Authors starting with E from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Bi-Centennial Celebration
1885. BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN DIVISION OF NEW JERSEY. Bi-Centennial Celebration of the Board of American Proprietors of East New Jersey .... Newark, 1885. 82 p. Two maps (one folding). Wrappers. Excellent collection of historical addresses on East Jersey under the Proprietors. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Gloucester County in the Eighteen-Fifties
1952. EASTLACK, JOHN CAWMAN. Gloucester County in the Eighteen- Fifties: Being the Diary of John Cawman Eastlack. Woodbury, 1952. 103 p. Illus. Wrappers. Eastlack (1808-1888) was born, and lived most of his life, in Carpenter's Landing (now Mantua), Gloucester County. His diary, which he kept from 1854 through 1887, is a superb record of life and events in Gloucester County during the period. Includes a full name index. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Seven and Nine Years among the Camanches and Apaches. An Autobiography
1873. [EASTMAN, EDWIN]. Seven and Nine Years among the Camanches and Apaches. An Autobiography. Jersey City: Clark Johnson, M.D., 1873. 309, [1] p. Plates. Cloth (worn). Foxed. First edition. A delightful and wholly fabricated story, much of which was lifted rather badly from Catlin, written chiefly to promote the sale of Dr. Clark Johnson's Indian blood syrup. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
Seven and Nine Years among the Camanches and Apaches. An Autobiography
1874. [EASTMAN, EDWIN]. Seven and Nine Years among the Camanches and Apaches. An Autobiography. Jersey City: Clark Johnson, M.D., 1874. 309, [1] p. Plates. Cloth (rubbed). Foxing. Second edition. A delightful and wholly fabricated story, much of which was lifted rather badly from Catlin, written chiefly to promote the sale of Dr. Clark Johnson's Indian blood syrup. Copies of the 1874 edition exist both with and without a three-line printer's imprint at the foot of the title page verso; it is present... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
Inaugural Discourse: Mutual Responsibilities of the Pulpit and Pew
1881. EASTON, THOMAS C. Inaugural Discourse: Mutual Responsibilties of the Pulpit and Pew. A Discourse ... in the First Reformed (Dutch) Church, New- Brunswick ... May 15th, 1881. New Brunswick, 1881. 16 p. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Israel's Beauty Slain:" A Memorial Discourse
1881. EASTON, THOMAS C. "Israel's Beauty Slain:" A Memorial Discourse, Delivered in the First Presbyterian Church, New- Brunswick ... September 25, 1881...upon the Death of James Abraham Garfield, Late President of the United States. New Brunswick, 1881. 18 p. Wrappers (front defective). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Addresses on the Duties, Dangers, and Securities of Youth
1836. EDDY, A.D. Addresses on the Duties, Dangers, and Securities of Youth: with an Introductory Essay by the Honourable Theodore Frelinghuysen, Esq. New York and Boston, 1836. 266, [1] p. + ads. Contemporary cloth. Spine ends worn, marginal dampstain. Eddy was pastor of the First Presbyterian Church in Newark. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Elders that Rule Well:" A Sermon to the Classis of Raritan
1868. EDGAR, CORNELIUS H. "The Elders that Rule Well:'' A Sermon to the Classis of Raritan: at North Branch, N.J., April 14, 1868. New York, 1868. 27 p. Wrappers. Waterstained. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Efficiency of the Eldership. An Address
1881. EDGAR, CORNELIUS H. The Efficiency of the Eldership. An Address to the Classis of Raritan, in Somerville, N.J., December 14th, 1880. Somerville, 1881. 10 p. Wrappers (chipped). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
In Princeton Town
1929. EDGAR, DAY. In Princeton Town. New York, 1929. 351 p. Cloth. Novel set in Princeton. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
Historical Sketch of the College of New Jersey
1859. [EDGAR, ROBERT]. An Historical Sketch of the College of New Jersey .... Philadelphia, 1859. [6], [9]-66 p. Removed. Written chiefly for the use of alumni in fund-raising efforts. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 617. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
Jerseyman's Journal: Fifty Years of American Business and Politics
1948. EDGE, WALTER E. A Jerseyman's Journal: Fifty Years of American Business and Politics. Princeton, 1948. xi, 349 p. Port. Cloth. New Jersey governor and diplomat. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Typewritten letter signed, Paris, 16 June 1930. To Elwood Hammell
1930. EDGE, WALTER E. (1874-1956). Governor of New Jersey, 1917-1919, 1944-1947. Typewritten letter signed, Paris, 16 June 1930. To Elwood Hammell, sending his autograph. One page, quarto. On American Embassy letterhead. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Public SChools Seventy-Fifth Annual Report ... 1930
1930. NEW BRUNSWICK. BOARD OF EDUCATION. Public Schools Seventy-Fifth Annual Report ... 1930. [New Brunswick], 1930.147 p. Plates. Wrappers. School-by- school reports, statistics, photographs of classes, &c. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Life of David brainerd, Missionary to the North American Indians
1856. [EDWARDS, JONATHAN]. The Life of David brainerd, Missionary to the North American Indians. A.D. 1742-1747. London, 1856. xvi, 304 p. Cloth. Head and tail of spine worn through, else very good. Josiah Pratt's adaptation of Edwards's biography, altered slightly from the original edition of 1834. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
Account of the Life of the Reverend David Brainerd, Minister
1793. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Reverend Mr. David Brainerd, Minister of the Gospel; Missionary to the Indians ... and Pastor of a Church of Christian Indians in New-Jersey.... Worcester, Mass.: Leonard Worcester, 1793. 346, 84 p. Contemporary sheep. First and last few leaves pulled slightly and browned at the fore-edge tips, binding scuffed, head and tail of spine chipped away, hinges beginning to split, glue residue on pastedowns. Eighteenth-century signature of Eliphalet Gillet, la... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
Hunting & Stalking the Deer. The Pursuit of Red, Fallow and Roe Deer i
1927. EDWARDS, LIONEL, and WALLACE, HAROLD FRANK. Hunting & Stalking the Deer. The Pursuit of Red, Fallow and Roe Deer in England and Scotland. London, 1927. 4to. xi, [1], 274 p. Plates (8 in color). Cloth. Endpapers foxed and with offsetting from former dust jacket, else a very good copy. First trade edition. Profusely illustrated with drawings by the authors. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
Account of the Life of Rev. David Brainerd
1811. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Rev. David Brainerd ... Missionary to the Indians...and Pastor of a Chruch of Christian Indians in New-Jersey .... To which are Added Extracts from Mr. Brainerd's Journal .... Newark: John Austin Crane, 1811. 284, 68 p. Contemporary sheep. A solid copy. The only New Jersey printing of Edwards' classic biography of Brainerd, here edited by Samuel Austin. The final section is Brainerd's journal, Divine Grace Displayed Among a Number of the Ind... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
Memoirs of the Rev. David Brainerd; Missionary to the Indians
1822. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. Memoirs of the Rev. David Brainerd; Missionary to the Indians on the Borders of New-York, New-Jersey, and Pennsylvania: Chiefly Taken from his Own Diary .... Including his Journal, Now for the First Time Incorporated with the Rest of his Diary, in a Regular Chronological Series. New Haven: S. Converse, 1822. 507 p. Contemporary sheep (scuffed). The first incorporation of Brainerd's journal, or diary, with Edwards' Life, in true chronological order. Edited by Edwards' gre... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00
Life of David Brainerd, Chiefly Extracted from his Diary
1833. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The Life of Rev. David Brainerd, Chiefly Extracted from his Diary .... Somewhat Abridged. Embracing, in the Chronological Order, Brainerd's Public Journal of the Most Successful Year of his Missionary Labors. New York, [ca. 1833]. 360 p. 2 plates. Contemporary half calf. Edwards' classic biography of Brainerd, here abridged for the American Tract Society. With two charming woodcuts by Alexander Anderson, one a view of the parsonage in Cranbury, the other a view of Crosswicks... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (1)

