Authors starting with F from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 87
ONE OF THE FAMILY
New York: : W. W. Norton Company, , (1992). . First edition.. Octavo,. Book is slightly cocked, and jacket flaps are a little wrinkled. . wine cloth and boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
Napoleon Against Himself: A Psychobiography
Charlottesville: Pitchstone Publishing, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 542pp. with index and notes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
Hell in a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu
New York: Da Capo Press, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 515pp. with index. Illustrated. Maps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE, AN EXAMINATION OF ITS ORIGIN, ITS TEACHING AND ITS METHODS BY EXPERTS, WHO SHOW HOW ITS FALLACIES MY BE MET
Chicago: Ram's Horn Company, 1904. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, stiff green decorated printed wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated with cuts. Very good. Unrecorded. Six sections or arguments against Eddys Religion. Origin, the faith analyzed, a C. S. Service, Reasons to not be a C. S. etc. Fallows wrote another piece in 1903 titled, SCIENCE OF HEALTH FROM THE VIEWPOINT OF THE NEWEST CHRISTIAN THOUGHT, also published in Chicago but with a different publisher. This 1904 piece is obviousl... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$195.00
The Naked Warriors
New York: Appleton, Century-Crofts, Inc, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good +. Octavo, blue cloth in pictorial jacket. 308pp. with index. Map endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photos. Edges lightly faded. Jacket has some soil on the back panel and a few chips and short tears. Some foxing on the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
DELHI; PAST AND PRESENT
London: : John Murray, , 1902. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good. Some foxing to frontis. . Illustrated. Frontis and forty-nine (49) black and white plates plus eleven (11) maps and plans, nine (9) in the text plus two (2) in a rear pocket; of the eleven maps two (2) are folding. The contents calls for ten maps, there is a folding color map of Delhi facing page 16 that is additional. . embossed burgundy cloth, gilt with a gilt peacock at the foot of the spine. A scarce piece. It discusses the area... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$350.00
JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF PHILIP VICKERS FITHIAN, 1773-1774
Williamsburg:: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc.,, 1943. . Octavo,. Good. Light wearing of extremities. Front board scuffed and soiled. Top edge dusty. . Seven black and white illustrations, plus frontis. . gilt-stamped black pebbled cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
CHAFING DISH POSSIBILITIES
Reprint. Duodecimo, green cloth, lettered in white with a chafing dish design. 161pp. with index. A good copy. Spine faded. Titles rubbed. Great lobster recipes! ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
HISTORY OF THE SIERRA NEVADA
Berkeley: : University of California Press in collaboration with the Sierra Club, , 1966. . Third printing. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Color frontis. Black and white plates, maps. . blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
CRIMSON DESERT, INDIAN WARS OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
New York:: Oxford University Press, , (1974). . Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Small soil spot on front free fly. Jacket edge-worn, spine chipped. . Illustrated.. red cloth , gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
A GUEST'S IMPRESSION OF NEW ENGLAND
Dearborn:: Ford Motor Company, , 1955. . Duodecimo,. Very good. . Illustrated with two illustrations after paintings by Paul Sample. . original pictorial printed wrappers. Vol. 47, No. 3. March, 1955 issue of the "Ford Times", a monthly magazine published by the Ford Motor Company. Other articles cover, fishing, diving, an Ohio Maple Festival, Boston, Gettysburg and other subjects. This copy was courtesy of an Ipswich Ford dealer and mailed to an Ipswich address. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
LIGHT IN AUGUST
NP : New Directions, , 1947 . Facsimile of the 1932 first edition. Petersen, A-13D. . Hardcover. Good. (No place): New Directions, (1947). Facsimile of the 1932 first edition. Octavo, green cloth. Petersen, A-13D. Good. Spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
ED FAULKNER'S TENNIS, HOW TO PLAY IT--HOW TO TEACH IT
New York: : The Dial Press, , 1970.. Fourth printing. . Octavo,. Good. Wraps scuffed. Corners slightly bumped. Spine creased. Former owner's name on front free fly. . Black and white photographs. . pictorial wraps. Preface by Arthur Ashe. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
Play Ball: The Life and Troubled Times of Major League Baseball
New York: Villard, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, cloth in jacket. 425pp. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
ARCHAEOLOGY FOR EVERYONE
(New York): : Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co., , (1977). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket is faded and scuffed. . Illustrated. . brown and green cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.50
The Essential Gardener
New York: Crescent Books, 1993. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. (1993). Thick oblong quarto. 704pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with photographs in color. Very good in good jacket. Jacket torn and wrinkled at back upper corner. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
PRUNING TREES AND SHRUBS
New York:: Orange Judd Publishing Company, , 1943. . Octavo,. Harry W. Schwartz, Milwaukee, WI Bookseller's tag at front paste-down.. Illustrated. Photographs.. tan cloth, gilt. Very good. Spine title faded. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
Generalissimo: Chiang Kai-Shek and the China He Lost
London: Free Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 562pp. with index, bibliography and notes. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
SETTING THE WORLD ABLAZE; WASHINGTON, ADAMS, JEFFERSON AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. First paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good. (2002). First paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial printed paper wrappers. xxiv, 392pp. with index. Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait of Washington and maps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE SPANISH ARMADA. THE EXPERIENCE OF WAR IN 1588
(Oxford):: Oxford University Press,, (1988).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. Illustrated.. navy cloth (hardcover) ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)

