Authors starting with F from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 299
THESAURUS ERUDITIONIS SCHOLASTICAE
1672. FABER, Basilius. THESAURUS ERUDITIONIS SCHOLASTICAE sive Supellex Instructissima vocum, verborum, ac locutionum.... per Augustum Buchnerum recensitus... Leipzig and Frankfurt, Sumptibus Haeredum Schurerio- Gozianorum et Johannis Fritzschii, printed by Johannes Bauer, 1672. Folio. (xiv)1230pp., 32ff. Copper-engraved title, showing draped figures in an architectural frame, a city view, and a river god. Copper-engraved headpiece of cupids as librarians and scribes. An enormously complete lexicon, ent... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,750.00
TRAITE DES MALADIES VENERIENNES
1795. Fine. FABRE, Pierre F. TRAITE DES MALADIES VENERIENNES. Paris, Didot, 1795. 8vo. xvi,576pp. Fourth edition, revised, corrected, and expanded by the author. A thorough treatment of the subject and its remedies, starting with the importation of disease by Christopher Columbus. Intended for the instruction of young surgeons "to make them worthy of the public trust." Fabre, originally from Provence, was Provost and Professor at the College Royale de Chirurgie. An authoritative text which went i... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
A DUTCHMAN AT LARGE: MEMOIRS
1952. Good. FABRICIUS, John, translated by Roy EDWARDS. A DUTCHMAN AT LARGE: MEMOIRS. London: Heinemann Ltd. (1952). First edition. Illustrated by the author; a presentation copy with his inscription on the front flyleaf. 264 pp. 8vo., orange cloth stamped in brown. Minor dust soil to bottom edge. Very good in good dust jacket, two 2-inch chips to top edge of rear panel, spine slightly chipped and darkened. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806
1968. Fine. [FACSIMILE] KRUSENSTERN, Adam J. Von. VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806. By Order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, on Board the Ships Nadesha and Neva, Under the Command of Captain A. J. Von Krusenstern, of the Imperial Navy. In Two Volumes. Translated from the Original German by Richard Belgrave Hoppner, Esq. (Bibliotheca Australiana #38; a facsimile edition reprint of the 1813 John Murray edition.) (Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1968). 4to., white and bl... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$492.00
VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD
1968. Fine. [FACSIMILE] DE LA PEROUSE, Jean F.G. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1785, 1786, 1787, 1788 BY THE BOUSSOLE AND ASTROLABE, Under the Command of J. F. G. DE LA PEROUSE: Published by the Order of the National Assembly, Under the Superintendence of L. A. Milet-Mureau...In Two Volumes. Illustrated in a variety of charts and plates, in a separate folio volume. Translated from the French. (Bibliotecha Australiana, #27: a facsimile edition of the G.G. and J. Robinson edition, Londo... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$180.00
ENGLISH PILOT
1970. Fine. [FACSIMILE] THORNTON, John. ENGLISH PILOT. The Third Book. Describing the Sea-Coasts, Capes, Headlands, Straits, Shoals, Rocks and Dangers....in the Oriental Navigation. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Series of Atlases in Facsimile, Fifth Series, Volume III. A facsimile of the John How edition, London, 1703.With an Introduction by Coolie Verner and R.A. Skelton. ). (Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., 1970). Folio, blue cloth; xv + 82 pp. + 28" x 18" three fold-out maps, 28"... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$180.00
THE KENNEDY BOYS AND OUR INVISIBLE GOVERNMENT
1962. Paperback. Fine. FAGAN, Myron C. THE KENNEDY BOYS AND OUR INVISIBLE GOVERNMENT: CINEMA EDUCATIONAL GUILD INC. NEWS-BULLETIN NO. 90. Hollywood, CA: Cinema Educational Guild, May 1962. 24 pp. 8vo., stapled printed beige wrappers. Fine. The Council on Foreign Relations: a "Machiavellian Cabal." The CEG announces on the rear cover that it was "Organized to combat Communism," and closes with an expose of JFK's first marriage. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
WERTGESETZ UND WIRTSCHAFTSSYSTEM
1977. Paperback. Fine. FAHRENHOLZ-HILWIG, Henrike. WERTGESETZ UND WIRTSCHAFTSSYSTEM. Probleme der Preisbildung in warenproduzierenden Gesellschaften. Frankfurt: Campus, (1977). Wrappers, fine. Economics, political economy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.50
SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING
1927. Very Good. FALES, Winnifred. SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1927. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
HOW TO MAKE CONCRETE GARDEN FURNITURE AND ACCESSORIES
1917. Very Good. FALLON, John. HOW TO MAKE CONCRETE GARDEN FURNITURE AND ACCESSORIES. New York: Robert McBride, 1917. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth, illustrated. Faint offsetting to frontispiece and adjacent leaves. Some rubbing to boards affecting title, with some light pencil marking to joints. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
LENGTHENING OF NIAGARA FALLS
19. Good. (NIAGARA FALLS). LENGTHENING OF NIAGARA FALLS. Buffalo, Niagara and Eastern Power Company, [n.d.]. 8vo., brown paper-covered boards. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
RESIDENTIAL FALMOUTH
1897. Very Good. FALMOUTH, MASSACHUSETTS. RESIDENTIAL FALMOUTH...Homes, New and Old. Falmouth-by-the-Sea: (Falmouth Board of Industry), 1897. Oblong 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering, red pictorial design to front board, illustrated. Superficial insect activity, fading and a touch of soil to boards; occasional spot of soil, foxing internally; hinges tender. An about very good copy, overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
RESIDENTIAL FALMOUTH
1897. FALMOUTH, MASSACHUSETTS. RESIDENTIAL FALMOUTH...Homes, New and Old. Falmouth-by-the-Sea: (Falmouth Board of Industry), 1897. Oblong 8vo., red cloth with gilt lettering, black pictorial design to front board, illustrated. As is: some dampspotting, soil, and bumping to boards; hinges cracked, with book block nearly sperated from boards, and signatures loose; faintly musty, with occasional thumbing or foxing, but text and pictures are serviceable overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
FALMOUTH ON CAPE COD
1925. Paperback. Very Good. FALMOUTH, MASSCHUSETTS. FALMOUTH ON CAPE COD. Picturesque, Romantic, Historic. Second edition. By the Walton Staff. Boston: Perry Walton, 1925. 4to., wrappers, photo illustrations, 47 pp. Slight fading, moderate edgewear to gilt-decorated wraps; internally, just slightly musty, but pictures and text are clean and very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
FAMOUTH BY THE SEA
1896. Very Good. FALMOUTH, MASSACHUSETTS. FALMOUTH BY THE SEA: The Naples of America. (Falmouth): Th Board of Trade and Industry, 1896. Small 4to., gilt decorated blue cloth, bevelled edges, photo illustrations. Slight rubbing and touch of soil, with light wear to extremes; lightly skewed and shaken, foxing to edges. Hinges tender, light occasional foxing; four leaves bear a 1/2" tear to the bottom edge. About very good, overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$295.00
FAMOUTH BY THE SEA
1896. FALMOUTH, MASSACHUSETTS. FALMOUTH BY THE SEA: The Naples of America. (Falmouth): The Board of Trade and Industry, 1896. Small 4to., gilt decorated burgundy cloth, bevelled edges, photo illustrations. As is: scuffing, bubbling sun, touch of soil to edgeworn boards; book block nearly separated from spine with ffep, frontis and title detached but present, all signatures loose. Short edge-tear, occasional soil and foxing internally. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
CHRISTMAS CARD FROM ROBERT AND ETHEL KENNEDY
1964. Fine. (KENNEDY FAMILY). CHRISTMAS CARD FROM ROBERT AND ETHEL KENNEDY, circa 1963. The front of the card shows a flying angel blasting a trumpet; the design was reproduced by Hallmark Cards for the benefit of the National Cultural Center from an original painting by Jacqueline Kennedy, who was honorary co-chairman of the center. Inside the card is green with a 1/4 inch white border. Laid-in near the top-edge is a black and white photograph of the Kennedy children with their names printed (in red) be... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
CROHOORE OF THE BILL-HOOK
1848. Very Good. O'HARA FAMILY. CROHOORE OF THE BILL-HOOK, AND THE FETCHES. London: Simms and McIntyre, 1848. Later printing. 12mo., quarter red morocco over marbled paper boards, all edges marbled. Bookseller stamp to ffep. Some rubbing and edgewear to spine and boards. Rear hinge is weakening, else generally clean within. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
MEMOIRS OF LADY FANSHAWE, WIFE OF THE RIGHT HON. SIR RICHARD FANSHAWE,
1829. FANSHAWE, Lady. MEMOIRS OF LADY FANSHAWE, WIFE OF THE RIGHT HON. SIR RICHARD FANSHAWE, BART. ... TO WHICH ARE ADDED, EXTRACTS FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR RICHARD FANSHAWE. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. lxiii + 395 + 5 pp. publisher's advertisements. 8vo., half art vellum over marbled paper covered boards, gilt leather spine label and top edge, gilt rules. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece portrait engraved by Meyer. Spine chipped, vellum soiled, boards rubbed/shelfworn. Moderate foxing to frontis... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA
1940. Paperback. Very Good. (WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA). WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [n.p.]: Walt Disney Productions, [c. 1940?]. 4to., wrappers; 28 pp., photo & color illustrations. Credits & a program for the film. Slight sun, touch of wear to wraps. Clean internally. A very good, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)Fine or New (104)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (192)
Signed (13)
With photos (49)

