Authors starting with F from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1606
The New Yorker - July 11, 1964
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1964. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The Origin and Early History of Insurance Including the Contract of Bottomry
London: P. S. King and Son. 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1926, First Edition. 330 pp. + ads. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Near Fine to Fine copy, no dust jacket. Covers show absolute minimal edgewear. Fine contents; clean and unmarked text. Stiff, sound binding. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Formal Methods in Computer-Aided Design : Second Internaitonal Conference, FMCAD '98, Palo Alto, CA, USA, November 4-6, 1998 : Proceedings
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1998.. Large 8vo, softbound, 528 pp. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools and Algorithms for the Construction and Analysis of Systems: 8th International Conference Tacas 2002 Held As Part of the Joint European Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software Etaps 2002 Grenoble
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Soft cover. In plastic. Like new. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Formal Approaches to Agent-Based Systems: First International Workshop, Faabs 2000, Greenbelt, Md, Usa, April 5-7, 2000, Revised Papers
Heidelberg: Springer Verlag. 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. Published in 2001 by Springer-Verlag. Near fine soft back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Clean wraps with minor bumping to corners. Tight spine. Excellent copy. 369 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.50
Shakespeare's Poetics
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1986, First edition, 263 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy of this scarce title. DJ shows some soil. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Monteverdi
Torino: EDT (Edizioni di Torino). 1985. Paperback. Fine. 1985, Italian text, Softcover, 460 pp. Illustrated. Fine copy: crisp, with unmarked contents. Wraps show absolutely minor shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
The Precious Blood: Or, the Price of Our Salvation
BaltimoreBaltimore: John Murphy. Very Good. No date (ca. 1860s or 1870s). Cloth hardbound, 370 pp., bookplate removal to front pastedown, else very good, slight rubbing/soil to cloth, slight mustiness to book. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La France Travaille: Aux Sources de L'Energie
Paris: Editions des Horizons. 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1932. Pages 367-428. Hardcover, illustrated label at front cover, 4to. Illustrated in b&w. Very Good copy: light bowing to boards. Text-blocks, endpapers and page margins show light foxing. Else, an unmarked copy. Housed in a protective mylar sleeve. Scarce. French text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Evolution of Sickness & Healing
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1999.. Tall 8vo, softbound. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
Employment in Manufacturing, 1899-1939
NY National Bureau of Economic Research 1942.. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Trend of Government Activity in the United States Since 1900
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research. 1952. Edition Not Stated Presumed First. Hardbound. Fine. Hardbound ocaavo in blue buckram w/gold spine lettering & D/J; clean unmarked text, illustrated w/charts and tables; 267 pp, incldg index. Copy is Fine in Near Fine Minus dust jacket; very small bend at spine foot; hinges good; strong and tight. D/J shows shelf wear, soil and discoloration; chipping at spine head&foot; NOT price clipped. 8vo (6.25" x 9.5"). ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.37
Luciano Fabro
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. 1992. Paperback. Very Good +. 151 pp. Softcover. Very good + Clean, unmarked text. Soil to textblock. Scratch right corner of front cover. General edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Elements de Thermodynamique
Paris: Librarie Armand Colin. 1950. Paperback. Fine. 1950 Softcover 12mo, 208pp. + 12p adverts. Near fine with minimal wear. Blue pictorial cover title is bright and clean. Sticker/stamp on the front flyleaf; otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. From series of science and math texts, produced in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Propagation de la Chaleur
Paris: Librarie Armand Colin. 1949. Paperback. Fine. 1949 Softcover 12mo, 215pp. + 12p adverts. Near fine with tanning to the spine. Blue pictorial cover title is bright and clean. Sticker/stamp on the verso of the coer; otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. From series of science and math texts, produced in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Nus Exotiques
Paris: Societe Parisienne D'Editions Artistiques. c. 1945. Paperback. Near Fine. c. 1945. Softcover. French text. B&W nudes. Near Fine copy, plain wraps, in a Very Good dust jacket. A clean, unmarked copy. DJ shows mild edgewear. DJ housed in a mylar wrap. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Antonio de Padova: Il Santo, l'Apostolo, il Taumaturgo
Milan: S. Lega Eucaristica. 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 1925, large octavo, 579pp., illustrated in b&w and duotone. Book VG with some light wear to spine ends and corners, slight toning to spine and tops of boards, binding just tender, previous owner's signature to full-title, text clean and unmarked with some light foxing, gentle wave to bottom corner of text block. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Identity Kits; A Pictorial Survey of Visual Signals
NYNY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Quarto, cloth hardbound with dust jacket, illustrated (some in color), 70 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy with near fine dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
Wally the Wordworm
New York: The Macmillan Co. 1964. Hardcover. Very Good +. First printing. Brown illustrated paper backed boards with cloth spining. Approx. 7.5" tall, 6"wide. 60's children's book about words. Light foxing to corners of volume and DJ, as well as along spine ends of DJ. VG+/VG+. Text is clean and unmarked. 6"x7.5". ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Gestalten Und Wanglungen Schweizerischer Dichtung, Zehn Essays
ZurichZurich: Amalthea Verlag, 1922. Clothbacked pictorial boards, 302 pp., very good, light age toning to boards, most minor rubbing to spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1305)Fine or New (271)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1126)Paperback (462)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (694)With dust jacket (1106)
Signed (68)
With photos (39)

