Authors starting with F from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 70
ONE OF THE FAMILY
New York: W. W. Norton Company, (1992). First edition. Octavo, wine cloth and boards in dust jacket. 288pp. Book is slightly cocked, and jacket flaps are a little wrinkled. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
DELHI; PAST AND PRESENT
London: John Murray, 1902. First edition. Octavo, embossed burgundy cloth, gilt with a gilt peacock at the foot of the spine. 337pp. with index and 6pp. Murray Book Catalogue on India and the Far East. Illustrated. Frontis and forty-nine (49) black and white plates plus eleven (11) maps and plans, nine (9) in the text plus two (2) in a rear pocket; of the eleven maps two (2) are folding. The contents calls for ten maps, there is a folding color map of Delhi facing page 16 that is additional. Very g... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$350.00
SPOKANE STORY
New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. Octavo, black cloth. 276pp. Ten black and white illustrations. Good. Boards faded and lightly scratched. LIght wearing of extremities. Pastedowns and free flys faintly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF PHILIP VICKERS FITHIAN, 1773-1774
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc., 1943. Octavo, gilt-stamped black pebbled cloth. 323pp. Seven black and white illustrations, plus frontis. Good. Light wearing of extremities. Front board scuffed and soiled. Top edge dusty. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
LIFE IN PRAIRIE LAND
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. 1846 First edition. Duodecimo, brown cloth gilt. 408pp. Fair to good. Edgewron. some cloth is coming away from the spine. Corners worn. Weak at the title page. Moderate foxing throughout. Life in Illinois in the 1840's with much on women. Number VII of Harper's New Miscellany. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
HISTORY OF THE SIERRA NEVADA
Berkeley: University of California Press in collaboration with the Sierra Club, 1966. Third printing. Octavo, blue cloth. 262pp. with index. Illustrated. Color frontis. Black and white plates, maps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
CRIMSON DESERT, INDIAN WARS OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
New York: Oxford University Press, (1974). Octavo, red cloth , gilt, in dust jacket. 237pp. Illustrated. Good or better in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Small soil spot on front free fly. Jacket edge-worn, spine chipped. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
ED FAULKNER'S TENNIS, HOW TO PLAY IT--HOW TO TEACH IT
New York: The Dial Press, 1970. Fourth printing. Octavo, pictorial wraps. 294pp. Black and white photographs. Good. Wraps scuffed. Corners slightly bumped. Spine creased. Former owner's name on front free fly. Preface by Arthur Ashe. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
LIGHT IN AUGUST
(NP): New Directions, (1947). Facsimile of the 1932 first edition. Petersen, A-13D. Octavo, green cloth. 480pp. Good. Spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
A GUEST'S IMPRESSION OF NEW ENGLAND
Dearborn: Ford Motor Company, 1955. Duodecimo, original pictorial printed wrappers. 3pp. Illustrated with two illustrations after paintings by Paul Sample. Very good. Vol. 47, No. 3. March, 1955 issue of the "Ford Times", a monthly magazine published by the Ford Motor Company. Other articles cover, fishing, diving, an Ohio Maple Festival, Boston, Gettysburg and other subjects. This copy was courtesy of an Ipswich Ford dealer and mailed to an Ipswich address. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
ARCHAEOLOGY FOR EVERYONE
(New York): Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co., (1977). First edition. Octavo, brown and green cloth in dust jacket. 366pp. with index, bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket is faded and scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.50
PRUNING TREES AND SHRUBS
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1943. Octavo, tan cloth, gilt. 237pp.with index plus 3pp. ads. Illustrated. Photographs. Harry W. Schwartz, Milwaukee, WI Bookseller's tag at front paste-down. Very good. Spine title faded. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE SPANISH ARMADA. THE EXPERIENCE OF WAR IN 1588
(Oxford): Oxford University Press, (1988). First edition. Octavo, navy cloth (hardcover) in dust jacket. x, (i) 300pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
FOUNDERS AND FRONTIERSMEN
Washington: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1967. Octavo, gray cloth, gilt. 410, ipp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs plus color frontis. Very good. Very faint wearing of extremities. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
THE SIXTH SENSE: INDIVIDUALISM IN FRENCH POETRY, 1686-1760
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1969). Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 411pp. with index. Frontis. Very good in good jacket. Edgewear. Jacket is soiled and worn at head. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
MONTEREY COUNTY: THE DRAMATIC STORY OF ITS PAST
(Santa Cruz): Western Tanager Press, (1994). 1994 reprint of the1972 edition. Octavo, pictorial wraps. Softcover. 245, (16)pp. with index and bibliography. Illustrated and with map endpapers. Very good. Corners lightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
OUR THREATENED INHERITANCE. NATURAL TREASURES OF THE UNITED STATES
Washington, National Geographic Society, (1985). Second printing. Large hardcover in Dust jacket. 400pp. with index Beautiful color photographs by James P. Blair. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has a few closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE U. S. OPEN 1895/1965; THE COMPLETE STORY OF THE UNITED STATESÊ CHAMPIONSHIP OF GOLF
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1966.Ê First printing. Octavo, green cloth in a dust jacket. 224pp. with index. Illustrated. Photographs. Very good in a very good jacket. Donovan #51920. History of the U. S. Open. Tournament Result Charts. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
FINDING WILDFLOWERS IN THE WASHINGTON-BALTIMORE AREA
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1995). Octavo, pictorial wraps. 312, ipp. Illustrated with black and white sketches and maps. Very good with very light wear to extremities. Not only provides information on where to find wildflowers and their growing season, but yields information on the region's natural history and outdoor recreation. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
FLETCHER'S NEW YORK CITY SOUVENIRS; APARTMENT HOUSES, HOTELS, AND RESIDENCES
Manchester: Centaur Company, (1905). Series Number Four. Oblong octavo, original printed pictorial wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. Black and white views of prominent buildings in New York City. Very good. One of a series of five. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (2)

