Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

 
The Days of the Hercules
Fahey, John
Moscow, ID University Press of Idaho 1978 Hardcover First Edition VG Octavo. Sky blue cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tip of the upper rear corner. Fair amount of bumping at the tip of the upper front corner. Very light overall soiling from handling over time. Previous owner's name and date on the free front endpaper. Free rear endpaper has some soiling - all other pages clean. 324 pages. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
The Best American Crime Reporting 2007
Fairstein, Linda
New York Harper Collins 2007 Paperback First Harper Perennial Edition As NEW 384 pp. 20 cm. Gray, yellow, and red wrappers. Fans of crime reporting will devour this diverse collection, featuring 15 of the year's best crime stories, written by noted journalists such as Tom Junod (Esquire magazine), Sean Flynn (GQ) and Steve Fishman (New York). Articles (and the crimes they detail) vary widely, one of the book's chief strengths; covering the darkest, most unspeakable crimes is not one of the entry ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95

 
Wolf Point
Falco, Edward
Denver Unbridled Books 2005 Hardcover First edition Fine Small octavo. Black paper hardbound, pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Falco, with a warm inscription. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Olivia Saves the Circus
Falconer, Ian
New York An Anne Schwartz Book, Atheneum Books for Young Readers 2001 Hardcover First Edition [31pp.] Quarto [28.5 cm] Black illustrated boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author/illustrator in black marker on the title page. At school Olivia tells about her summer vacation and how, when she went to the circus and all the performers were out sick, she saved the day, becoming Olivia the Tattooed Lady, Olivia the Lion Tamer, the Flying Olivia, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00

 
Mormons and Mormonism in U.S. Government Documents: A Bibliography
Fales, Susan L. & Chad J. Flake
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition 357pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray silver stamped cloth. Fine. A must for any LDS book collector.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
Mormons and Mormonism in U.S. Government Documents: A Bibliography
Fales, Susan L. & Chad J. Flake
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition 357pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray silver stamped cloth. Fine. A must for any LDS book collector.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
Mormons and Mormonism in U.S. Government Documents: A Bibliography
Fales, Susan L. & Chad J. Flake
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition 357pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray silver stamped cloth. Fine. A must for any LDS book collector.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
The Brotherhood of the Grape
Fante, John
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 1988 Hardcover Limited Edition NF Octavo. Bright orange boards (front board illustrated) eighthbound in maroon cloth spine with orange paper pastedown. Light rubbing along the lower edges of the front and rear boards. This volume is #141 of only 150 copies produced. Maroon endpapers. 178 pages. Issued in a clear mylar dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
1933 Was a Bad Year
Fante, John
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1985 Hardcover Limited Edition F Octavo. Green and tan decorative boards quarterbound in red cloth spine with a green and tan paper pastedown. This volume is #32 of only 150 copies produced. Brown endpapers. 127 pages. Issued in a clear mylar dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$175.00

 
The Brotherhood of the Grape
Fante, John
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG Octavo. Brown cloth spine and boards with gilt lettering on spine and violet ornament on front board. Faint bump at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. 178 pages. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing at the tips of the corners. 1/8" chip in the rear corners of the spine with light accompanying wrinkles at the head. Ligh... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00

 
The Brotherhood of the Grape
Fante, John
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 Hardcover First Edition NF/VG Octavo. Brown cloth spine and boards with gilt lettering on spine and violet ornament on front board. Faint bump at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. 178 pages. Dust Jacket - has a 1/2" chip in the tail of the spine and light chipping in the head with light accompanying rubbing. Very light rubbing at the tips of the outside corners. Light rubbing around the outside edges and... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00

 
The Brotherhood of the Grape
Fante, John
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 Hardcover First edition 178pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Brown cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Minor sunning to spine of jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Experimental Researches in Electricity (three volume set)
Faraday, Michael
London Bernard Quaritch / Richard and John Edward Taylor 1878 Hardcover Facsimile reprints Three volume set. 574,302,588pp. Octavos [23 cm] Green pebbled cloth with blind stamped borders to boards and titles gilt stamped on backstrip. All volumes very good or better. Some minor bumping to some corners. Small paper label on the front pastedowns of all three volumes. Volume one was reprinted from the 'Philosophical Transactions' of 1831-1838. Volume two was reprinted from the 'Philosoph... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
On Zion's Mount Mormons, Indians, and the American Landscape
Farmer, Jared
Cambridge Harvard University Press 2008 Hardcover First Edition As NEW 455 pp. 24.5 cm. Brown boards with brown and sky blue illustrated dust jacket. "Shrouded in the lore of legendary Indians, Mt. Timpanogos beckons the urban populace of Utah. And yet, no "Indian" legend graced the mount until Mormon settlers conjured it - once they had displaced the local Indians, the Utes, from their actual landmark, Utah Lake. On Zion's Mount tells the story of this curious shift. It is a q... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$29.95

 
Cubby in Wonderland
Farnsworth, Frances Joyce
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1958 Hardcover Revised edition 120pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title printed in black on the front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Minor nicking to corners of jacket. 'cubby' stamped lightly in blue on the rear free endsheet. Illustrated. "Mommie Bear and Cubby, her son, plan a journey from their cave under the Grand Teton peak to Wonderland - Yellowstone Park"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00

 
Cubby Returns
Farnsworth, Frances Joyce
New York Abingdon Press 1938 Hardcover Fourth printing 170pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title printed in black on the front board and backstrip. Near fine/Fine. Minor nicking to corners of jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Cubby in Wonderland
Farnsworth, Frances Joyce
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1958 Hardcover Revised edition 120pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title printed in black on the front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Minor nicking to corners of jacket. Illustrated. "Mommie Bear and Cubby, her son, plan a journey from their cave under the Grand Teton peak to Wonderland - Yellowstone Park"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00

 
The Books of the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon A Selective Bibliography
Farquhar, Francis P
Flagstaff, AZ Five Quail Books and Fretwater Press 2003 Paperback Reprint As NEW Small octavo in red wraps, 97 pp. One of 400 trade paperback copies. Farquhar's famous bibliography of 125 seminal works on the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon from the 16th through the 20th centuries. Published one year prior to Stegner's Beyond the Hundredth Meridian, which undoubtedly would have made the cut. A cornerstone of any Colorado River collection, in a nice reprint. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95

 
The Books of the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon A Selective Bibliography
Farquhar, Francis P
Flagstaff, AZ Fretwater Press 2003 Hardcover Reprint As NEW Red cloth with paper label title pasted down. 97pp. with index. based on the original book design by Ward Ritchie. One of 150 clothbound copies. Farquhar's famous bibliography of 125 seminal works on the Colorado River and the Grand Canyon from the 16th through the 20th centuries. originally published one year prior to Stegner's Beyond the Hundredth Meridian, which undoubtedly would have made the cut. Small octavo. Beautifully printed... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00

 
The Books of the Colorado River & the Grand Canyon: A Selective Bibliography
Farquhar, Francis P
Los Angeles Glen Dawson 1953 Hardcover First edition Very good+ i-xi, 75 [1] pp. Red cloth with paper spine label. Minor wear. Light soiling and a few pencil marks internally, page xi, has a minor edge tear that has been professionally reinforced. Internally near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (40)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (164)
Signed (58)