Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

 
John Muir's Longest Walk (John Earl, a photographer, traces his journey to Fla.)
Earl, John:
Reprint by Doubleday & Co. by Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1975. Very good in choloclate colored cloth covered boards with a bump at the heel of the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 3/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. 121 pages of text and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
From The Deep Woods To Civilization
Eastman, Charles Alexander:
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 2001. Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge contained within the publisher's original shrinkwrap. A Lakeside Classic release of 2001. Contained within the publisher's original shrink-wrap protection. The full title reads: "From The Deep Woods To Civilization Including Excerts from Indian Boyhood" by Charles Alexander Eastman and edited by A. LaVonne Brown Ruoff. 333 pages followed by a full listing of the Lakesi... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Library Of The Presidents (collection of 82 volumes)
Easton Press, :
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1983 through 1994. All eighty-two volumes of this complete set are in fine condition, each in full leather covered boards with raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with matching silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text blocks are gilt. Sizes vary from small octavo t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5,800.00

 
Golden Girl
Eaton, Shirley:
Golden Girl
by B. T. Batsford Ltd., London: (1999). Fine in heavy, printed paper wraps over a perfect binding. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 7". Without a dust jacket as issued. (208) pages including an index and illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of the author who played the "Golden Girl" found dead in James Bond's room in the film Goldfinger. With a foreword by Mickey Spillane and an introduction by Jonathan Coe. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
A Shakespeare Bibliography
Ebisch and Levin L. Schucking, Walter:
Reprint by Benjamin Blom, New York: 1969. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine. Without a dust jacket. First printed by Oxford University Press in 1930. 294 pages including an index. A bibliographic resource for all publications dealing with Shakespeare, his life, his work and his influence through the ages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Wilderness Empire
Eckert, Allan W.:
First Edition by Little Brown, Boston: 1969. Near fine with dust stains on the top edge, else fine in dark red decorated cloth covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with the upper corner of the spine area rubbed and flecked of its color but no chips or tears. The second volume in The Winning of America Series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$38.50

 
The King Snake
Eckert, Allan W.:
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1968. Good to very good as this is an x-Library copy with the typical cancelation marks & the first free end paper removed. Missing its issued jacket. One of the most scarce titles by Eckert. 143 pages of text and illustrations by Franz Altschuler. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
The Scarlet Mansion
Eckert, Allan W.:
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1985. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with light rubbing to the cloth spine ends. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with rubbing and minor wear at the ends of the spine area and at the panel corners. The lightly fictionalized account of the diabolical Herman W. Mudgett (a/k/a H.H. Holmes) who was a seriel killer in Chicago in the early 1890's. An uncommon title by Eckert. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The Scarlet Mansion
Eckert, Allan W.:
Signed First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1985. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with light rubbing to the cloth spine ends. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with rubbing and minor wear at the ends of the spine area and at the panel corners. Signed by the author on the title page. The lightly fictionalized account of the diabolical Herman W. Mudgett (a/k/a H.H. Holmes) who was a seriel killer in Chicago in the early 1890's. An uncom... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.50

 
The Wading Birds of North America
Eckert, Allan W.:
First Edition thus by Weathervane Books, New York: 1987. Near fine in burgundy paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with a remainder mark to the top edge. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with minor rubbing to the ends of the spine area. Text by Allan W. Eckert while the paintings and drawings are by Karl E. Karalus. 252 pages with index, text and numerous maps, sketches, color plates all providing exquisite detail of wading birds. Origina... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
The Dark Green Tunnel
Eckert, Allan W.:
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1984. An ex-library in very good condition in green paper covered boards with the first free end paper removed and with the other typical library disfigurements. In a very good dust jacket with light rubbing at the ends of the spine area and with the price intact but one which has been attached to the boards of the book and with a small paper label on the spine area. One of the more uncommon titles by Eckert. With illustrations by David Wiesner. 216 pag... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
Whattizzit?
Eckert, Allan W.:
First Edition by Landfall Press, Dayton: 1981. Fine in heavy printed paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. A nearly square, double stapled booklet of 48 pages which is an assortment of "Nature Pen Quizzes". Unquestionably, the most difficult title in Allan Eckert's collection of works to obtain. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Whattizzit?
Eckert, Allan W.:
Whattizzit?
First Edition by Landfall Press, Dayton: 1981. Fine in heavy printed paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. A nearly square, double stapled booklet of 48 pages which is an assortment of "Nature Pen Quizzes". Signed with "Best Wishes" by the author on the title page. Unquestionably, the most difficult title in Allan Eckert's collection of works to obtain. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
The Frontiersmen
Eckert, Allan W.:
The Frontiersmen
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1967. Near fine in decorated blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt decorations and text stampings on the spine and front board. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" chips from the upper corners of the spine area and moderate wear and rubbing to the lower edge of the spine area. The first volume in The Winning of America Series which is based on the life of Simon Kenton whose played a significant role in the settlement of both Ohio and ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The Conquerors
Eckert, Allan W.:
The Conquerors
7th Printing by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1970. Fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a small mark of rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel. The third volume in the author's celebrated The Winning of America Series. A very crisp, clean and bright copy with no names, dates or notations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Winning of America Series (The Frontiersmen, Wilderness Empire, The Conquerors, Wilderness War, Gateway to Empire, Twilight of Empire)
Eckert, Allan:
Winning of America Series (The Frontiersmen, Wilderness Empire, The Conquerors, Wilderness War, Gateway to Empire, Twilight of Empire)
First editions except Wilderness War by Little Brown and Company, Boston: 1967, 1969, 1970, 1978, 1983 and 1988. A complete six volume set of Allan Ecker's Winning of America series which started with the Frontiersmen published in 1967. All six volumes are in fine condition in cloth covered boards with gilt test stamping on the spines and gilt decorations on the front boards and with map end sheets. All are small quartos measuring 9" by 6". All are first editions (first printings) as not... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00

 
That Dark and Bloody River
Eckert, Allan W.:
That Dark and Bloody River
First Edition by Bantam Books, New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 cream colored cloth and tan paper covered boards with metallic red text stamping on the spine with faint dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. This celebrated and award winning author's historical novel of the settlement of the Ohio River valley. Six times Eckert has been a Pulitzer Prize nominee. 810 pages including an index, bibliography, source codes, chapter n... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
What Wood Is That? A Manual of Wood Identification
Edlin, Herbert L.:
First Edition by Thames and Hudson, London: 1969. Very good in brick red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and black designs on the front board. The top edge of the text block shows light foxing and the same on many of the first 30 pages of the text. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket with only hints of wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 160 pages of text augmented with a fold-out display containing 40 slips of wood samples. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Chad Hanna
Edmonds, Walter D.:
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1940. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket w/ 1/16" flecking across top and bottom of spine ends. By the author of Drums Along the Mohawk. A story about the Erie Canal in the year 1836. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Walter D. Edmonds, Storyteller
Edmonds, Walter D.:
First Edition by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse: 1982. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Chronicles the life and books written by Walter Edmonds and written by Lionel D. Wyld. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (8)
With photos (37)