Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

 
System of Practical Mathematics: Containing Vulgar & Decimal Fractions
ETPotter, John
1759. 3. Potter, John. A System of Practical Mathematics: Containing Vulgar & Decimal Fractions; the Extraction of the Square and Cube Roots; Multiplication of Feet, Inches and Parts; the Mensuration of Superficies and Solids, and All Sorts of Artificers Work.... London: Printed for W. Johnston, J. Buckland, J. Richardson, J. Ward, S. Crowder, P. Davey, and B. Law and T. Field, 1759. 3rd ed. (8), viii, 395, [133]p. Hardcover in contemporary leather. 21cm. Cover scuffed. Front cover detached. Text has... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Another Budget; or, Things which I Saw in the East
Eames, Jane Anthony
1855. 3. Eames, Jane Anthony. Another Budget; or, Things which I Saw in the East. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. 2nd ed. x, 481p. Hardcover in recent boards. Historical society name stamped on page edges. Goodspeed's Sales slip laid in. Substantial foxing throughout (as well as some staining in margins). Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Reminiscences of the Late Thomas Assheton Smith, Esq. or the Pursuits
Eardley-Wilmot, Sir John E
1860. 3. Eardley-Wilmot, Sir John E. Reminiscences of the Late Thomas Assheton Smith, Esq. or the Pursuits of an English Country Gentleman. London: John Murray, 1860. 2nd ed. frontis, illustrations, xiii, 307p. Hardcover in original red cloth. 23cm. Cover spotting and discoloration but still sound. Name on endpaper. Stain at top of frontis and title-leaf. Good. Smith seems to have spent most of his life obsessed with his hounds and with fox hunting. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Religious Study of the Mount Haguro Sect of Shugendo
Earhart, H. Byron
1970. 1. Earhart, H. Byron. A Religious Study of the Mount Haguro Sect of Shugendo: An Example of Japanese Mountain Religion. Tokyo: Sophia University, (c. 1970). photos, index, xvi, 212p. Hardcover in original cloth-backed boards. dj (price-clipped). 26cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00

 
Art of the Decoy: American Bird Carving
Earnest, Adele
1965. 2. Earnest, Adele. The Art of the Decoy: American Bird Carving. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, (c. 1965). Illustrated (a few color). 208p. Hardcover. dj. 28cm. Jacket missing several large chips and has bee repaired with numerous strips of cellophane tape. Covers lightly browned around edges and has a handful of small brown spots. Bookplate. Text has some age- toning but is otherwise sound and clean. Very Good/Poor. INSCRIBED on half- title by Earnest. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Before Cortes, Sculpture of Middle America
Easby, Elizabeth Kennedy and John Frederik Scott
1970. 2. Easby, Elizabeth Kennedy and John Frederik Scott. Before Cortes, Sculpture of Middle America; A Centennial Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from September 30, 1970 through January 3, 1971. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (c. 1970). frontis, photos, 322p. Hardcover. dj. 4to. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
New Patriots; a Play in Three Acts
Easmon, Raymond Sarif
1965. Paperback. 2. Easmon, Raymond Sarif. The New Patriots; a Play in Three Acts. London: Longmans, (1965). 90p. Softcover in original wrapper. 19cm. Very Good. Author from Sierra Leone. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.00

 
Torture and Ill-Treatment: Israel's Interrogation of Palestinians
Human Rights Watch/Middle East
1994. Paperback. 1. Human Rights Watch/Middle East. Torture and Ill-Treatment: Israel's Interrogation of Palestinians from the Occupied Territories. NY: Human Rights Watch, (c. June 1994). xviii, 316p. Softcover. 23cm. Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
African Theatre: A Checklist of Critical Materials
East, N. B
1970. Paperback. 2. East, N. B. African Theatre: A Checklist of Critical Materials. NY: Africana Publishing Co., (1970). 47p. Softcover. 26cm. Name and some spotting on front cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Nannie Helen Burroughs
Easter, Opal V
1995. 1. Easter, Opal V. Nannie Helen Burroughs. NY: Garland Publishing, 1995. frontis, photo, index, x, 146p. Hardcover. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. We know nothing about the author of this scarce recent biographical study. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Strange Way Home
Easterling, Renee
1952. *Easterling, Renee. A Strange Way Home. NY: Pageant Press, (c. 1952). 1st ed. 136p. Dark blue cloth. 21cm. Upper corners bumped. Foxing. SIGNED on endpaper. A novel set in Louisiana. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Glance at Sind before Napier; or, Dry Leaves from Young Egypt
Eastwick, E. B
1973. 2. Eastwick, E. B. A Glance at Sind before Napier; or, Dry Leaves from Young Egypt. Karachi: Oxford University Press, 1973. color frontis, illustrations, folding map, folding genealogical table, index, xxxii, 377p. Hardcover in original green cloth. dj. 22cm. Jacket edge-worn. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint with an Introduction by H. T. Lambrick of the 1851 edition (which had "Dry Leaves from Young Egypt" as its main title). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Out of My Dreams and Other Verses
Eaton, Estelle Atley
1959. 2. *Eaton, Estelle Atley. Out of My Dreams and Other Verses. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (c. 1959). 1st ed. 105p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Ex library. Markings limited to a red library stamp and an embossed private library stamp on the title-page. Very Good/Very Good. Poetry. Eaton identified as an Alpha Kappa Alpha born in North Carolina who taught at Tuskegee at one time and, in 1959, was on the staff at Elizabeth City State Teachers College. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Prehistoric Fauna of Block Island as Indicated by Ancient Shell Heaps
Eaton, George F
1898. Paperback. 3. Eaton, George F. The Prehistoric Fauna of Block Island as Indicated by Its Ancient Shell Heaps. Pages 137-159 plus 2 maps. Softcover pamphlet. 28cm. Stitching mostly gone. Light stain along fore-edge of a couple pages. Good. Offprint from American Journal of Science, Vol. VI (August, 1898). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Prehistoric Fauna of Block Island as Indicated by Ancient Shell Heaps
Eaton, George F
1898. Paperback. Eaton, George F. The Prehistoric Fauna of Block Island as Indicated by Its Ancient Shell Heaps. Pages 137-159 plus 2 maps. Softcover pamphlet. 28cm. Stitching mostly gone. Lower right corner chipped on back cover and on one of the maps. Fair. Offprint from American Journal of Science, Vol. VI (August, 1898). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Studies in the Archaeology of Coastal Yucatan and Campeche, Mexico
Eaton, Jack D. and Joseph W. Ball
1978. Paperback. 2. Eaton, Jack D. and Joseph W. Ball. Studies in the Archaeology of Coastal Yucatan and Campeche, Mexico.... New Orleans: Middle America n Research Institute, Tulane University, 1978. Illustrated. ix, 146p. Softcover in original green wrapper. 27cm. Very Good. Their Publication No. 46. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Reflections on the American Scene
Eban, Abba Solomon
1959. Paperback. 2. Eban, Abba Solomon. Reflections on the American Scene. NY: American Jewish Committee, (1959). 2nd printing. 23p. Softcover. 22cm. Wrapper lightly soiled. Very Good. A discussion of the Jewish community of the U.S. and its relation to the State of Israel. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Historic Houses of the Hudson Valley
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson & Cortlandt V. Hubbard
1942. 3. Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard. Historic Houses of the Hudson Valley. NY: Architectural Book Publishing Company, (c. 1942). 1st ed. frontis, photos, 207p. plus (1)p. Index. Hardcover. 31cm. Some cover soil and some fraying of extremities. Text is also less than pristine with some soiling and foxing. Former owner's name on first blank. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Histoire des Mogols et des Tatares
Ebulgazi Bahadir Han, Khan of Khorezm, 1603-1663
1994. 2. Ebulgazi Bahadir Han, Khan of Khorezm, 1603-1663. Histoire des Mogols et des Tatares. Frankfurt am Main: Institute for the History of Arabic- Islamic Science, (1994). 2 vols. ii, 386, iv, 393p. Hardcover. 24cm. Very Good/No Jackets. Islamic Geography (series), Volumes 225-226. Arabic text in Tome I; French translation by Baron Demezon in Tome II. Added title- page in Arabic at end of both volumes. Reprint, limited to 80 copies, of the 1871-1874 St. Petersburg edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
Rosas y Urquiza en Palermo: comedia en verso (1852)
Echague, Pedro, 1821-1889
1925. Paperback. 3. Echague, Pedro, 1821-1889. Rosas y Urquiza en Palermo: comedia en verso (1852). [Cover title]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta y Casa Editora "Coni", (1925). [397]-477p. Softcover in original wrapper (browned at backstrip and along edges). 23cm. Good. Unopened. Instituto de Literatura Argentina. Seccion de Documentos, Tomo I, No. 10. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (9)