Authors starting with F from Donald Heald Rare Books
Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 72
The United States of North America: with the British Territories and those of Spain, according to the Treaty, of 1784
[London]: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, in excellent condition. 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. The extremely rare fifth issue of one of the most important early maps of the United States Faden's sequence of maps of the United States represents one of the most important cartographic depictions of the newly independent republic. The present map is the fifth issue of the fourteen total appellations (including the parent plan and thirteen subsequent issues), and is ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$18,500.00
($18500.00)
[Charleston, South Carolina] A Plan of the Attack of Fort Sulivan, near Charles Town in South Carolina. by a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, on the 28th June 1776. with the Disposition of the King's Land Forces, and the Encampments and Entrenchme
London: Wm. Faden, August 10th, 1776. Copper-engraved map in excellent condition. 15 x 20 3/4 inches. An extremely rare separately-issued Revolutionary War battle plan by William Faden, depicting a critical altercation near Charleston, South Carolina This highly important and finely engraved map captures the dramatic action surrounding the British naval assault on Fort Sullivan (called here "Sulivan"), the strategic "key" to Charleston, the largest city and only port in the South. It ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$15,000.00
($15000.00)
[A New General Atlas
London: William Faden, circa 1808, maps dated 1778-1808]. Large folio. (22 7/8 x 17 ½ inches). Mounted on guards throughout, letterpress contents leaf. 55 engraved maps or charts, hand-coloured, hand-coloured in outline or with touches of hand-colouring, by Faden, Laurie & Whittle, L.S. de La Rochette, Henry Roberts and others (1 on a single page, 38 double-page, 16 folding). (The four hemisphere maps and the map of the western Mediterranean shaved with slight loss to imprint or image area, 2 ot... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$37,500.00
($37500.00)
[United States] The British Colonies in North America. Engraved by William Faden, M.DCCLXXVII
[London]: Faden, 1777. Copper-engraved map with full original colour. 22 x 28 7/8 inches. The Parent Plan of Faden's extraordinary sequence of maps of the United States Faden's sequence of maps of the United States represents one of the most important cartographic depictions of the newly independent republic. The present map, made at the beginning of the Revolution, is the first of what would be fourteen total appellations (this and thirteen subsequent issues), and is one of the extremely rare fir... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$18,500.00
($18500.00)
The Course of Delaware River from Philadelphia to Chester, Exhibiting the several Works erected by the Rebels to defend its Passage, with the Attacks made upon them by His Majestys Land & Sea Forces
London: William Faden, April 30th 1778. Copper-engraved map, with original outline colour, in excellent condition. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 29 ½ inches. Provenance: Martin P. Snyder (see below). The Snyder copy of the rare first state of one of the most important maps of the Revolutionary War, depicting the dramatic military events that transpired on the Delaware River, just below Philadelphia This large scale and finely engraved masterpiece of military cartography embraces the Delaware River estuary ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$17,500.00
($17500.00)
[United States] The United States of North America: with the British Territories, and those of Spain
[London]: Wm. Faden, 1809. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, in excellent condition. 22 x 27 1/2 inches. The seventh issue of one of the most important early maps of the United States Faden's sequence of maps of the United States represents one of the most important cartographic depictions of the newly independent republic. The present map is the seventh issue of the fourteen total appellations (including the parent plan and thirteen subsequent issues). The Faden sequence comprises a fas... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$10,000.00
($10000.00)
The United States of North America with the British & Spanish Territories according to the Treaty of 1784
[London]: Wm. Faden, Feb. 11, 1785. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, trimmed within platemark top margin, trimmed to platemark bottom margin, neatlines intact, mounted on silk mending a split at center fold, large lateral margins. 20 3/4 x 26 1/2 inches. The extremely rare fourth issue of one of the most important early maps of the United States Faden's sequence of maps of the United States represents one of the most important cartographic depictions of the newly independent republic. T... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$18,500.00
($18500.00)
[New Jersey] Plan of the Operations of General Washington, Against the Kings Troops in New Jersey, from the 26th of December 1776 to the 3d January 1777
London: William Faden, 15th April, 1777. Copper-engraved map, with details heightened in original colour, in excellent condition. 14 1/2 x 21 5/8 inches. This magnificently detailed battle map depicts a pair of critically important American victories that helped to revive Patriot morale following a series of British advances. William Faden, London's most prominent mapmaker, printed this map with great skill and speed to ensure that it would be the first and finest cartographic representation of the ba... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$27,500.00
($27500.00)
[New Jersey] The Province of New Jersey, Divided into East and West, commonly called the Jerseys
London: Wm. Faden, December 1st, 1777. Copper-engraved map, with original outline colour, on two joined sheets, in very good condition. The first state of one of the finest and most celebrated maps of New Jersey, made during the Revolutionary War This elegant composition depicts New Jersey in finely engraved detail at a large scale of 7 miles to an inch. The map was the grandest representation of the state made up to that time, taking in the entire breadth of the state, as well as the Hudson Valley, most ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$35,000.00
($35000.00)
[Florida] A Chart of the Gulf of Florida or New Bahama Channel, commonly called the Gulf Passage, between Florida, the Isle of Cuba, & the Bahama Islands: from the journals, observations and draughts of Mr. Chas. Roberts, master of the Rl. Navy, compa
London: printed for W. Faden, 1 August 1794. Copper-engraved map, hand-coloured in outline. Good condition, with small neat repairs to fold and upper and lower margin, old light creasing. 24 x 30 1/4 inches. A spectacular and rare sea-chart of southern Florida, the Keys, the north coast of Cuba and the Bahamas. The British Admiralty assigned George Gauld, a Scots-born surveyor, the task of charting the difficult waters off the Gulf Coast of West Florida. Between 1764 and 1781 Gauld mapped an area that ext... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$22,500.00
($22500.00)
View of Tantalon Castle, the Bass Rock, and the River Fourth
London: Francis Jukes, February 1792. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by R. Dodd. Wove paper. (One small expertly repaired tear to lower blank margin). 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches. 21 1/2 x 30 7/8 inches. A fine example of a very rare large format hand-coloured aquatint view after Joseph Farington, R.A. This rare view is of the coast of Scotland, looking out into the Firth of Forth and Bass Rock. Tantallon Castle itself is about four miles from North Berwick, and about 25 miles east of Edinb... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,400.00
($2400.00)
Abbey & Palace of Dumfermline [sic]
London: Francis Jukes, 1 February 1792. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by C.Catton Jr. 15 5/8 x 23 1/2 inches. 20 1/8 x 27 1/8 inches. A fine example of a very rare large format hand-coloured aquatint view after Joseph Farington, R.A. This rare view, after a drawing made by Farington in 1788, is of Dunfermline Abbey, about 20 miles north west of Edinburgh, and 'one of the most important remains in Scotland. Excepting Iona it has received more of Caledonia's royal dead than any ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,200.00
($2200.00)
[An album of views on the River Thames, England]
[No date, but mounts watermarked 1837]. Folio. (23 1/8 x 18 3/4 inches). 92 leaves, window-mounted with 344 prints after Farington, Westall, Owen and others, and 2 original watercolours, all of views on or near the Thames, one plate folding, 28 hand-coloured. (Most plates cut close to the image, some with loss of imprint). Expertly bound to style in light brown half calf over original red textured cloth-covered boards, spine in six compartments with wide raised bands, the bands tooled in gilt with fillets ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,500.00
($12500.00)
The Cyclopaedia of the British Costumes from the Metropolitan Repository of Fashions
London: W. Hearn, May 1823 - October 1827. Numbers 1-10 only bound in one volume, small oblong quarto. (6 3/4 x 9 inches). Engraved general title, 1 hand-coloured aquatint view of the Metropolitan Repository of Fashions building, 55 hand-coloured lithographed fashion plates with images of 126 costumes by various anonymous hands, extra-illustrated with a duplicate general title bound before the start of the 7th number. (About six plates shaved). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper-covered boards, the ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$7,500.00
($7500.00)
Description des Expériences de la Machine Aérostatique de MM. de Montgolfier, et de celles auxquelles cette découverte a donné lieu
Paris "et se trouve à Bruxelles": Chez De La Haye, Libraire, rue de l'Etuve, 1784. Octavo. (8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches). 9 engraved plates, 1 folding letterpress table, some leaves unopened. (Some toning to text). Later half calf over cloth-covered boards, spine in six compartments with raised bands, morocco lettering-pieces in the second and third ccompartments, the others with simple repeat decoration in gilt, t.e.g. Second Brussels edition of "the first serious treatise on aerostatio... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00
($2250.00)
Coventry, the Property of the Rt. Honble. Lord Ongley
London: J. Watson, 8 November 1824. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by Fellowes (expertly repaired tears, one touching image area). 10 3/4 x 14 5/8 inches. 15 5/8 x 21 1/8 inches. A fine image of Lord Robert Ongley's favourite trotting horse. William Fellowes (or Fellows) was a painter and engraver working between 1792 and 1825. Little is known of his life other than his work. The present engraving is after his own original, but most of his recorded work is after other artists such ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
View of Westminster, Taken Upon the Thames, at the Period of the Building of the Bridge
London: Published by John Thomas Smith, 1809. Engraving by Fellows after a painting of 1746 in the collection of the Honorable Percy Wyndham by the renowned Italian topographical painter, etcher, and draughtsman Canaletto. Very good condition apart from some minor foxing, a few mild creases in the bottom margin, and slight discolouration of the paper due to age. 9 7/8 x 12 1/8 inches. 12 1/4 x 14 7/8 inches. A beautifully rendered panoramic view of the borough of Westminster during the construction of Wes... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$375.00
South-West View of the Old Horse Guards
London: Published by John Thomas Smith, 1809. Engraving by Fellows after a drawing of 1749 in the collection of George Hibbert by the renowned Italian topographical painter, etcher and draughtsman Canaletto. Very good condition apart from some minor foxing, a light waterstain in the top margin, and a skillfully repaired 2 1/8" tear in the top left margin. Barely visible, mild crease extending through the center of the image. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. 12 1/4 x 14 7/8 inches. A beautifully rendered view o... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$375.00
[California] La Californie ou Nouvelle Caroline teatro de los Trabajos Apostolicos de la Compa. Jesus en la America Septe
Paris: De Fer dans l'Isle du Palais à la Sphere Royale, 1720. Copper-engraved map, with original outline colour, in excellent condition. 19 3/4 x 28 3/8 inches. One of the largest and most important depictions of California as an Island. This is one of the finest early maps of California and the Southwest. Wheat called it an "important and carefully drawn map"; and Tooley described it as a "fine rare map ... a reissue of de Fer's map of 1705 but on a larger scale and with som... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,000.00
($12000.00)
Dryburgh Abbey
London: Published by E. Gambart & Co., 1850. Hand-coloured lithograph. Very good condition apart from some light soiling and a small bit of excess ink in the bottom margin. 16 1/4 x 18 3/4 inches. 16 7/8 x 24 inches. A charming print depicting the romantic ruins of the historic Scottish monastery Dryburgh Abbey. Located in Roxburghshire, Scotland, Dryburgh Abbey was established in 1150 by Hugh de Moreville, Constable of Scotland and a disciple of King David I. It was founded in honor of the Virgin as ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$100-250 (3)$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (60)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (11)



![[Charleston, South Carolina] A Plan of the Attack of Fort Sulivan, near Charles Town in South Carolina. by a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, on the 28th June 1776. with the Disposition of the King's Land Forces, and the Encampments and Entrenchme [Charleston, South Carolina] A Plan of the Attack of Fort Sulivan, near Charles Town in South Carolina. by a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, on the 28th June 1776. with the Disposition of the King's Land Forces, and the Encampments and Entrenchme](http://i.biblio.com/b/705s/273651705-0-s.jpg)

![[United States] The British Colonies in North America. Engraved by William Faden, M.DCCLXXVII [United States] The British Colonies in North America. Engraved by William Faden, M.DCCLXXVII](http://i.biblio.com/b/261s/219128261-0-s.jpg)

![[United States] The United States of North America: with the British Territories, and those of Spain [United States] The United States of North America: with the British Territories, and those of Spain](http://i.biblio.com/b/270s/219128270-0-s.jpg)

![[New Jersey] Plan of the Operations of General Washington, Against the Kings Troops in New Jersey, from the 26th of December 1776 to the 3d January 1777 [New Jersey] Plan of the Operations of General Washington, Against the Kings Troops in New Jersey, from the 26th of December 1776 to the 3d January 1777](http://i.biblio.com/b/821s/158310821-0-s.jpg)
![[New Jersey] The Province of New Jersey, Divided into East and West, commonly called the Jerseys [New Jersey] The Province of New Jersey, Divided into East and West, commonly called the Jerseys](http://i.biblio.com/b/535s/160677535-0-s.jpg)
![[Florida] A Chart of the Gulf of Florida or New Bahama Channel, commonly called the Gulf Passage, between Florida, the Isle of Cuba, & the Bahama Islands: from the journals, observations and draughts of Mr. Chas. Roberts, master of the Rl. Navy, compa [Florida] A Chart of the Gulf of Florida or New Bahama Channel, commonly called the Gulf Passage, between Florida, the Isle of Cuba, & the Bahama Islands: from the journals, observations and draughts of Mr. Chas. Roberts, master of the Rl. Navy, compa](http://i.biblio.com/b/328s/170834328-0-s.jpg)

![Abbey & Palace of Dumfermline [sic] Abbey & Palace of Dumfermline [sic]](http://i.biblio.com/b/856s/66081856-0-s.jpg)
![[An album of views on the River Thames, England] [An album of views on the River Thames, England]](http://i.biblio.com/b/953s/99000953-0-s.jpg)





![[California] La Californie ou Nouvelle Caroline teatro de los Trabajos Apostolicos de la Compa. Jesus en la America Septe [California] La Californie ou Nouvelle Caroline teatro de los Trabajos Apostolicos de la Compa. Jesus en la America Septe](http://i.biblio.com/b/805s/156349805-0-s.jpg)
