Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

 
Images for Eternity : Egyptian art from Berkeley and Brooklyn
Fazzini, Richard A
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 29cm; xxxi, 139 pages, illustrated. Catalogue of the exhibition at the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, July 26-October 18, 1975. A little scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Kleinplastik der Aegypter
Fechheimer, Hedwig
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1922. 26cm; 36 pages and 158 half-tone plates. Bound in publisher's boards with linen back strip. Backstrip loose at joints, while hinges remain entire. Edges of boards bumped and rubbed. Extensive photos of Egyptian sculpture. The third volume issued in the "Kunst des Ostens" series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Die Plastik der Ägypter
Fechheimer, Hedwig
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer Verlag, 1923. 26cm; 58, [1] pages, and 168 plates. Blue paper-covered boards with gilt lozenge on upper board. Boards and spine faded at edges. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
American Zionism, 1884-1904
Feinstein, Marnin
New York: Herzl Press, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket browned and chipped at edges; text very good but a litte dusty. Inscribed and dated by the author. Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Discorso universale... [with] La creazione del mondo descritta da Filone Hebreo
Ferentilli, Agostino; Philo of Alexandria; Lodovico Dolce
Venice: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1574. Reference: Bongi, II, 346; Gamba, 1393; ICCU Edit 16 (online), CNCE 18742.. Quarto (21 cm); [16] 231, [1] pages; [28] leaves. Headpiece and printer's phoenix device on title page. Ten woodcut vignettes (8 x 6 cm) framed in architectural borders; over eighty woodcut historiated initials, headpieces and tailpieces. Bound in nineteenth-century marbled paper-covered boards. Trimmed a little close, but without loss. Old illegible stamp on title page. P... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
Ancient Religions
Ferm, Vergilius
New York: Citadel Press, 1965. Paperback. Shelf wear, edges slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Twenty-First Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, 1899-1900 [comprising] Hopi Katcinas Drawn by Native Artists [and] Iroquoian Cosmology part I
Fewkes, Jesse Walter; J. N. B. Hewitt; J. W. Powell
Twenty-First Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, 1899-1900 [comprising] Hopi Katcinas Drawn by Native Artists [and]  Iroquoian Cosmology part I
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1903. First edition. Quarto (30 cm); xl, 360 pages, and 69 plates, including folding map of North America in pocket, and 62 chromolithograph plates of kachinas. Bound in original green cloth with gilt-stamped vignette on upper board. Spine somewhat frayed at crown and heel. Pages lightly toned at edges; one signature loose; text block shaken in binding, yet clean and entire. One of the most colorful Bureau of American Ethnology reports, this edition contains two ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Poesie toscane del Senatore Vincenzio da Filicaja
Filicaia, Vincenzo da (1642-1707)
Florence: Niccolò Conti, 1819. 16 cm; 2 volumes. 279; 318 pages. Engraved title page in volume one, with portrait of Filicaia. Original publisher's wraps, printed with ads, curled at corners and perishing from spine. Unopened, untrimmed. Early ownership inscription on front blank of volume 1 and on title page of volume 2. Sewing weak but holding. As baroque tendencies waned in the second half of the 17th century, a rational and classicist trend grew. Filicaia was one of the most influenti... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Pecorone of Ser Giovanni Trans. W. G. Walters
Giovanni Fiorentino
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1897. Royal 8vo; [xxx], 312 p., and 11 gravures by E.R. Hughes. Brown silk moiré, vignette stamped in gilt on top board, rubbed, bumped and scuffed. Ser Giovanni's worldly tales in a delightful belle époque edition limited to 600 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Opere
Firenzuola, Agnolo (1493-1543)
Pisa: Niccolò Capurro, 1816. 15cm; 5 volumes only (of 6). Lacks volume 6, containing the "Rime." Engraved frontispiece portrait and one folding plate. Unsophisticated copy, untrimmed in publisher's wraps. Paper labels on spines. Spine ends shelf worn with some loss. Reference: Gamba 463, note. The works of the proto-libertine who praised women and human sexuality in the Tuscan vernacular (sex talk had been reserved to Latin, a language rarely taught to women), and who incidenta... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Guinness, Dublin
Guinness Firm
[Leeds: J. Waddington], 1939. Printed boards. 18cm; 64 pages, including 25 pages with half-tone illustrations. Slightly torqued. Historical sketch of the brewing company, with glossary, notes on the brewing process, weights and measures, and a chapter on "the Brewery and Social Service." ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Tizian: Des Meisters Gemaelde in 260 Abbildungen
Fischel, Oskar
Stuttgart and Leipzig: Deutches Verlags-Anstalt, 1906. 4to, decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Varia. Egyptian Studies I
Fischer, Henry George
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. 32 cm; 125 pages and 23 plates. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket stained, but cloth and contents unblemished. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00

 
Labor the only true source of wealth, or, The rottenness of the paper money banking system exposed its sandy foundations shaken, its crumbling pillars overthrown
Fisk, Theophilus
Charleston: The Office of the Examiner, 1837. 23cm; 48 pages. Lacks covers, which were printed with text. Bound in recent cloth. Moderate to heavy foxing, with marginal stains. Occasional pencil marks, notably on last page. Collection of orations by Theophilus Fisk (fl 1830s), a Universalist minister turned editor and reformer. In addition to the title screed on the tyranny of banks and paper money, there is, among other pieces, the "oration on the freedom of the press" Fisk delivered in Danbury ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$275.00

 
Flaubert in Egypt : a sensibility on tour; a narrative drawn from Gustave Flaubert's travel notes & letters
Flaubert, Gustave, and Francis Steegmuller
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1972. First American. Cloth. 24cm; 231 pages. Brief fraying to dust jacket. Steegmuller translated, edited and constructed a narrative of Flaubert's notes on Egypt. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Bibliomania. A tale
Flaubert, Gustave
London and Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1954. 19cm; 42 pages including four full-page color illustrations and several vignettes by Wragg. Bound in patterned boards. Endleaves are a facsimile of Flaubert's manuscript from the original in the Stefan Zweig collection. Advertising half-wrap present. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Lost in the siege of Quebec. Jolliet's daughter laments little things that meant a great deal. Autograph letter, signed
Fleury de la Gorgendiere, Claire Jolliet de (1685-1787)
Dechambault [Quebec]: 12 August, 1772. Reference: Lande, Political Economy of New France, #245. 155 x 192 mm; 4 pages, docketed on last page, "Lettre de Mde. Veuve de la Gorgeniere à M. Cugnet. En explication du 12 Août 1772." Vertical folds a bit tender, but very good condition over all. Poignant letter from Claire Gorgendière, Louis Jolliet's daughter, in a strong, readable hand despite her advanced age at the time (she lived to be 102), to her cousin, Franço... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$4,500.00

 
Memphis, I-III: Memphis; The Palace of Apries; Meydum and Memphis
Flinders Petrie, W M, and others
London: School of Archaeology in Egypt and Bernard Quaritch, 1909. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Three volumes only (of 6). [I] Memphis I, 1908, by W. M. F. Petrie and J. H. Walker.--[II] The Palace of Apries (Memphis II) 1909.--[III] Meydum and Memphis III, 1910, by Petrie, E. Mackay, and G. Wainwright. Some slight dust and shelf wear. Shelf sticker on spine of volume 1; canceled bookplate in volume 3. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Excerpts from Three Egyptian Letters
Flinders-Petrie, W. M.; Wil Hudson
[Vancouver]: Wil Hudson , 1966. 21 x 26 cm; 2 leaves, unbound. Printed in red and black. Lower edge deckled. Edges slightly off-crisp from inattentive storage. Very slight discoloration at top edge. The venerable Canadian type designer and printer Wil Hudson produced this leaflet in an edition of 250 copies, this one number 37. The excerpts from the letters of the accomplished Egyptologist discuss the happiness of work, and, by comparison, the pointlessness of money. "I work becuase I can do ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
Wanted -- A Chaperon
Ford, Paul Leicester
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1902. 111 pages, and six color illustrated plates by Howard Chandler Christy. Title page, half title, and all text pages ornamented with color art nouveau designs by Margaret Armstrong. Bound in green cloth stamped with Armstrong's vine-scroll design in gilt, lavender and green (Blanck binding A). Bookplate. Light discoloration to endleaves and edges. Negligible rubbing at crown and corners, else an unusually well-preserved copy. BAL 6232. First edition in first bindi... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (3)