Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

 
PILGRIMS OF THE NIGHT
FABER, FREDERICK WILLIAM
New York E.P. Dutton and Company 1891.. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Holiday ivy at corners. Corners worn. Chipping at spine extremities. Cover illustration of the Magi remains bright. Front hinge starting. Missing front free endpaper. Internally clean. Illustrations in black and white by Edmund H. Garrett.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
MISCELLANEA GRAPHICA: REPRESENTATIONS OF ANCIENT, MEDIEVAL, AND RENAISSANCE REMAINS IN THE POSSESSION OF LORD LONDESBOROUGH
FAIRHOLT, FREDERICK W., F.S.A
London: Chapman and Hall, 1857. Purple cloth-covered boards. . Rebacked. Corners repaired. Black leather spine label. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Covers lightly worn, professionally restored. Historical introductory essay by Thomas Wright. Illustrations by Fairholt. Issued with a total of 46 full-page plates, including the frontispiece of a book-cover of Italian workmanship and an ornate title-page with hand-colored vignette. An additional 11 chromographic plates and 32 black and white or sepia plat... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00

 
THE PIONEERS OF KANSAS
FARLEY, ALAN W
Kansas City: Kansas City Posse, The Westerners., 1966. This is Volume XI, Number 2, June, 1966 issue of The Trail Guide. Signed by Farley on title-page. 16pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wrappers. Minor Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00

 
THE STORY OF THE EARLY WYANDOTT, KAWSMOUTH, AND THE BUSHWHACKER MASSACRE AT LAWRENCE
FARLEY, ALAN W
Kansas City, Missouri: Kansas City Posse, The Westerners., 1969. . This is Volume XIV of "The Trail Guide", the September issue of 1969. Mr. Farley was the second sheriff of the Kansas City Posse. He died in 1966.. Wrappers. Nearly Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00

 
SAMUEL HALLETT AND THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY IN KANSAS
FARLEY, ALAN W
Topeka, Kansas: Kansas Historical Quarterly, 1959. Reeprinted from the Kansas Historical Quarterly, Spring, 1959. 16pp. Front cover photograph shows the UP railroad yard at Wyandotte in 1867. Three additional photo reproductions. . Reprint Edition.. White Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE STORY OF EARLY WYANDOTT, KAWSMOUTH AND THE BUSHWHACKER MASSACRE AT LAWRENCE
FARLEY, ALAN W
Kansas City: Kansas City Posse , 1969. Vol. XIV, Number 3 of The Trail , the September, 1969 issue. . Wrappers. Almost No Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00

 
ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN KANSAS TERRITORY DECEMBER 1 TO 7, 1859
FARLEY, ALAN W
Leavenworth: Fort Leavenworth Kansas, 1959. 6pp. Excerpts from an address by Alan W. Farley to the Fort Leavenworth Historical Society, 17 November, 1959.. Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00

 
REMINISCENCES OF ALLISON J. PLILEY INDIAN FIGHTER
FARLEY, ALAN W., EDITOR
Kansas City: The Kansas City Posse, The Westerners, 1957. The Trail Guide, Volume 2,k Number 2, June 1957. 16pp. One photo reproduction portrait of Pliley. . First Edition.. Wrappers.. Fine.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
REQUIEM FOR A NUN
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
New York: Random House, 1951. Top edge and top of spine sunned. Dust jacket is chipped and soiled, about 1/8" missing at top of spine without loss of lettering. Christmas inscription in ink on front free endpaper dated 1951. Hamblin/Brosky 303, Peterson A28b. 286pp.. First American Edition. 1/4 Black Cloth, Green Cloth.. Light Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
REQUIEM FOR A NUN
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
London: Chatto and Windus, 1953. Front top corner bumped. Spine sunned. Dust jacket is chipped at spine extremities and shows some soiling. Internally very clean. Peterson A28f. 251pp.. First English Edition. Light Blue Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
GO DOWN, MOSES AND OTHER STORIES
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
London: Chatto and Windus, 1942. Spine lettered in white. Jacket has several small dark spots near bottom of spine, slightly chipped. See Petersen A211.. First English Edition. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Lightly Sunned.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00

 
REQUIEM FOR A NUN
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
New York: Random House, 1951. The first issue with the top edge stained gray. Top edge lightly sunned. Hamblin/Brosky303, Peterson A28b. 286pp.. First American Edition. 1/4 Black Cloth, Green Cloth.. Light Edge Wear/Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$80.00

 
BEAUTY'S DAY
FAVRE, ABBE DE
London: Vizetelly & Company Circa 1860. One of 850 copies, beautifully illustrated with copperplate engravings in sanguine, and on hand-made paper, from designs by LeClerc. Plates are protected by tissue-guards. 60pp.. Limited Edition.. Brown Textured Cloth.. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
DEATH OF THE GOD IN MEXICO
FEIBLEMAN, JAMES
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. Salmon paper-covered boards. Several small stains bottom of front cover. Author's FIRST BOOK. A series of poems including the title poem followed by others in categories of people, places, ideas, love. 90pp.. First Edition. 1/4 Black Cloth. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$55.00

 
THE CHOKECHERRY TREE
FEIKEMA, FEIKE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1948. Tape repairs to dust jacket. An early work by Frederick Manfred, who wrote as Feikema from 1944-1952. 270pp.. First Edition. Gray Cloth. Light Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
ANTIQUITIES OF THE MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK, SPRUCE-TREE HOUSE
FEWKES, JESSE WALTER
Washington: Smithsonian, Government Printing Office, 1909. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 41. Accompanied by 21 photographic plates in black and white. Additional illustrations in the text. Provides illustrations and information on the general features of the site showing rooms, kivas, a mortuary, pottery, stone and wooden implements, fabrics, fetishes, games. 57pp. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
MY BOOK
FIELD, EUGENE
St. Louis, Missouri: William K. Bixby, 1905. Vellum spine. The facsilime edition of the author's book for William Buskett. With vignettes by C.M. Seyppel. Preface by Roswell Field, the author's brother. This copy has the limitation tag bound-in but is lacking the copy of the letter from Buskett to Bixby. See BAL 5793.. Reprint Edition. Paper-covere43d Boards.. Light Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
BRANCHES GREEN
FIELD, RACHEL
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. Jacket is sunned on spine, spot on front panel. INSCRIBED AND DATED by the author on the front free endpaper, dated October 1934. Decorated throughout in black and white by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 66pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Minor Chipping.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00

 
THE NOVELS OF HENRY FIELDING
FIELDING, HENERY
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1926. TEN VOLUMES. Mauve cloth-covered boards. Printed by the Shakespeare Head Press, published by Basil Blackwell, bound by the Riverside Press. An edition of 520 copies, 500 being for sale, this is copy #95. Top edges gilt. Panelled spines with titles and panel decorations in gilt. Frontispieces with captioned tissue-guards. Sewn-in silk book-mark in each volume. Occasional light soiling of the cloth, small crack at top of spine of Volume 1 without loss of s... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$1,200.00

 
SCARLET BLUE AND GREEN, A BOOK OF SPORTING VERSE
FIFE, DUNCAN
London: Macmillan and Company, 1932. Paper label on front cover. Previous owner's attractive book-plate tipped-in onto front pastedown. Four full-page color plates by Cecil Alden as well as numerous monotone illustrations for chapter heads and text illustrations. A series of 25 poems. 64pp.. First Edition.. Red Cloth. Essentially No Wear./Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. Illus. by Cecil Alden. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (8)