Authors starting with F from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 887
TOWARDS A NEW AMERICAN POETICS: ESSAYS & INTERVIEWS
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978.. Printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned at extremities, else a very good copy. First edition, wrapperbound issue. Essays by Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robert Bly and Allen Ginsberg. Faas adds an essay on Charles Olson. Poet/translator/editor Cid Corman's copy, with his dated ownership signature, and copious marginal highlights and occasional substantive notes. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
PETER CARL FABERGE GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER TO THE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COURT AND THE PRINCIPAL CROWNED HEADS OF EUROPE AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD AND REVIEW OF HIS LIFE AND WORK, A.D. 1846 - 1920
London [etc]: B.T. Batsford Ltd., [1949].. xxiv,16p,[1]pp. plus plates. Large quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis and photographs (some in color). Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. First edition, British trade issue (one of 1000 copies thus). A very good or better copy, in lightly chipped and worn dust jacket with two short internally mended tears. FIFOOT SB34. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BOOK
London: The Elzevier Press, [1926].. Large octavo. Polished black buckram, stamped in gilt. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1927. A few small bubbles to cloth, otherwise a very nice, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BOOK
London: The Elzevier Press, [1926].. Large octavo. Polished black buckram, stamped in gilt. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1927. A few small bubbles to cloth and minor spots, otherwise a nice, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
CHLOE PLUS OLIVIA AN ANTHOLOGY OF LESBIAN LITERATURE FROM THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT
[New York]: Viking, [1994].. 812pp. Thick octavo. Gilt cloth boards. First edition of this enormous compilation. Contributor Marilyn Hacker's copy, with a one page t.l.s. from her agent laid in. Top edge dusty, soft crease in free endsheet, else about fine in very good dust jacket with crumple to front flap (the letter references the damage as received from the publisher). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
FOREST OF A THOUSAND DAEMONS A HUNTER'S SAGA
New York: Random House, [1982].. Cloth and boards. First American edition, translated by Wole Soyinka. Illustrated by Bruce Onabrakpeya. Review copy with slip. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
LA CAGE DE L'ONCLE BILL
[Paris]: Gallimard, [1953].. Printed boards. First edition in French of BETTER THAN DYING, a volume in the Serie Noire, edited by Marcel Duhamel. Translated by Minnie Danzas. Laid in is the author's calling card with a brief note: "For Ruth Stephan - - Southern stuff - RF." Substantial crease to upper board, but a good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
WE CAN'T BREATHE
New York: Harper & Row, 1971.. Quarto. Spiral bound printed house logo wrappers, printed label. Uncorrected original trimmed galley proofs of the first edition, predating the more common advance reading copy. Title label on bottom edge, else fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
MANY THOUSAND GONE AN AMERICAN FABLE
New York: Harcourt, [1965].. Large quarto. Spiral bound house logo wrappers, printed label. Uncorrected original galley proofs of the first edition of the author's first book. A couple minor nicks and faint tape marks, else fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
AN INTRODUCTION TO AN INTRODUCTION
New York: Privately Printed, Christmas 1924.. Small quarto. Parchment and boards, paper spine label. Spine a shade darkened, foxed, otherwise very good or better. One of three hundred copies printed at the Marchbanks Press. An account of the genesis of the Christmas books Fairbanks and his father distributed beginning in 1908. With the small bookplate of printer / typographer Carl P. Rollins. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE SALAD DAYS
New York: Doubleday, 1988.. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. Photographs. First edition of the screen legend's autobiography, pleasantly inscribed and signed by him to an interviewer. Very good or better in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
THE HONEYMOON
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1987].. Cloth boards. First U.S. edition, translated by Liv Myhre. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. About fine in dust jacket. This is the first novel by the Norwegian writer to appear in the U.S. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
CONFESSIONS OF A TYPEWRITER OR MERCIFUL UNTO ME, A SINNER
Chicago: Charles C. Thompson Co., 1912.. Color pictorial wrappers. Some dust spotting and a couple of pencil erasures to upper wrapper, short tear at toe of upper joint, else very good. A later repackaging of this novel of "a working girl [who] marries, drifts into prostitution, but is saved by Christian Science" - Hanna. The first edition appeared under the more pedestrian subtitle in 1905 (though copyright was taken in 1903). HANNA 939. SMITH D199. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
MEMOIRS OF MARGUERITE DE VALOIS QUEEN OF NAVARRE WRITTEN BY HER OWN HAND NEWLY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY
London & New York: John C. Nimmo / Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892.. Large octavo. Gilt decorated polished buckram, t.e.g, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Portrait and plates. First edition of this translation. Spine and edges darkened, shallow fraying at crown of spine; a good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
GUENEVERE. TWO POEMS ... THE DEFENCE OF GUENEVERE AND KING ARTHUR'S TOMB
London: The Fanfrolico Press, [1930].. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Binding a bit edgeworn, tasteful collector's bookplate, else a very good copy. One of 450 numbered copies printed on Barcham Green Vellum in Weiss Antiqua types. Illustrated with eight collotype plates after drawings by D. G. Rossetti, with a Foreword by Gordon Bottomley. This copy bears Bottomley's year of publication presentation inscription. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
CEPHEID TOMBSTONES
[Bryan / College Station?]. Fall 1986.. Unnumbered issue. Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Edited by Martha Wells as the official fanzine of the Cepheid Variable. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
GEMZINE
Seattle. 1954.. IV:3. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. 26pp. Edge of upper cover chipped around staples, small stain, but a very good copy. Edited/written by G.M. Carr. Spectator Amateur Press Society and Fantasy Amateur Press Association. Reviews. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
GEM TONES
Seattle. 1951-52.. Five numbers, erratically designated, as below. Octavo. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. Edited/written by G.M. Carr. a) Vol. 1, "Turquoise Number," 1951. 20pp. Fantasy Amateur Press Association mailing 55. Some light foxing to covers, else about fine. b) Vol. 1, "Agate Number," 1951. 20pp. Fantasy Amateur Press Association mailing 56. Small closed tear to edge of cover, light foxing to lower cover, else near fine. c) Vol. 1, "Rose Quartz Number," 1951. 14pp. S... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
HORIZONS
Hagerstown, MD: [nd but ca. 1951-52].. Whole numbers 44 (misnumbered 43 on masthead), 46, 47, 50, 51 and 59. Six issues. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. Paper yellowed, stapled unevenly, but very good. Edited/written by Harry Warner, Jr. for the Fantasy Amateur Press Association. Warner's no-frills fanzine: no art, small margins, just solid lines of type, usually pretty good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
KTQ THE NEW YORKER OF THE SOUTHWEST
Austin, TX. Summer 1980.. Volume one, number three. Quarto. Photo-duplicated typescript, stapled into pictorial wrappers. Wrapper faintly coffee-stained, good. Edited by "D.S. Phantom" and "Bosco de Gama." Satirical zine, with a feline fixation. Includes "I shot J.R.," and "No! I shot J.R.," by Annette Slone and Bonnie Lou Bumpkin. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (577)Paperback (221)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (702)With dust jacket (677)
Signed (157)
With photos (71)

