Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

 
SERMONES FRUCTUOSISSIMI, Cuctis Ecclesiae Catholicae Defensoribus, ac Doctrinae Evangelicae Professoribus... Victoria Contra Turcas... Patientia... Baptismo... Item, Oratio Funebris in Laudem D. Margaretae, Ducissae Austriae
Fabri, Johannes
Cologne: Petri Quentel. 1537. y First edition. Folio. ff.(4),cxlvii,(11). Title within a fine woodcut border made up of 16 sections including various views of Bishop Fabri writing his sermons. Text with a series of historiated woodcut initial letters. 18th century full calf, spine ornately gilt. Spine extremities with some old worming. Top outer corner of title repaired (no loss to woodcut border). A few leaves with marginal repairs (no loss). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
HARMONIA CONFESSIONIS AUGUSTANAE, Doctrinae Evangelicae Consensum Declarans... Editio Secunda, Priori Multo Locupletior
Fabricus, Andreas
Cologne: Apud Maternum Cholinum.. 1587. Second edition. Folio. (12),516pp. Large woodcut device on title. Cont. paneled calf, quite worn & rubbed, hinges & spine strip badly chipped but cords still holding. Embossed central ornament on both covers. Title lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
BARTHOLOMAEI FACII ET JO. JOVIANI PONTANI RERUM SUO TEMPORE GESTARUM LIBRI SEXDECIM
Facius, Bartholomaeus (or Facio, Bartolommeo)
Basel: (P. Perna suis & H. Petri).. 1566 (colophon dated 1567). 620,(50)pp. Index. Contemporary vellum. Front & rear free-endpapers lacking. Modern ink ownership inscription on blank portions around the imprint on title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
TRIBES AND FORMS IN AFRICAN ART
Fagg, William
New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. (1965). 4to. 124pp. of text plus 170 black and white photographic plates. Bibliog. Yellow cloth, d.j. (minor chips). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
ART IN THE HOUSE. Historical, Critical, and Aesthetical Studies on the Decoration and Furnishing of the Dwelling. Authorized American Edition, Translated from the Third German Edition, Edited, with Notes by Charles C. Perkins. Illustrated by Chromolithogr
Falke, Jacob von
Boston: L. Prang and Company.. 1879. First American edition. Lg. 4to. xxx,356pp. Index. Added chromolithograph title. Illustrated with 60 plates (5 are chromolithographs) and 165 text figures. Full brown morocco, elaborately blind & gilt stamped. Front cover with a gilt stamped vignette (with a small scrape). A.e.g. Interior of front hinge neatly reinforced. Some light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
VOCABULA AMATORIA: A French-English Glossary of Words, Phrases, and Allusions Occurring in the Works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moli?re, Rousseau, BZ ranger, Zola, and Others, with English Equivalents and Synonyms
[Farmer, John Stephen]
London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only.. 1896. First edition. (6),268pp. Double column text. Orig. boards, some soiling, outer hinges split but holding. Paper spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
A GLANCE AT PRIVATE LIBRARIES
Farnham, Luther
Boston: Press of Crocker & Brewster.. 1855. Tall 8vo. 80pp. Orig. black cloth, gilt. A.e.g. Top of spine with a 1/2" chip. The first study of American private libraries.. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
THE BROAD HIGHWAY. A Romance of Kent. Third Impression
Farnol, Jeffrey
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. N.d. (circa 1911). Third edition. xii,494pp. Nicely bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for the J. U. Hudson Company, in 1/2 brown calf, gilt decorated spine, extremities lightly rubbed, over decorative boards. T.e.g. Bookplate on rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE LITERATURE OF MOUNTAINEERING. Reprinted from Appalachia, December 1939 and June 1940
Farquhar, Francis P
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club.. (ca. 1940). 8vo. 2 parts in 1. (508)-524;(72)-96pp. Profusely illustrated with plates. Printed self wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00

 
THE BOOK OF THE ROYCROFTERS
[Farrar, Francis and Abigail Farrar]
NP: Elbert Hubbard.. 1907. Sm. 4to. (4),18,(2)pp. Text with orange & black capitals & decorations. Title printed in green & orange with a floral design. Illustrated with 26 mounted photographs. Orig. brown linen (slightly rubbed at extremities) over decorative boards printed in white & orange. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00

 
ORIGINES DES DIGNITEZ ET MAGISTRATS DE FRANCE
Fauchet, Claude
Paris: Jeremie Perier.. 1600. 8vo. ff.(8),80. BOUND WITH: Fauchet, Claude. ORIGINES DES CHEVALIERS, ARMOIRES, ET HERAUX.. ff.(4),60. The two works bound together in 18th century mottled calf, ornately gilt spine, extremities somew hat rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
PROPOS DE CHANSONS. Recits pour les Enfants. Orne d'Images en Couleurs par Guy Arnoux
Fauchier-Delavigne, Marcelle. A
Paris: Berger-Levrault, Editeurs.. (1918). Tall 4to. 44,(4)pp. Profusely illus. with pochoir-colored plates and vignettes. Linen over pochoir color-illus. boards (lightly chipped and soiled). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
LíHARMONIE CELESTE, Decouvrant les Diverses Dispositions de la Nature, Ouvrage Physique et Mathematique, Necessaire a Toutes Sortes de Gens. Pour Discernier les Erreurs de Mr. DescartesÖ
Fayol, Jean Baptiste
Paris: Jean díHoury, Laurent Rondet et Thomas Moette.. 1672. 8vo. (24),351,(3)pp. Illustrated with several text woodcuts and 8pp. of tables. Modern full black calf tooled in antique style, brown morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
KING MONMOUTH Being a History of the Career of James Scott ìThe Protestant Dukeî 1649-1685. Illustrated by the Author with Numerous Portraits, Sketches, Photographs & Facsimile Letters, &c
Fea, Allan
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1902. 8vo. xl,436pp. Plus (4)pp. ads. Profusely illustrated, including 14 photogravure portraits. Finely bound in 1/2 red morocco, gilt tooled spine with raised bands over cloth. T.e.g. Mounted on a blank preliminary is a 1- page letter and stamped addressed envelope from Allan Fea, dated August 27, 1905. It comments on the recipients suggestions to Fea for a future plot and subject matter. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A DEMONSTRATION OF THE EXISTENCE AND ATTRIBUTES OF GOD, Drawn from the Knowledge of Nature, from Proofs purely Intellectual, and from the Idea of the Infinite Himself. The Second Edition, with Large AdditionsÖ
Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de la Mothe
London: Printed for W. Taylor. 1720. Second English edition. 12mo. (16),336pp. Copper engraved frontis. of the author. Title within a ruled border. Cont. speckled calf, gilt ruled covers, a bit worn. Title page lightly foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
FENELONíS TREATISE ON THE EDUCATION OF DAUGHTERS: Translated from the French and Adapted to English Readers, with an Original Chapter, ìOn Religious Studies.î By the Rev. T. F. Dibdin
Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de la Mothe
Albany, NY: Printed and Published by Backus and Whiting.. 1806. First American edition. 12mo. xii,252pp. Copper engraved frontispiece. Cont. sheep, lightly rubbed, green calf spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE FILS D'ULYSSE. Nouvelle Edition, Collationnee sur les Manuscrits Originaux
Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de la Mothe
Paris: H. Barbou.. 1806. 12mo. (4),428pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 24 plates. Cont. tree calf, gilt tooled spine. Old ownership signatures on title and half-title. Doodles on rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
DE MAGISTRATIBUS SACERDOTIISQ[UE] ROMANUM LIBELLUS, Iam Primum Nitori Restitutis. Pomponii Laeti... de Magistratibus & Sacerdotiis... Valerii Probi Gram[matici] de Literis Antiq[uis] Opusculum
Fenestella, Lucius
Venice: Joan. Ant. De Nicolinis de Sabio. Sumptu D. Melchioris Sessae.. 1539. Sm. 8vo. ff.68 (i.e. 76). Large cat & mouse woodcut device on title and on verso of final leaf.19th century calf, ornately gilt spine, over marbled boards, a bit rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
L. FENESTELLAE DE MAGISTRATIBUS, SACERDOTUSQ; Romanorum Libellus, Jamprimum Nitori Restitutus. Pomponii Laeti Itidem de Magistratibus- Item Valerii Probi Grammatici de Literis Antiquis Opusculum
Fenestella, Lucius (the author is also recorded by names: Floccus, Andreas Dominicus, and Fiocco, Andrea Dominico)
Basel: (Valentine Curio.. 1523). 8vo. ff.92. Title within woodcut border (top outer edge with a small torn portion). Full-page woodcut device on verso of the final leaf. Some large woodcut initials. Early vellum. Three studies, on Roman politics and government and on ancient Latin ab breviations. Adams F597. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
A SELECT COLLECTION OF SCOTS POEMS Chiefly in the Broad Buchan Dialect. To Which Is Added a Collection of Scots Proverbs
Fergusson, David
Edinburgh: Printed by T. Ruddiman and Co.. 1785. 12mo. 2 parts in 1. (4),38,60;36pp. Nicely bound in early 20th c. 1/2 red morocco, gilt decorated spine, over marbled boards. Table of contents leaf closely trimmed at fore-margin, affecting a few page numbers. Bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (5)