Authors starting with E from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Oriental Assembly
London: Williams and Norgate, 1939. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Scarce second printing of this book which collects and early diary of Lawrence as well as the previously unpublished full text of the introduction to Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Numerous photographs included. A very good copy in very good price intact dustwrapper with some scuffing to spine area. Still a very attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Computer Perspective
Square quarto. 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs. A graphic history of the origin and development of the computer. Hatdbound book in fine condition. The fragile thin paper dustwrapper shows small chips and tears to edges. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Shell Game
No Place: Self Published, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. A very good copy in slender stapled wrappers. Poems by Early with collage art by Dawson. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bedouin
No Place: United Technologies. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. A fine copy in tall cloth binding in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Photographs of the Middle East by Wayne Eastep. Brilliant color photographs. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
High Hunt
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. First edition of his first book. VG+ with foxing to upper page block in VG unclipped jacket with fading to red spine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Cheap Day Return (Signed)
First edition of this artist - poet collaboration. One of only 30 SIGNED and numbered copies (signed by both). Fine condition in wide stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Wounded Breakfast
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine hardbound copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. First edition. Appreciative blurb by James Tate ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Occurrence Issue 5
Factoryville: Boston Camera and Press, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Issue Number Five of this small press poetry magazine edited by John Wilson. Fine condition in stapled wrappers with cover art by Edson. Contributions by Edson, John Taggart, Theodore Enslin and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Stone Foam
First edition of this uncommon work. One of 300 trade copies in wide stapled wrappers Cover silkscreen by the author. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Permutation City
London: Millenium (Orion Books), 1994. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK and true first edition of this author's second book, a science fiction novel. Near fine with light bumps to corners and prior owner's name/address to front endpaper in near fine jacket (no price, but ISBN number present, designating this most likely as marked for export). Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
George Stubbs 1724 - 1806
Salem, MA: Salem House, 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First American edition of this comprehensive monograph. 248 pp. Illustrated. One of the best books on this artist. Waviness to pages (possibly a printer's flaw) else a very good copy in tall cloth binding. In fine unclipped dustwrapper. Sold as-is. Very heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
MIGHT Magazine Eight Issues (#3,7,9, 10, 13-15)
San Francisco: Might Magazine, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Eight issues of Dave Eggers' magazine of humor and popular culture. Something of a predecessor to his McSweeney's publications. All issues in at least near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Quixote Volume 1 Number 7
Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. May 1966 issue of this literary journal published by the students and faculty at the University of Wisconsin. This issue devoted to contest winners. A near fine copy in decorated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Solace of Open Spaces
New York: Viking, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's first book. Enthusiastic blurbs by Dillard, Doig, Abbey etc. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with some light rubbing. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Annual of Contemporary Prints, Volume VII
New York: Pratt Center for Contemporary Printmaking in Cooperation with Barre Publishers, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. First edition. 128 pp. Compendium of articles and examples of artist prints. Leonard Baskin print tipped in. Very good hardbound book in very good dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Look At The Park
Lynn, MA: No Publisher, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of Eigner's second publication, privately printed. Very good in powder blue stapled wrappers. Comes with mimeod erratum slip. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The - / Towards Autumn
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. An early poetry chapbook from the Black Sparrow Press. This is 1 of only 8 presentation copies SIGNED by Eigner. A fine copy in card wrappers with one tiny scuff to front cover. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
From The Sustaining Air
Palma De Mallorca: Divers Press, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of the poet's first book. About near fine in decorated bound wrappers. Small ink notation to lower front cover else clean. Another attractively designed book from this press. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Wild Dog 14
Issue number 14 of this poetry magazine edited by Gino Clays and Drew Wagnon. A sharp fine copy in tall stapled wrappers. Contributions by earle Birney, Eigner, Mel Buffington and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Country Harbor Quiet Act Around (Signed)
Kensington: This Press, 1978. First edition. Cloth. Fine/fine. Tall 8vo. A fine copy in fine acetate wrapper. Letter S of 26 special copies SIGNED by Eigner. 159 pp. Introduction by Douglas Woolf. Edited by Barrett Watten. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (18)

