Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

 
Nacre. Six Poems by Ruth Fainlight. Eight Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Verdigris Press. Ruth Fainlight
Nacre. Six Poems by Ruth Fainlight. Eight Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Octon, France: Verdigris Press. 2010. First Edition, signed limited edition, one of 42 copies only, from a total edition of 50 (8 deluxe copies with one of the original copper plates) all on Hahnemulhe paper, each hand-numbered and signed by the author, Ruth Fainlight, and the artist, Judith Rothchild. Page size: 8-1/2 x 9-7/8 inches; 20pp. + colophon. Bound by Mark Lintott: leporello style with wrap- around boards of marbled paper made by Judith Rothchild over boards in grey with hints of deep pink and pal... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Announcement Extraordinary Miss Louise Bates will Repeat her great Parachute Leap Tomorrow, Friday Sept. 20, 1889, at the St. Lawrence County Fair
Ballooning. St. Lawrence County Fair
[St. Lawrence, New York. 1889].. Broadside, 9 1/2 x 8“, printed in display types on tan paper. Paper brittle and a bit frayed in margins, closed tear, about 1“, at left margin where previously folded, some pencil notations of recipe on verso, about very good. This broadside describes a „balloon race between Miss Bates and Mr. Neilson, who will leap simultaneously and descend from their respective Balloons in Parachutes,“ and „Georgia Saxby and Lulu Hemmingway in two performan... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Les Quat' Saisons. Astrologie poetique
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Paris: Editions de l'Astrolabe. [1947]. First Edition, one of 150 on velin du Marais, from a total issue of 200 including 50 hors commerce, all on the same paper. 8vo, handsomely rebound in 3/4 plum morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. The twelve astrological devices that appear here as headpieces are taken from a calendar by Johannes Konigsberger (called Regiomontanus), published in Augsburg in 1539.... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Les XX Arrondissements de Paris. Illustrated with Photographs by Laure-Albin Guillot
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Lausanne-Bale: Editions Vineta. [1951]. Copy on velin Bouffant, one of 3300 from a total issue of 3600; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 claret morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original pictorial wrappers and backstrip bound in. A book-label or bookseller's ticket has been clumsily (and hence only partially) removed from a front fly-leaf, else fine. Illustrated with a frontispiece author-portrait reproduced after a crayon drawing and 15 photographs by... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
D'apres Paris
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1931. One of 41 on Hollande Van Gelder from a total of 564; 4to, handsomely rebound in 3/4 rose morocco, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Epaisseurs
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1928. First Edition, one of 12 on Vieux Japon teinte from a total issue of 607; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Very slight foxing here and there, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Suite Familiere
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Suite Familiere
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1929. First Edition, one of 12 on Vieux Japon teinte, from a total issue of 607: 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2483.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Vulturne
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1928. One of 12 on Vieux Japon teinte, from a total issue of 607; 90pp; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Banalite
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1928. First Edition, with original page of typescript by Fargue, hand corrected and signed, one of 12 on Vieux Japon teinte, from a total issue of 607. These 12 with an original typescript page by Fargue with his hand corrections in pencil (at least 17 words) and signed by him. 4to; 92pp; plus index, handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip boun... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Lo 2001
[Farrer, Julia] Thurman, Judith
Lo 2001
[London, England]: EMH Arts [Eagle Gallery]. 2001. One of 15 copies all on Velin Arches paper, each signed by the artist, Julia Farrer. Page size: 23-7/16 inches x 4-13/16 inches; 14 leaves printed and cut out. Bound: hand-sewn leporello style in original drab boards, housed in white linen sleeve and slipcase, all by Charles Gledhill, fine. Illustrated with original intaglio prints (hand-colored drypoints) by Julia Farrer, who also editioned the prints. The book has an architectural, pierced structure wh... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,600.00

 
Mandorla
Farrer, Julia. Rudolf, Anthony
Mandorla
London: Ki Press. 2006. Artist's book, one of five lettered copies with an original drawing, all on Moulin du Gue paper, each signed by the artist, from a total issue of 28 (20 regular copies, 5 special copies, 2 artists proof). Page size: 15- 5/8 x 11-7/8 inches; 36pp. Bound: loose in original publisher's wrappers, and vellum and paper chemise, housed in blue cloth clamshell box with title stamped in blind on front panel, all by Charles Gledhill, new. This copy is further enhanced with an original ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$4,950.00

 
Les Quatre Heures de la Toilette des Dames. Poeme erotique en quatre chants. Illustrated with etchings by T. LeRoy after F. Leclerc
Favre, Abbe de
Paris: J. Lemonnyer, Libraire-editeur. 1883. First Thus, reprint of 18th century erotic poem. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 green morocco and marbled paper over boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, teg, original wrappers bound in,dampstains on margins of a few pages, occasional foxing, spine scuffed, about very good. Frontis with arms of Princesse de Lamballe, to whom the book dedicated, is printed in two states, black and sepia. The plates are after F. Leclerc in black and white. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'Art vivant, de 1900 a nos jours, 1914-1950. Two Volumes in One
Fels, Florent
Geneva: Pierre Cailler. [1956]. First trade edition. 4to; handsomely bound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; original pictorial wrappers, printed in gray, blue, and red, bound in, fine. Illustrated with 300 illustrations, both in the text and as full- page plates, 16 of the latter in color. These illustrations which were assembled by the publisher consist mostly of reproductions of various artists' work as well as numerous pho... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Saratoga Trunk
Ferber, Edna
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1941. First Edition, one of 562 copies, each numbered and signed by the author. 8vo; 352pp; original blue blind and gilt-stamped cloth, teg, with publisher's slipcase, fine in near fine slipcase. Edna Ferber (1885- 1968), author and playwright, was born to a Jewish family in Kalamazoo, MI and grew up in Chicago, Ottumwa, Iowa, and Appleton. Moving around the mid- west opened her to anti-Semitism, and she later attributed her insights into the plight ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Spelling Words
Ferraro, Cari
San Jose, CA: Prose and Letters. 2008. Unique Artist's Book, the third in a series of three, all on Arches Text Laid paper, signed by the artist / author, Cari Ferraro. Page size: 9-5/8 x 7-1/4 inches; 20pp. Bound by the artist: drum leaf style, black cloth spine with painted paper over boards, title hand gilded in gold gilt on front panel, painted end sheets, housed in custom-made black cloth clamshell box made by Don Drake, Dreaming Mind Bindery. Together with 14- page booklet, hand-written by Cari Fe... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
A Beautiful Mother
Ferraro, Cari. Walker, Alice
A Beautiful Mother
San Jose, CA. 2010. Unique artist's book, the second in a series of five unique books using Alice Walker's poem, "We Have a Beautiful Mother," this book on Arches Text Wove paper, hand lettered and hand painted by Cari Ferraro and signed by her on the verso of the colophon in blue ink and dated. Page size: 12.5 x 6.25 inches; 36pp. Bound by the artist: on Arches Hotpress Watercolor paper, hand sewn on blue, yellow, and green plaid ribbon strengthened to serve as tapes and two exposed kettl... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,700.00

 
Alphabet Ancestors
Ferraro, Cari
San Jose, CA. 2011. Artist's book, consisting of three small hand-painted picture books of letters and symbols, and a fourth with a printed essay, all on Arches Text Wove paper painted with casein, a milk-based paint, each signed and dated by the artist / author, Cari Ferraro. Page size of each book: 5-1/8 x 3- 3/4 inches; 13pp. Size in case: 5-1/4 x4-1/4 x 1 inch. Bound: each individual book is hand-sewn into Cave paper in an accordion fold structure with beaded tassel on spine; each Cave paper decorat... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
A Shelf of Old Books
Fields, Annie [Adams]
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1904. First Edition, first printing, inscribed by the author on the ffe, "To Mr. & Mrs. R. U. Johnson / with kindest regards / from Annie Fields. / Christmas 1894." 8vo; 216pp; brown gilt-stamped cloth, boards a bit bowed, tips and spine ends a bit rubbed, ex-libris of Robert Underwood Johnson on front pastedown, but generally very good+. Annie Fields (1834-1915), is cited in most references as an author, biographer, diarist, and literary hostess, wi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Here Let Us Feast. A Book of Banquets. An Epicure's Zestful Visit to the Festive Boards of Ancient & Modern Literature
Fisher, M[ary] F[rances] K[ennedy]
New York: The Viking Press. 1946. First Edition. 8vo; 492pp; blue cloth, pink, black and white decorated jacket, spine and edges very lightly sunned else fine in very good jacket that shows rubbing at bottom of spine for about 1/16" inch. The introduction tells us that this is a book about feasting. The excepts are introduced by Fisher's always entertaining essays. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Essential Ingredient
Fisher, M[ary] F[rances] K[ennedy]
[NP]: Cadmus Editions. 1982. First Edition thus, signed, limited, one of 100 copie only, all on Rives BFK, Gutenberg Laid and Mohawk Superfine papers, signed "MFK Fisher" in black ink at top. Size: 25-15". The broadside was designed and printed from handset type by Judborn Press with calligraphy by Pamela Gardella. Part of the text is reprinted from The Cordiall Water (1982). Fisher talks about her interest in "old cures" and the broadside reproduces a handbill announcing a religiou... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (49)
With photos (49)