Authors starting with F from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 481
Flaming Youth
New York: Macaulay, 1925. Movie tie-in edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film, Flaming Youth, directed by John Francis Dillon, written by Harry O. Hoyt based on the novel by Samuel Hopkins Adams, starring Colleen Moore, Milton Sills, and Elliott Dexter. Ownership signature. Very good plus bright copy with a trace of use in a fresh bright lovely dust jacket with a couple of very tiny nicks and a hint of edge wear. The front panel of the dust jacket is of the adorable Colleen Moore st... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
In Praise of E.B. White
New York: Harper, 1945. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine bright copy. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Making Life Worth While
New York: Britton Publishing Co, 1918. First Edition. Very good plus copy with only slight edge wear and minor offsetting to the endpapers in a chipped and worn dust jacket. Illustrated throuought with photographs of Fairbanks from his films as well as candid shots. A book in which Fairbanks emphasizes approaching life’s ‘golden years’ with enthusiasm & gusto. Douglas Fairbanks is a cinema icon whose lengthy body of acclaimed work includes starring roles in such classics as The Mark of Zorro, The Thr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Laugh and Live
New York: Britton, 1917. First Edition. Former ownership inscription, a little offsetting, else fine in a very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. The front panel of the jacket is a photograph portrait of a laughing Fairbanks. Illustrated with scenes the motion pictures of this silent film star. Rare in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
Laugh and Live
New York: Britton, 1917. First Edition. Signed by the author. Presentation copy from Douglas Fairbanks, Sr., inscribed by the author: “To Guy Price, Very sincerely, Douglas Fairbanks.” Very good or better copy with a very faint bit of foxing to the endpapers and some edge wear in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a couple of very shallow chips and a few tiny tears. The front panel of the jacket is a photograph portrait of a laughing Fairbanks. Illustrated with scenes from the motion pict... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$950.00
Making Life Worth While
New York: Britton Publishing Co, 1918. First Edition. Very good plus copy with only slight edge wear and a 1/2” faint spot to the cloth at the bottom edge of the rear board at the spine fold and continuing to the spine itself in a slightly used price-clipped dust jacket with some small chips and tears. Illustrated throughout with photographs of Fairbanks from his films as well as candid shots. A book in which Fairbanks emphasizes approaching life’s ‘golden years’ with enthusiasm & gusto. Douglas Fa... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Salad Days
London: Collins, 1988. First Edition - British. Signed by the author, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., on the title page. Ownership signature. Illustrated. Near fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and creases. The first volume of autobiography from Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., one of Hollywood’s most famous stars whose father, actor Douglas Fairbanks, and step mother, actress Mary Pickford, passed on a legacy of celebrity evident in his long list of films including Stella Dallas, A... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
The Life of Sumner Lincoln Fairfield, Esq. In One Volume
New York: Privately Published, 1847. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Jane Fairfield, the wife of American poet, Sumner Lincoln Fairfield. Inscribed: “To Miss John’s, With Mrs. Fairfield’s compliments. Frontispiece portrait engraving of Sumner L. Fairfield by A.H. Ritchie. Bound in decorative dark blue cloth boards featuring a gilt-stamped design of an urn on the front board and with decorative gilt-stamping to the spine. Lightly used and worn copy with some spotting and edge wear a... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
A Gazeteer of The Hyborian World of Conan Including the World of Kull and An Ethnogeographical Dictionary of the Principal Peoples of the Era. With Reference to The Starmont Map of the Hyborian World. Compiled by Lee N. Falconer (ISBN: 0916732010 / 0-916732-01-0)
West Linn, OR: Starmont House, 1977. First Edition Paperback Original. With a six-page appendix of maps. Fine copy in printed wrappers. A critical study of the Conan books by Robert E. Howard with special emphasis to the geography of Cimmeria. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
Just One More Thing (ISBN: 978-07867-1795-8 / 9780786717958)0
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2006. Third printing. Signed and inscribed by the author / actor Peter Falk: “To Charlotte, I miss seeing you. Peter Falk.” Illustrated. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket. The memoirs of actor Peter Falk, who is perhaps best recognized from his role as Lieutenant Columbo in the long-running television series Columbo. He has enjoyed a long career as an actor, both on stage and on screen, with some of his films including, work with the great director John Cassavetes - Husbands (... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
Dago Red
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First Edition. The book is illustrated by Valenti Angelo and is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket with a couple of small tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
The Long Arm of Fantomas
New York: Macaulay, 1924. First Edition - American. Fine in a very good attractive dust jacket with a couple of minute sliver edge chips. The front panel of the jacket is a terrific color painting of a dramatic confrontation set in a night club. A Fantomas detective novel. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
Mr. Garden. Illustrated by Jane Paton
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1966. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and light rubbing at the spine. A delightful children’s story of a small man who lovingly tends a garden through the seasons. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
The New Book of Days. Illustrated by Philip Gough and M.W. Hawes
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1961. First Edition - American. Very good plus with a hint of wear to the extremities in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with slight darkening to the spine and a touch of edgewear. A collection of short prose and poetry for children. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
The Little Bookroom. Eleanor Farjeon’s Short Stories for Children Chosen by Herself. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1956. First Edition - American. Fine in a very good plus price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips and very slight darkening to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Autograph Signature of British Author Herbert Farjeon
1930s. Original autograph signature of British author and editor Herbert Farjeon, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Herbert Farjeon is best known for editing many of the works of William Shakespeare and, with his wife Eleanor, several volumes of British history, including ‘Kings and Queens’ and ‘Heroes and Heroines.’ ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
The Black Stallion and Satan
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. A used copy with some fraying to the corners of the cloth and to the top and bottom edges of the spine, a bit of scuffing, and occasional marks without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Doc Savage His Apocalyptic Life
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Philip Jose Farmer, to John Calley, President of Warner Pictures. Inscribed: “To John Calley, Apocalyptic Leader of the 86th Floor HQ of Warners, from Philip Jose Farmer.” The 86th floor remark in the inscription is a humorous homage reference to Doc Savage’s office on the 86th floor of the most imposing skyscraper in mid-town Manhattan in New York city. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Calley greenlighted George Pal’s 1975... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Flesh
New York: Beacon, 1960. First Edition. Paperback original. About fine bright copy with a trace of use. The front cover is illustrated with a color painting depicting a nearly naked muscular man with antlers emerging from his temples clutching at a red metal cage, within which a terrified naked woman is screaming, with images of Washington, D.C. and a space ship in the background. From the rear cover copy: “Into this Flesh-adoring world Peter Stagg was plunged, to find himself changed by this queer new sc... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
The Purple Book
New York: Tor, 1982. First Edition - Paperback. Signed by the author, Philip Jose Farmer, on the title page. Near fine bright copy with a faint hint of use in printed wrappers. A collection of science fiction works by Philip Jose Farmer, including his Hugo-winning short novel Riders of the Purple Wage, Spiders of the Purple Mage, and The Long Wet Purple Dream of Rip Van Winkle. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (348)With dust jacket (341)
Signed (165)

