Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

 
The Modern Utopian. Communes Europe
Fairfield, Richard
The Modern Utopian. Communes Europe
(San Francisco:: Alternatives Foundation,, 1972.). First edition, an ex-library copy with their spine label, circulation pocket and occasional ink stamps.. Wrappes somewhat soiled, some light general wear; a very good copy.. Large 8vo, original pictorial white wrappers, 239 pages. Illus. Detailed interviews, oral histories and articles on contemporary European communes, from Eel Pie Island in England to Nordenfjord World U. in Denmark, with attention paid to social dynamics, child rearing, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Trial of Daniel Davis Farmer, for the Murder of the Widow Anna Ayer, at Goffstown, on the 4th of April, A. D. 1821
(Farmer, Daniel Davis). Rogers, Artemas and Henry B. Chase, reporters
Trial of Daniel Davis Farmer, for the Murder of the Widow Anna Ayer, at Goffstown, on the 4th of April, A. D. 1821
Concord [N.H.]:: Published by Hill and Moore,, 1821.. First edition.. Final leaf a bit loose, with a small marginal tear near the gutter (not touching text); front wrapper somewhat stained and worn; a good, sound copy only.. 8vo, removed from a large nonce volume (retaining the printed front wrapper), 72 pages. Mrs. Ayer had charged Farmer with fathering her child. He beat her to death with a cudgel and tried to burn her house" (McDade). McDade 300; American Imprints 7000. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Struggle in the North
Farrell, Mike [Michael]
The Struggle in the North
8vo, original pictorial red wrappers, [2], 34 pages. The only solution is building of a 32-County socialist movement fighting the immediate battles of the workers on both sides of the Borner, but all the time showing that the ultimate solution is a Socialist Workers' Republic and all the time preparing to bring it about." Political pamphlet from the Northern Irish Trotskyist and eventual hunger striker.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Sabbath. A Series of Articles Originally Published in the "Bremer County Independent," at Waverly, Iowa, by M. Farrington, Denver, Iowa
Farrington, M
Waterloo, Iowa:: Van Metre & Wilson, Printers,, 1882.. First edition.. Small stain to the front wrapper and some general light dust-soiling; old light vertical crease; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 19 pages. Even in so-called enlightened nations, and in modern times--even in our own country where Church and State are said to be forever divorced--where it is said with bursts of oratorical boasting, that in this 'land of the free and home of the brave,' the adherents o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Importance of the Last Promise of Jesus Christ to Christian Missionaries. A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Rufus Anderson, as an Evangelist; and of the Rev. Messrs. Josiah Brewer, Eli Smith, Cyrus Stone, and Jeremiah Stow, to the High
Fay, Warren
Boston:: Printed by Crocker & Brewster,, 1826. First edition.. Title pages somewhat dust-soiled and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, stitched as issued, 40 pages, untrimmed. The sermon covers the qualifications needed to serve as a foreign missionary as well as the expected trials; appended are two short charges to the missionaries, from L. Ives Hoadley, from Worcester, Mass., and Isaac Knapp of Westfield, Mass. Small ink number stamped at the head of the title. American Imprints 24511. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Gathering
Fayerweather, Margaret Doane [Gardiner]
Albany, N.Y.:: C. F. Williams & Son,, (1929).. First edition.. Cloth a bit soiled and a trifle rubbed, with a small stain to the lower corner of the front board; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, 73 pages. Verses, largely genteel. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wind, Water, and Air
Federal Writers' Project, Children's Science Series
Chicago:: Albert Whitman & Co.,, 1941. First edition.. Jacket a bit chipped and worn; some wear to the head of the spine, light foxing and soiling; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original tan cloth, 47 pages. Illus. Original pictorial dust jacket. A typically attractive entry from the series of 39 elementary science books produced by the Pennsylvania Writers' Project, all of which were published by Whitman. Most surviving copies are ex-library; to find copies that are not (as here) is not common. T... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Trip on Many Waters
Federal Writers' Project, Children's Science Series
Chicago:: Albert Whitman & Co.,, 1940. First edition.. Cloth spotted; some light soiling and wear to the jacket; a good copy in a very good jacket.. Small 8vo, original blue cloth, 48 pages. Illus. Color pictorial dust jacket. On streams. A typically attractive entry from the series of 39 elementary science books produced by the Pennsylvania Writers' Project, all of which were published by Whitman. Most surviving copies are ex-library; to find copies that are not (as here) is not common. The artwo... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
SRAFederation Bulletin. Issue 79
[Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation]
SRAFederation Bulletin. Issue 79
8vo, original printed wrappers, [12] pages. With a letter from Joffre Stewart (and a letter referring to the controversies surrounding Stewart's letters), as well as news from Bob Black, "Badguy" of Columbia, Mo. (progress on local punk shows and zines!), Bob Milnes, etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
SRAFederation Bulletin. 82
[Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation]
SRAFederation Bulletin. 82
8vo, original printed wrappers, 20 pages. Bob Black, Bob Shea, Pat Murtagh, the Animal Liberation Front, Spider Rainbow, etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Home on the Mountain
Feldsmith, Mattie Doherty
Milwaukee:: Press of the Evening Wisconsin Co.,, 1897. First edition.. Some slight wear and light staining to the cloth; a fine copy.. 12mo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, 106 pages. Frontis, illus. A romantic novel intended to entertain and educate the poor, "penned by one of their own class." Includes a portrait of an uneducated woman covertly writing pieces for a local paper until forbidden to continue by her husband. Early ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Wright III, 18... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Random Rhymes and Rhapsodies of the Rail. By Shandy Maguire [pseud]
[Fennell, Patrick as Shandy Maguire]
Random Rhymes and Rhapsodies of the Rail. By Shandy Maguire [pseud]
Cleveland:: The Cleveland Printing Co.,, 1907. First edition.. Some light staining to the cloth; a little rubbed and bumped; front hinge just tender (but sound); a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped scarlet cloth, gilt lettering, 412 pages. Frontis portrait. An extensive collection of verse from the poet known as "the Bard of the Rails" (see The Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen's Magazine, which gave this volume a favorable notice in its May, 1907 issue). This volume collects a num... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Mahabuleshwar Hills, and Other Poems. By an Indian Chaplain . . . for Private Circulation Only
[Fenton, George Livingstone]
The Mahabuleshwar Hills, and Other Poems. By an Indian Chaplain . . . for Private Circulation Only
16mo, original blind-stamped terra-cotta cloth over flexible card-stock boards, gilt lettering, [iv], 58 pages. The Sun is up! swells from then thousand throats / His welcome jubilant; now earthward floats / A strain of heavenlier music: from afar / India exulting hails her Avatar! / Mighty Himâlyeh begins the song: / 'The Lord, my Refuge and my Tower, is strong!'" From the Cumberland-born and Trinity College Dublin-educated Fenton (see Reilly, Mid-Victorian Poetry, 1860-1879, page 161) c... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Mounted card for "the only Practical Socialist in the United States" on a pictorial lettersheet for Godin's Fourierist Familistere in Guise
Ferdinand, Claude
Mounted card for "the only Practical Socialist in the United States" on a pictorial lettersheet for Godin's Fourierist Familistere in Guise
Campgaw, N. J.:: [n. p.,, ca. 1900?]. Old folds, some browning to the card from the glue; a little spotting a minor wear and soiling; in very good condition.. Single sheet, measuring approx. 11 x 8-1/2 inches, card approx. 2-1/2 x 4 inches. A scarce bit of promotion for early 20th century industrial utopian thought. The card reads in full, "Love each other and keep your wealth in common. Claude Ferdinand The Apostle of Co-operation and the only Practical Socialist in the United States. Campgaw, N.J.&... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Young Ladies' Oasis; or, Gems of Prose and Poetry. Edited by N. L. Fergurson [sic]
Ferguson, N. L., editor
The Young Ladies' Oasis; or, Gems of Prose and Poetry. Edited by N. L. Fergurson [sic]
Lowell:: Nathaniel L. Dayton,, 1851.. First edition.. A little foxing to the title page and tissue guard; gilt a trifle dulled; a bit bumped and rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original elaborately gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt lettering, 252 pages, a.e.g. Engraved frontis. A gift book in the expected gift book high style of gilt and sentiment, with extracts and contributions from Emily Chubbuck Judson ("Fanny Forrester"), J. G. Percival, Hannah Flagg Gould, Lydia Maria Child (evidently a reprint... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
My Early Days
Ferguson, Walter
Boston:: Benjamin H. Greene,, 1847. Later American edition; the first edition was 1827 and there were three American editions by 1831.. Ink notation on the front free endpaper; cloth sunned; a very good copy.. 12mo, original embossed rose cloth, gilt spine. Memoirs of the mildly misspent youth of the Scotch-Irish astronomer. With an attractive lending library label on the front paste-down for the Kingston (R.I.) Library. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The North Pole Aftermath. Speech of Hon. S. D. Fess, of Ohio, in the House of Representatives, Congress of the United States, Thursday, March 4, 1915
Fess, S[imeon] D[avidson]
[Washington, D. C.:: n. p.,, 1915].. First edition.. Some minor insect damage to the final few leaves and to the lower margin of the first page (not touching text); dust soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, self wrappers, 27 pages. An anti-Cook pamphlet, Fess argues that Congress is no place to decide the controversy that raged around Cook's and Peary's competing claims to have reached the Pole. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Corn Lady: The Story of a Country Teacher's Work
Field, Jesse
Chicago:: A. Flanagan Company,, (1911).. First edition.. Small smudge of material to the front board; a little soiled; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in green and yellow with a corn design, 107, [5] pages. Frontis portrait, illus. after photos. An entertaining epistolary account of a young county school superintendent's efforts to turn around a run-down contemporary school in Wheaton, Iowa; she draws on the local economy to develop innovative lessons in science, ma... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The History of John the Orange-Man
Fielding, Henry
Boston:: C. M. A. Twitchell & Co.,, 1892. First edition.. A little soiled and worn; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed red wrappers, 52 pages. Frontis portrait, two plates. A lively biographical sketch of the Irish fruit peddler John Lovett of Cambridge, a beloved local eccentric of the sort one seems to find around college campuses (cf. Ann Arbor's late Shakey Jake Woods). As often happens, Lovett seems to have been in equal parts joshed and revered, and beloved of generations of unde... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
AE (George W. Russell): A Study of a Man and a Nation
Figgis, Darrell
Dublin and London:: Maunsel,, 1916. First edition, stamped "Review Copy" on the title.. A trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Ink signature dated Jan. 1916 on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With photos (16)