Authors starting with F from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 363
Report of the Yellowstone River
Washington Government Printing Office 1868 Hardcover 174pp. Octavo [23 cm] Publisher's brown pebbled cloth with title gilt stamped on the front board. Good. Repair to joints. Small piece of the backstrip has chipped off. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Includes the large map (44" by 28") at the rear that has neatly split into five pieces at the lengthwise folds. A short four page preliminary report of this was issued in 1860, but the American Civil War delayed the to publication ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Days of the Hercules
Moscow, ID University Press of Idaho 1978 Hardcover First Edition VG Octavo. Sky blue cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tip of the upper rear corner. Fair amount of bumping at the tip of the upper front corner. Very light overall soiling from handling over time. Previous owner's name and date on the free front endpaper. Free rear endpaper has some soiling - all other pages clean. 324 pages. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Art of East Asia (2 volumes)
Cologne Konemann 1999 Hardcover First English language edition 406; 407pp. Folio [33 cm] Red paper covered boards with embossed titles on the spines. In an illustrated paper covered slipcase. Near fine. The edges of the covers are ever slightly bumped. The dust jackets are in very good condition. Lightly rubbed. The slipcase is in very good condition, with gently bumped edges and mild rubbing. Covers China, Indonesia, The Champa Kingdoms, The Kingdom of the Khmer, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Vietnam, Japan and... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Sculptor's Testimony in Bronze and Stone: The Sacred Sculpture of Avard T. Fairbanks
Salt Lake City, UT Publisher's Press 1972 Hardcover First edition 101pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good. The covers are lightly soiled. There is a small indentation in the bottom edge of the front cover. Fairbanks studied at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Artes in Paris under Jean-Antonin Injalbert. His works were shown at the Grand Salon. When he returned to the United States in 1928, he taught at the Seattle Institute of Art.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Sculptor's Testimony in Bronze and Stone: The Sacred Sculpture of Avard T. Fairbanks
Salt Lake City, UT Publisher's Press 1972 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 101pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Illustrated cloth covered boards. Fine condition. Fairbanks studied at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Artes in Paris under Jean-Antonin Injalbert. His works were shown at the Grand Salon. When he returned to the United States in 1928, he taught at the Seattle Institute of Art. This copy is inscribed by Eugene F. Fairbanks on the front free endsheet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Sculptor's Testimony in Bronze and Stone: The Sacred Sculpture of Avard T. Fairbanks
Salt Lake City, UT Publisher's Press 1994 Hardcover Second edition SIGNED. 147pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Glossy illustrated boards. Near fine condition. Fairbanks studied at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Artes in Paris under Jean-Antonin Injalbert. His works were shown at the Grand Salon. When he returned to the United States in 1928, he taught at the Seattle Institute of Art. This copy is inscribed by Eugene F. Fairbanks on the front free endsheet. Also with letter signed by Eugene F. Fairbanks tucked in.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Sculptor's Testimony in Bronze and Stone: The Sacred Sculpture of Avard T. Fairbanks
Salt Lake City, UT Publisher's Press 1994 Hardcover Second edition SIGNED. 147pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Glossy illustrated boards. Very good condition. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. Fairbanks studied at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Artes in Paris under Jean-Antonin Injalbert. His works were shown at the Grand Salon. When he returned to the United States in 1928, he taught at the Seattle Institute of Art. This copy is inscribed by Eugene F. Fairbanks on the front free endsheet. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Sculptor's Testimony in Bronze and Stone: The Sacred Sculpture of Avard T. Fairbanks
Salt Lake City, UT Publisher's Press 1972 Hardcover First edition 101pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good. The covers are lightly soiled. Fairbanks studied at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Artes in Paris under Jean-Antonin Injalbert. His works were shown at the Grand Salon. When he returned to the United States in 1928, he taught at the Seattle Institute of Art.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Best American Crime Reporting 2007
New York Harper Collins 2007 Paperback First Harper Perennial Edition As NEW 384 pp. 20 cm. Gray, yellow, and red wrappers. Fans of crime reporting will devour this diverse collection, featuring 15 of the year's best crime stories, written by noted journalists such as Tom Junod (Esquire magazine), Sean Flynn (GQ) and Steve Fishman (New York). Articles (and the crimes they detail) vary widely, one of the book's chief strengths; covering the darkest, most unspeakable crimes is not one of the entry ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
Wolf Point
Denver Unbridled Books 2005 Hardcover First edition Fine Small octavo. Black paper hardbound, pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Falco, with a warm inscription. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Olivia Saves the Circus
New York An Anne Schwartz Book, Atheneum Books for Young Readers 2001 Hardcover First Edition [31pp.] Quarto [28.5 cm] Black illustrated boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author/illustrator in black marker on the title page. At school Olivia tells about her summer vacation and how, when she went to the circus and all the performers were out sick, she saved the day, becoming Olivia the Tattooed Lady, Olivia the Lion Tamer, the Flying Olivia, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Olivia Saves the Circus
New York An Anne Schwartz Book, Atheneum Books for Young Readers 2001 Hardcover First Edition [31pp.] Quarto [28.5 cm] Black illustrated boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author/illustrator in black marker on the title page. At school Olivia tells about her summer vacation and how, when she went to the circus and all the performers were out sick, she saved the day, becoming Olivia the Tattooed Lady, Olivia the Lion Tamer, the Flying Olivia, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Olivia Saves the Circus
New York An Anne Schwartz Book, Atheneum Books for Young Readers 2001 Hardcover First Edition [31pp] Quarto [28.5 cm] Black illustrated boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author/illustrator in black marker on the title page. At school Olivia tells about her summer vacation and how, when she went to the circus and all the performers were out sick, she saved the day, becoming Olivia the Tattooed Lady, Olivia the Lion Tamer, the Flying Olivia, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Mormons and Mormonism in U.S. Government Documents: A Bibliography
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition 357pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray silver stamped cloth. Fine. A must for any LDS book collector.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mormons and Mormonism in U.S. Government Documents: A Bibliography
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition 357pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray silver stamped cloth. Fine. A must for any LDS book collector.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mormons and Mormonism in U.S. Government Documents: A Bibliography
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition 357pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray silver stamped cloth. Fine. A must for any LDS book collector.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Henry Peterson Educator
[Logan, UT] [1982] Hardcover 248pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Brown buckram with title printed on the front board and backstrip. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Brotherhood of the Grape
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 1988 Hardcover Limited Edition 178pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Bright orange boards (front board illustrated) eighthbound in maroon cloth spine with orange paper pastedown. Near fine. Light rubbing along the lower edges of the front and rear boards. This volume is #141 of only 150 copies produced. Maroon endpapers. Issued in a clear mylar dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
1933 Was a Bad Year
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1985 Hardcover Limited Edition 127pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green and tan decorative boards quarterbound in a rose cloth spine with a green and tan paper pastedown. This volume is #32 of only 150 copies produced. Brown endpapers. Issued in a clear mylar dust jacket. Near fine. The spine is subtly rolled. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Brotherhood of the Grape
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG Octavo. Brown cloth spine and boards with gilt lettering on spine and violet ornament on front board. Faint bump at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. 178 pages. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing at the tips of the corners. 1/8" chip in the rear corners of the spine with light accompanying wrinkles at the head. Ligh... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (45)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)With dust jacket (221)
Signed (72)

