIAN
1922. Paperback. EAMES, Wilberforce. DESCRIPTION OF A WOOD ENGRAVING ILLUSTRATING THE SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS. New York: New York Public Library, 1922. 8vo. Wrappers. 7, (1) pages, 1 double-page plate. First edition. Fine in library pamphlet binder. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$13.00
CHINA COLLECTING IN AMERICA
1924. EARLE, Alice Morse. CHINA COLLECTING IN AMERICA. New York: Empire State Book Company, 1924. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 429 pages. Secon edition. Some cover wear; a good copy only. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
MARYLAND'S COLONIAL EASTERN SHORE
1975. EARLE, Swepson. MARYLAND'S COLONIAL EASTERN SHORE. New York: Weathervane Books, (1975). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xx, 204 pages. "Historical Sketches of Counties and of Some Notable Structures, Illustrated. Being a facsimile of the 1916 edition. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
THE CHESAPEAKE BAY COUNTRY
1924. (VIRGINIA) EARLE, Swepson. THE CHESAPEAKE BAY COUNTRY. Baltimore: Thomsen-Ellis, 1924. 8vo. Red cloth. Triple frontispieces, 520 pages, 1 colored folding map. Third edition. An extensively illustrated study of Virginia and Maryland homes, churches, monuments, and landscape views through the Tidewater area, and the Eastern Shore. There is also a chapter on the College of William & Mary, St. John's, and Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland. Front hinge internally weak but attached. L... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
MARYLAND'S COLONIAL EASTERN SHORE
1975. EARLE, Swepson. MARYLAND'S COLONIAL EASTERN SHORE. New York: Weathervane Books, (1975). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xx, 204 pages. "Historical Sketches of Counties and of Some Notable Structures, Illustrated. Being a facsimile of the 1916 edition. With some underlining and notes on re flyleaf, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE LITERATURE OF THE FINE ARTS
1848. EASTLAKE, Charles Lock. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE LITERATURE OF THE FINE ARTS. London: John Murray, 1848. 8vo. Contemporary quarter-morocco. xvi, 396, 2 pages. First edition. Eleven essays by Eastlake, including an abridged translation of Goethe's Theo of Colours, a study of basso-relievo, and another "On the Decoration of a Villa." Some writing on blank flyleaves, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
A COMPLETE MANUAL FOR THE CULTIVATION OF THE CRANBERRY
1860. EASTWOOD, B. A COMPLETE MANUAL FOR THE CULTIVATION OF THE CRANBERRY. New York: C.M. Saxton, 1860. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 120 pages, 10 plates. First published in 1856, this is the first American book on the cranberry. Personal copy owned by noted New York agriculturalist and garden author, N.O. Booth, inscribed on front blank leaf. Spine slightly sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
1949. EATON, Allen H. HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxi, (i), 374 pages. First edition. Dorothy Fisher introduces this discussion of early and modern handicrafts in England, with 128 illustrations. Ex-library copy, with markings, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES
1927. EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson, and Abbot McClure. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF AMERICA ANTIQUES. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, (1927). 8vo. Cloth. (iv), iv, 390 pages Second edition. With chapters on early lace by Mabel Foster Bainbridge and sandwich glass by Lenore Wheeler Williams; 257 illustrations, drawings by Abbot McClure. Mino coverwear, margins yellowed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$8.00
THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF INTERIOR DECORATION
1919. EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson, and others. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF INTERIOR DECORATION. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1919). 8vo. Cloth, top edge gilt. Frontispie xx, 451 pages, 173 plates. First edition. With contributions by Abbot McClure and Edward Stratton Holoway, this is an extensive treatment of the history of interior decoration, with illustrations Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
HISTORIC HOUSES OF GEORGE-TOWN & WASHINGTON CITY
1958. EBERLEIN, Harold, and Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard. HISTORIC HOUSES OF GEORGE-TOWN & WASHINGTON CITY. Richmond: Dietz Press, (1958). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xiv, (ii), 480 page First edition. With a preface by Richard Hubbard Howland, the authors present notable residential buildings as reflections of their owners' personalities; illustrated with photographs. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
INTERIORS, FIREPLACES & FURNITURE OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
1927. EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson. INTERIORS, FIREPLACES & FURNITURE OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE. New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., (1927). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket xii pages, plates. Second edition. Over 150 halftone plates from photographs. Dust jacket water stained, else v good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
HISTORIC HOUSES OF GEORGE-TOWN & WASHINGTON CITY
1958. EBERLEIN, Harold, and Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard. HISTORIC HOUSES OF GEORGE-TOWN & WASHINGTON CITY. Richmond: Dietz Press, (1958). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xiv, (ii), 480 pages. First edition. With a preface by Richard Hubbard Howland, this book concentrates on the historical aspects of various houses and small public buildings in the nation capital. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in lightly used dust jacke ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
DIE ZEHN BUCHER DER ARCHITECTURE DES VITRUV UND IHRE HERAUSGEBER SEIT
1915. (VITRUVIUS) EBHARDT, Bodo. DIE ZEHN BUCHER DER ARCHITECTURE DES VITRUV UND IHRE HERAUSGEBER SEIT 1484. Berlin: Grunewald, n.d. (1915?). 4to. Boards. 102 pages. Discusses Vitruvius' ten books of architecture. Includes a chronological lis of books on Vitruvius published since 1484. With some items marked in pencil and ink. Well illustrated. Pages 73-76 loose. Spine chipped and sunned, ed of cover sunned. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
A SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY
1931. (SHAKESPEARE) EBISCH, Walther. A SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 294 pages. First edition. Spine torn and part missing. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$12.50
A SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY
1968. (SHAKESPEARE) EBISCH, Walther, Ph.D. A SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York: Benjamin Blom, (1968). 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 294 pages. Reissue of th 1930 first edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$17.00
AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH ANTIQUITIES; INTENDED AS A COMPANION TO THE
1847. ECCLESTON, James. AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH ANTIQUITIES; INTENDED AS A COMPANION TO THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND. London: Longman, Brown, and others, 1847. 8vo. Publishers cloth. xii, 485 pages. First edition. A comprehensive volume intended as a guide for the student or newly initiated into the antiquities, arts, and history of England. It contains chapters on political institutions, religion, learning and the arts, naval and military affairs, commerce and agriculture, and manners and customs, from the ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
THE GAZETTEER'S, OR NEWS-MAN'S INTERPRETER, BEING A GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX
1751. ECHARD, Laurence. THE GAZETTEER'S, OR NEWS-MAN'S INTERPRETER, BEING A GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX...IN EUROPE, bound with, ECHARD, Laurence. THE GAZETTEER' OR NEWS-MAN'S INTERPRETER...IN ASIA, AFRICA, AND AMERICA. Two volumes bound one. London: Ballard, and others, 1751. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Unpaginated. Seventeenth and tenth editions. Echard wrote popular dictionaries of geographical terms and places. In Ameri John Mercer, David Parke Custis, George Washington, and Jerdone all owned cop... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$385.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (36)

