Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

 
In Defence of Women for their Inconstancy & their Paintings. .. Made by Jack Donne & Printed Now with Five Decorations by Norman Lindsay
[FANFROLICO PRESS] DONNE, John
London: Fanfrolico Press, [c.1925] 12mo, original brown cloth gilt-lettered at the backstrip. [12 pp.] Five text illustrations. very good. First Edition, # 296 of 370 copies printed. An extract from Donne's Paradoxes, Problemes, Essayes, Characters..., first published in 1652. The colophon lists this title as the sixth book of the press. [Ridler, p. 307, #17] ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Pasquin. A Dramatick Satire on the Times: Being the Rehearsal of Two Plays, viz. a Comedy call'd, The Election; and a Tragedy call'd, The Life and Death of Common-Sense. As it is Acted at the Theatre in the Hay-Market
FIELDING, Henry
London: Printed for J. Watts, 1736. 8vo, full dark brown morocco, spine giltlettered between two raised bands, covers decoratively blindstamped, a.e.g., gilt turn-ins, by Riviere & Son. [iv(title-leaf+ads+Dramatis Personæ)], 65, [3(ads)] pp. Title-page printed in red & black. Front joint lightly rubbed; offsetting from turn-ins onto free endpapers; lacking original wrappers; but a fine, fresh copy in an elegant modern binding. First Edition of Fielding's greatest theatrical success, whic... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Odette D'Antrevernes and A Study in Temperament
FIRBANK, Arthur Annesley Ronald
London: Elkin Mathews, 1905. 8vo, original sea-green stiff paper wrappers lettered in gilt, (issued simultaneously with pink wrappers lettered in blue), cased in marbled boards and Plexiglas slipcase with backstrip paper label. 48 pp. Wrappers lightly chipped and darkened along fore-edges; but close to very good. First Edition of the author's first book. One of 500 copies printed. Anecdotally, the green wrappers issue is the rarest binding. Benkovitz A1a. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Norway and its Scenery. Comprising the Journal of a Tour by Edward Price, Esq. with Considerable Additions. And a Road-Book for Tourists, with Hints to Anglers and Sportsmen. Edited and Compiled by
FORESTER, Thomas, ed
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. Sm. 8vo, original embossed green cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. xi, 470 pp. Twenty-one plates engraved by David Lucas after sketches by Edward Price. backstrip and edges faded to brown, lower forecorner of rear free endpaper torn away, but very good. First Edition thus; an entry in the "Bohn's Illustrated Library" series. Edward Price was an English artist who published in 1834 Norway. Views of Wild Scenery: and Journal, illustrated with 21 plates of Norwegian... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Damnation of Theron Ware
FREDERIC, Harold
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896. 8vo, original gilt-lettered green cloth, gilt top 512 pp. Extremities of backstrip very slightly bumped, edges a bit frayed, hand-written bookplate, but a splendid copy. First Edition of Frederic's most famous novel, the realistic story of the fall of a Methodist minister. BAL 6282. Kramer 69. Wright, III, 2013. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Surprising Experiences of Mr. Shuttlebury Cobb
FREEMAN, R. Austin.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1927). 8vo, original brick-red cloth, backstrip & front cover lettered & decorated in gilt & black. 281, [4(ads)] pp. Frontispiece after a drawing by Freeman. Foxing on fore-edges and terminal leaves; but a very good, fresh copy. First Edition; no American edition was issued. Tidily inscribed on front free endpaper: "J. T. Dalladay / with greetings from his friend / R. Austin Freeman / 14th April 1927." R. Austin Freeman (1862-1943) was especially renow... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Short Story Masterpieces by the Best American Authors..., et al
[FREEMAN], Mary E. Wilkins
Chicago: Daily Story Publishing Company, 1900. 8vo, original purple cloth, backstrip and front cover gilt-lettered. 325 pp. Twenty plates by J. Greville Wilmot. A very good copy. First Edition. Thirty-eight short tales by twenty-seven American writers, including -- in addition to Mrs. Freeman, who contributed three stories -- George Ade (two stories), Capt. Charles King (three stories), "Octave Thanet" (Alice French; two stories), Opie Read (two stories), Albert Bigelow Paine (just one story), a... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Art of Painting of Charles Alphonse du Fresnoy. Translated into English Verse by William Mason, M.A. With Annotations by Sir Joshua Reynolds, Knt., President of the Royal Academy
FRESNOY, Charles Alphonse du
Printed by A. Ward, and sold by J. Dodsley, T. Cadell, [et al.]: York, 1783. 4to, contemporary full speckled calf, backstrip decorated in gilt, gilt-lettered black morocco backstrip label. [iii]-xix, [iii], 213, [1(errata)], [1(ads)] pp. Bookplates of Ham Court and Harrison Hayford. Rubbed, lacking half-title, minor worming at gutter of preliminary leaves, occasional foxing; a very respectable association copy. First Edition of this translation. Charles Alphonse du Fresnoy ( 1611-1665) had a modestly succe... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Autograph Letter, signed. To "Mr. Russell" (Robert Howard Russell, author, editor, & publisher)
FROST, A. B
Convent: Morris County, New Jersey, January 24, 1899. 8vo, four leaves of blue paper written on rectos only; c. 750 words.Page [1] with printed letterhead. A couple of small date stamps; a few minor stains and soilmarks; each leaf with two fold creases; very good overall and preserved in a full blue cloth portfolio. Writing from his country home near Morristown, the great American sporting artist Arthur Burdett Frost (1851-1928) explains at length why he was unable to visit Russell at his office in New Yor... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Such Holy Song. Music as Idea, Form, and Image in the Poetry of William Blake
Fairchild, Bertram H
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1980. 8vo, 114pp. Blue cloth in blue illustrated dust-jacket. Some wear. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.469. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Welcome: Original Contributions in Poetry and Prose
[Faithfull, Emily] publisher
London: Emily Faithfull, Printer and Publisher in Ordinary to her Majesty, 1863. 8vo, (viii), 291, colophon pp. Green coarse morocco cloth, central gilt crown, broad ribbed gilt frame with blind outer rule both covers, title and decorative gilt stamping on backstrip, beveled edges, a.e.g., binders ticket Westleys & Co. London. Very slight edge rubbing, backstrip is cracked in two places, preliminaries and end foxed, with sporadic foxing elsewhere, ink inscription dated March 17 [18]63 on front free end... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
Books Wanted for Our Men in Camp and "Over There": Take Your Gifts to the State Library
Fall, C[harles] B[uckles]
[N.Y.?: 1917.] Poster printed in color, 42 x 28 inches including margins. In fine condition. Rare and decorative image by Falls, a renowned artist whose ÒABC BookÓ (1923) is perhaps his best known work. In a recent exhibitioin the Virginia State Library noted: ÒWithin weeks after the United States entered the Great War in 1917, the Society of Illustrators met in New York City to find a way that artists might assist the war effort. Under the leadership of Charles Dana Gibson, its member... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$795.00

 
An Alphabet of Magic. Illustrated by Margaret Tarrant
Farjeon, Eleanor
London: The Medici Society, 1928. Large 8vo, 3-[58] + [8] pp. of advertisements. Numerous text illustrations in black and white. Original green cloth boards with blind stamped cover and gilt lettering to spine, dust-jacket (not price-clipped) with chipping to edges and small tears to spine, especially the top and bottom. Front board warped and soiled, spine bumped, corners slightly worn. Minor browning to front free endpaper, rear free endpaper, front and rear paste downs. Internally clean and free of mar... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Going Fishing. Travel and Adventure in Two Hemispheres
Farson, Negley and C.F. Tunnicliffe, illustrator
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1943]. 8vo, 148pp. 16 full-page illustrations. Original blue cloth boards, backstrip stamped in white. Minor shelf-wear, especially to bottom edge of boards. Chipped, illustrated dustjacket, some pieces missing along spine, in protective mylar. Very good. First American edition. ÒAfter a part-time teaching job, [Tunnicliffe]... became a free-lance artist, doing commercial graphic work for firms involved in farming, painting, making prints, contributing to m... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Arabian Wine
Feeley, Gregory
[N. P.]: Temporary Culture, 2005. 8vo, 197, [1]pp. Original brown cloth stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip, pictorial dust jacket lettered in red, wraparound banner in yellow and printed in red; illustrated title page (black-and-white facsimile from engraving), headpieces in black and white throughout. Signed by the author on the half title page. Fine. Limited edition of 310 copies, signed by the author (this is copy no. 170). An historical fiction that makes use of the story of coffee to illustrat... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Poems on Several Occasions
[Fenton, Elijah]
London: For Bernard Lintot, 1717. 8vo, 224; [8 advertisements]pp. Engraved frontispiece. Full brown leather binding with gilt decorations and title within five raised bands along spine. Boards decoratively embossed. Cracking along hinges and some light scuffing to boards. A very good copy. First edition. "Errata" on verso of 3d preliminary leaf. "The eleventh book of Homer's Odyssey. Translated from the Greek. In Milton's style": p. [85]-127. Elijah Fenton 1683-1730, ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Novels...[Comprising: Joseph Andrews (2vols); Tom Jones (4), Amelia (3), Jonathan Wild. In ten volumes.]
Fielding, Henry
Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press 1926 10 vols, 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, a bit dusty but sound and clean within. Limited to 1030 sets co-published with Houghton Mifflin. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Works... with an Essay on the Life and Genius of the Author
Fielding, Henry
London: Strahan [and 20 others], 1775. 12 vols., small 8vo, variously paginated. With a portrait frontispiece of the author in vol. 1. Contemporary calf restored, every volume repaired at head and foot, backstrips restored, lacking 4 labels, some intermittent foxing and browning in several volumes. A good reading set. Early collected edition, the first to have Arthur MurphyÕs biography of Fielding. BellÕs edition, also in 12 volumes and published the same year, does not have this biography or... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$975.00

 
The Paintings of William Blake
Figgis, Darrell
London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 4to, xv, 117 pp., 100 plates, with additional text on the tissue guards. White vellum backstrip, decorated boards. Accompanied by an additional portfolio of plates. Very good. First edition, limited to 250 copies Òprinted on Van Gelder paper, bound in pigskin with an extra plate in colourÓ. This copy signed by Figgis and numbered (84); seldom found in good condition. An attractive and well illustrated book. Accompanied by an additional set of plates in brown cloth ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Paintings of William Blake
Figgis, Darrell
London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 4to, xv, 117 pp., 99 plates, with additional text on the tissue guards. White buckram backstrip, decorated boards. backstrip a trifle soiled; small bookplate mounted on the title page. Very good copy. First edition, limited to 1150 copies; seldom found in good condition. An attractive and well illustrated book. Bentley, Blake Books, 408. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)