Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

 
Voices of the Stones
E., A
New York:: The Macmillan Company,, 1931.. Hard Cover.. 1st ed., VG blue & gilt boards; wide-margin text, very clean pages. 61 pp. Poetry. POE/1153. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Harvard Alphabet
W.B.W.; H.W.P.; illustrated by J.G.C. and R.E
Cambridge:: The Harvard Co-operative Society,, 1902.. Good decorative, paper-covered boards, inscribed to owner. Small 4to.Binding very loose and exposed, interior almost separated from binding. Pages fairly clean, illustrated. The letter Z and rear free endpaper is missing. Education. EDU/2143. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L'Eloge De La Folie, Traduit Du Latin D'Erasme
[ERSEN, CHARLES]. Erasmus, Desiderius
1751.. Ersen, Charles.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. FIRST EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION by M. Gueudeville. Revised and corrected. Brown leather boards with red title pastedown to spine. Elaborate gilt decoration to spine. Wear to spine ends and corners. Bumped corners. Leather on spine is cracked in multiple places. Minor chipping to leather of spine ends. Pages are edged in red. Marbled endpages. Interior is very clean with bright text; very occasional foxing. Elaborate frontispiece. Thirteen beautiful engra... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Maryland's Colonial Eastern Shore: Historical Sketches of Counties and of Some Notable Structures, Illustrated
Earle, Swepson [editor], Percy G. Skirven [asst. editor]
Baltimore:, 1916.. Hard Cover.. 4to. FIRST EDITION. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Wear to edges and corners. Dampstaining and discoloration to rear board. Two small holes to cloth on front hinge. Wear to spine ends as well as fading to gilt on spine. Signature of previous owner to front free end page. Crack to binding. Slight musty smell. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Washington Holiday
Early, Eleanor
New York:: Prentice-Hall,, 1955.. Hard Cover.. Very good in very good illustrated dust jacket. American State History. WASHDC/712121. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
History and Recollections of the Village of Waverly, MD. from the Middle 1700's to about 1912
Earp, Dorothy Evelyn
Baltimore:, 1983.. Pamphlet.. SCARCE. 4to. Yellow side stapled wrappers with black title to front wrapper. Small open tear to left edge of front cover.Damp staining to bottom half of front cover and bottom 3rd of glossary though text remains bright. Else is clean and bright. 10 pages. BALT/102010. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Rookledge's International Handbook of Type Designers: A Biographical Directory
Eason, Ron; Rookledge, Sarah. Edited by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge
Surrey, UK:: Sarema Press Ltd,, 1991.. Mint black cloth narrow 8vo., bright gilt title to spine. In mint blue & gray d.j. Decorative endpapers; clean, crisp interior. Illustrated. In protective mylar cover. Index, glossary; 209 pp. Books on Books. BOB/12303. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Their Book of Toys from India
Bert and Molly Eastman
Incline Press,, 1993.. LIMITED EDITION.. cloth Boards.. 8vo. 39 of less than 175 copies. Signed by the authors/designers. Hand-printed on hand-made paper, hand-bound, hand-set type, hand-carved lino blocks. Beige cloth boards with handmade Korean paper tipped on to boards and spine. This paper is printed with an indian textile pattern and a tiger; the title is also printed in black on spine and front panel of paper. Pristine interior with tight binding. Beautifully printed with color lino prints on e... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
Garden Relicts
Eastman, Bert and Molly
Oldham:: Incline Press,, 2006.. Paper Backed Boards.. 16mo -. 37/140 c. SIGNED by authors. Another beautiful book from the Incline Press. Garden Relicts is a commemoration of the family museum established by the Eastmans as they have gathered relicts found while working in their gardens over almost 50 years. Printed in Bembo type, 21 pages printed recto only, with 15 1-3 color etchings and linocuts. Friedlander flowered patterned paper boards with red stab-sewn binding. Red slipcase. PRI/031007. Fine.... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Immigrant Gifts to American Life
Eaton, Allen H
New York:: Russell Sage Foundation,, 1932.. Hard Cover.. Scarce title. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Previous owner's name to the front free end page. Else is clean and bright. Beige dust jacket with brown title to spine. Browning to spine panel. A few minor open tears to spine of jacket and to edges. 185 pages plus plates. 52 plates, 4 in color. AME/022099. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Prohibition versus Repeal: A Revision of Why Are We Wet?
Eaton, E.L
Published by author,, 1933.. Vg in green boards American History. AME711201. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Actor's Heritage. Scenes from the Theatre of Yesterday and the Day Before
Eaton, Walter Prichard
Boston:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 1924.. With many illustrations including playbills and portraits of Mrs. Siddons, David Garrick, Edmund Kean, William Charles Macready, Colley Cibber, etc. Drama. DRA1001020. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews
Eban, Abba
New York:: Summit Books,, (1984).. Hard Cover.. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Down the Tiber and Up to Rome (1st Edition)
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Marks, Geoffrey J. and Wallis, Frank A
Philadelphia:: Lippincott and Company,, 1930.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./207 pp./illus. Italian Travel. ITATRA51072. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Practical Book of Chinaware
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, and Ramsdell, Roger Wearne
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott, 1948, 3rd Edition,. Hard Cover.. Vg in red boards/202 halftone illustrations with 13 in color/8vo./320 pp. Ceramics. CER7/4092. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Practical Book of Period Furniture
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, and McClure, Abbot
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott Company,, 1914.. Hard Cover.. Very good in light brown boards with decorated cover and brown title to front board and to spine. Thick 8vo. Illustrations throughout. 371 pp. Furniture. FURN1/5072. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Practical Book of American Antiques
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and McClure, Abbot
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott,, 1927.. Vg/No Dj/illus. board/illus. throughout. Antiques. ANT210081. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Uarda: A Romance of Ancient Egypt
Ebers, Georg
New York:: John B. Alden, undated, late 19th-century,. Vg in red boards/black lettering and floral decoration to front board/title in gilt to spine/8vo./387 pp./moderate edge browning to text/translated from the German by Clara Bell. Literature. LIT3/3252. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Der Kaifer (2 vols)
Ebers, Georg
Stuttgart Und Leipzig:, 1881.. Quarter Leather Paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Zweiter Band. Dark green quarter leather with marbled paper boards and gilt titles to spines. Four raised bands with decorative embossing to spines. Minor wear to edges of spines, corners, and edges. Some chipping to edges. Interiors are very clean, though there is some browning to top margins. Endpages are lightly foxed and browned. Tight bindings. In German. 400 pp./415 pp. GER/060404. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The King and Queen of Mollebusch
Ebers, Georg
Boston:: Brown and Co,, 1899.. First Edition (American). Near fine in tan cloth with red and brown lettering. Corners slightly bent, with light rubbing to spine ends, but nice and bright overall. Literature. LIT1/02231. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
Signed (19)
With photos (9)