Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

 
Mejico Cristero: Historia de la SCJM 1925 a 1931
Facius, Antonio Rius
Mejico Cristero: Historia de la SCJM 1925 a 1931
Mexico, D. F.: Editorial Patria, 1960. First edition.. Softcover. Very good. Large 8vo. 510pp. Illustrated with photographs as well as wood engraved vignettes and a large engraving on the cover by Angel Zamarripa ("Grabado en madera de la camisa y viñetas...") Limited edition: one of 4000 copies from a total edition of 4050. Some light soil and toning of the paper else a very good copy. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Libertas Ecclesiastica, Or, A Discourse Vindicating the Lawfulness of Those Things Which are Chiefly Execpted Against in the Church of England, Especially in its Liturgy and Worship
Falkner, William
Libertas Ecclesiastica, Or, A Discourse Vindicating the Lawfulness of Those Things Which are Chiefly Execpted Against in the Church of England, Especially in its Liturgy and Worship
London: Printed by J.M. for Walter Kettilby, 1674. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. (xvi),552pp. Contemporary full leather. Rebacked to style with the spine in matching calf, five compartments with raised bands, red leather lettering label, gilt. Wear to edges, some scuffing, else a very good copy. Imprimatur on leaf A1v: "Imprimatur, Sam. Parker. Jan 23. 1672/3." Bound with "The second book concerning ceremonies and ecclesiastical constitutions" commencing at p. 299 (co... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,580.00

 
Holiday Treats from Jerrilyn Farmer: Twelve Lethal Days of Christmas and Dim Sum Dead (Signed)
Farmer, Jerrilyn
Holiday Treats from Jerrilyn Farmer: Twelve Lethal Days of Christmas and Dim Sum Dead (Signed)
(Thousand Oaks, CA): (Mysteries to Die For), (2000). Wraps. Fine. 8-1/2 X 11'. (16)pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with a red ribbon tie. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Inscribed by the author on the cover: 'Dona. Happy Holidays 2000. Jerrilyn Farmer.' Contains 'The Twelve Lethal Days of Christmas', 'Dim Sum Dead' and several recipes by Farmer. A fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Adventures of Congo in Search of His Master
Farrar, Eliza
The Adventures of Congo in Search of His Master
Boston: Munroe & Francis, (1846). Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Second American edition (from the Preface). 12mo. 168pp. Original ribbed cloth; gilt spine. Illustrated with wood engravings. Ownership name and date of 1867. A very faint dampstain at the lower corner else a fine copy. The story of Congo, a slave, based on fact, whose travels took him to the British Isle. First published in 1823 anonymously. See Osborne, p. 229, for the third British edition. Rare.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Go Down, Moses and Other Stories
Faulkner, William
Go Down, Moses and Other Stories
NY: Random House, 1942. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good/Facsimile. Yes. First edition, first printing, with first issue points. Black cloth printed in gilt with red bars on the upper board and spine. Top edge stained red. Wear to the top edge and trace of wear to the bottom edge, ownership name on front free endpaper, else a very good copy. In new facsimile dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Mechanical Dreamer: Il Sognatore Meccanico
Faye, Jules Remedios
The Mechanical Dreamer: Il Sognatore Meccanico
Seattle: Street of Crocodiles, 1993. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. Unpaginated. Black cloth spine, printed paper label, decorated paste paper boards. "A fabulous tale of Italian Dreams Told in Linoblocks Cut During the Perseid Meteor Showers". One of 125 copies; this is No. 92 signed by the artist in the colophon. A fine copy. The linocuts are printed on a Vandercook on Mohawk molino paper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Beat of the Drum and the Whoop of the Dance: S Study of the Life and Work of Joseph Henry Sharp
Fenn, Forrest
The Beat of the Drum and the Whoop of the Dance: S Study of the Life and Work of Joseph Henry Sharp
Santa Fe: Fenn Publishing Co., (1983). First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. Folio. 360pp. Publisher's beige cloth blocked in cream, red-brown and dark-brown on the spine and the upper board. Decorative endpapers in a marbleized design. 300 color plates (some full and double-page) as well as black and white illustrations. A fine, as new copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped; the spine is sunned else it is in fine condition as well. Inscribed on the half-title: "To Tom & La... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
Fergusson, Erna
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. xxv,i276,x pp. Tan-colored buckram printed in coral and black. Illustrated with 16 full page plates, reproductions of paintings showing various ceremonials. A fine copy. Inscribed by the author to "Doc Mussen (i.e., Dorothy Mussen), the official medico on many a Tour." ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Is There a God?
Fersen, Eugene
Is There a God?
n.p.: Ferson, 1928. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and upper board. (viii),245pp. Light stain and wear on the outer corner of the rear board else a near fine copy. Inscribed by Ferson on the front free endpaper to Lilly Rona.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Illustrated Bartsch 199 (Supplement)
Field, Richard S., ed
The Illustrated Bartsch 199 (Supplement)
Abaris Books, (2008). First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Folio. x, 262pp. Publisher's brown cloth blocked in gilt on the upper board and spine. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy. Issued without dustwrapper. This volume covers anonymous artists: ,1594 -- .1782.2... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California with Other Sketches
Field, Stephen J
Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California with Other Sketches
Not Published, (1880). First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Original cloth, gilt title. Cloth sunned to tan on spine, slight fading at top of front cover; waterspot. Born in Connecticut, Stephen Johnson Field was practicing law in New York when word of the Gold Rush arrived. He sailed to California in 1849, crossing Panama at Chagres. He soon became a leader of the California bar, going on to sit on both the State Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court. His book focuses on his first years... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Xenophon's Memoirs of Socrates. With The Defence of Socrates, Before his Judges
Fielding, Sarah
Xenophon's Memoirs of Socrates. With The Defence of Socrates, Before his Judges
London: A. Millar and T. Cadell, 1767. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. The Second Edition, Corrected. 8vo. vi, 360pp. Full contemporary calf. Spine ruled in gilt; red leather lettering label, gilt. Page 296 misnumbered 299. Hinges neatly mended else a very good copy. ESTC T143431... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, By the late Henry Fielding, Esq
Fielding, Henry
Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, By the late Henry Fielding, Esq
London: A. Millar, 1755. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (4),(xviii,)(19)-(276)pp. (Pp. 241-276 misnumbered 193-228.) Full sprinkled calf, probably 19th century; Spine in six compartments, gilt. Red and green lettering labels, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Half title present. Hinges rubbed and cracked but firm; tip of spine worn; a few lower text margins near the end slightly soiled, not affecting the text; else a very nice copy. With the Gustavia A. Senff bookplate on the front ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Tombs, Monuments, &c., Visible in St. Paul's Cathedral (and S. Faith's Beneath It) Previous to its Destruction
Fisher, Payne
The Tombs, Monuments, &c., Visible in St. Paul's Cathedral (and S. Faith's Beneath It) Previous to its Destruction
London: Privately Re-Printed, 1885. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. A limited edition reissue of Fisher's 1684 work listing the inscriptions in St. Paul's, both Latin and English. Many inscriptions were taken from coffins disinterred when excavating after the fire of 1666. The original work was thoroughly revised for this printing, errors corrected and addional inscriptions added. Bound to style in quarter calf and victorian cloth sides. One of 150 numbered copies, out of an edition of 180.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Life and Miracles of St. Wenefrede, Together with her Litanies
(Fleetwood, William, attrib.)
The Life and Miracles of St. Wenefrede, Together with her Litanies
London: Sam. Buckley, 1713. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 128pp. Bound to style in quarter leather; maroon lettering piece, gilt; marbled paper boards. Woodcut vignette on the title and another above the colophon, Woodcut chapter heading and initial at the beginning of the Life. St Winifred, or St. Gwenfrewy, Abbess of Trefynnon and of Gwythenn,(d. 600 AD), was honored from early times in Wales as a saint. In 1136 her relics were translated to her shrine at the Benedictine Monastery in Shrewsb... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
An Appeal to Matter of Fact and Common Sense
(Fletcher, John)
New=York: J. Soule and T. Mason, 1818. Hardcover. Very good. Lacks ffep. Unusually rebound at an early date in full calf, with a cut-out for the original spine label. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Poems
Forbes, Henry Clinton
Tucson: Privately published, 1966. Only edition. Hardcover. Fine. Only edition. 8vo. 94pp. Original blue-green cloth, gilt. Frontispece portrait. Henry Forbes was Colonel, 7th Illinois Cavalry, during the Civil War. The manuscript volume of his works is in the University of Arizona Library. This selection of poetry was compiled by Robert H. Forbes. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Elementary Principles of te Belles-Lettres ... With Reflections on Public Exhibitions
Formey, M. (Jean-Henri-Samuel) (Sloper Freeman, transl.)
Elementary Principles of te Belles-Lettres ... With Reflections on Public Exhibitions
Glasgow: Robert Urie, 1767. Hardcover. First Glasgow edition of this translation, preceded by an edition in London in 1766. 12mo. vi,(2),224pp. Contemporary quarter leather. Spine in five uneven compartments with raised bands, no titling, marbled paper boards. Translated from the French by Sloper Foreman: Principes élémentaires des belles-lettres. Edges worn, covers rubbed, some light soiling, contents shaken but firm, else a very good copy. With the ink ownership inscription f AEneas Macdia... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Miniature e Altre Riproduzioni del Regesto di S. Angelo in Formis (Sec. XII)
(Sant'Angelo in Formis)
Miniature e Altre Riproduzioni del Regesto di S. Angelo in Formis (Sec. XII)
(Montecassino): Badia di Montecassino, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 6-1/2 by 9 inches. Eighteen chromolithographed plates loose in publisher's printed paper portfolio with ribbon ties. Index. The plates show twelfth century manuscript reproductions finely printed on thin paper and pasted to heavy card stock. Convent stamp on the title page else a very good copy with only slight wear. The abbey of Sant'Angelo, dedicated to St Michael, is in Capua, Italy, on the western slope of ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Le Livre des Ballades
Fort, Paul (Arthur Rackham, illus.)
Le Livre des Ballades
Paris: H. Piazza L'Edition d'Art, (1921). Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 14 tipped-in illustrations by Rackham, protected by captioned tissue guards. Contemporary half morocco, marbled paper boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Five raised spine bands, gilt title. Original tan wrappers bound-in. No. 289 of 1300 copies. Text in French. A fine copy. Latimore, p. 51.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
Signed (5)
With photos (30)