Authors starting with F from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Robert Owen: Idealist (Fabian Tract no. 182. Fabian Biographical Series No. 7)
London: The Fabian Society, 1928. Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. Second Printing. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 32pp. Negligible soil to cover edges, else about fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Guild Socialism. A Plan for Economic Democracy
New York: Frederick A Stokes, 1920. First American edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 202p. Mild wear; corners lightly bumped, else clean and tight in the printed jacket, slightly darkened, soiled and edgeworn with a small puncture to spine, affecting a couple of characters in the spine title. The first edition of Cole's highly influential work is uncommon, especially in jacket; this edition includes a special preface by Cole "for American readers, suggesting the significance of Guil... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
Trade Unionism: A New Model
London: The Independent Labour Party, 1919. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet (20cm). Printed self-wraps; 16pp. Mild soil and toning; Very Good.A Communist perspective on trade unionism. Robert Page Arnot (1890-1986) was head of the Fabian Research Department (later the Labour Research Department) from 1914 to 1926; in 1920 he was one of the founders of the British Communist Party. A comparatively scarce and early I.L.P. pamphlet; OCLC gives eleven locations (8 in North America). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Choix de Fables de La Fontaine, Florian et Autres Auteurs. Nouvelle Edition Augmentee et Annotee par A. Desportes
Paris: Hachette, 1876. New Edition.. 16mo (14cm); linen-backed boards; paper spine label; 140p. Covers stained; text lightly foxed; Good. Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Parade of the Caterpillars. Cover illustration by George Schneeman
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1968. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto, 29cm (11" x 8-1/2"). Number 6 of 15 special copies, signed by both Fagin and Schneeman (of a total edition of 300). Original pictorial xerographic wrappers, side stapled; [25] leaves.Terrific cover graphic by the New York painter and graphic artist George Schneeman, a frequent Angel Hair contibutor. Necessarily scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Landscape
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1972. First, Limited Edition.. Square 12mo (15.5cm). Original pictorial staplebound wrappers, unpaginated (8 leaves), printed recto only, illus. Minimal rubbing to covers, internally fine. One of 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Christian and the John Birch Society
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1966. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial card wrappers; 46pp. Covers rubbed; internally clean and unmarked; VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Yes, Ginger, Communism Is Your Enemy
Tulsa: Christian Crusade Publications, 1972. Later Printing.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial card wrappers; 42pp. Fine. Fourth printing (first published in 1970). Anti-Communist propaganda geared towards schoolchildren. With chapters on Marx, Lenin and Stalin, along with descriptions of life in communist countries. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Huelga: The First Hundred Days of the Great Delano Grape Strike
Delano, CA: Farm Worker Press, 1969. Fifth printing. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 122, (8)pp; illus. Mild external rubbing and wear, else clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good. Includes 16 pages of photographic illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Mussolini Exposed: A Review of the Libertarian Work of George Seldes, Author of "Sawdust Caesar
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1936. First edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 30pp; ads at front and rear. Mild toning to spine and exterior extremities, else Near Fine. Issued as Number 6 in the "Reviewer's Library.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
In The Dungeons of Mussolini. Including a Message to Americans by Aladino Bibolotti
New York: Italian Patronati to Aid the Political Prisoners of Italy, 1936. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Light dusting to covers; Near Fine. First-hand account of political imprisonment under Mussolini. Issued to raise funds for the Italian Patronati, an Italian-American anti-Fascist group composed mostly of dissident Italian leftists. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
War In Africa: Italian Fascism Prepares to Enslave Ethiopia
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1935. Third printing. Staple-bound pamphlet; photo-pictorial wrappers; 31pp. Very Good. SEIDMAN F191 - "...Party pamphlet directed to U.S. Negroes, chronicling the attempts of the fascists in Italy to subjugate Ethiopia...Negroes are urged to mobilize the widest possible working-class and anti-Imperialist allies in support of the Ethipian people.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
5th Column in Mexico
New York: The Council For Pan American Democracy, [1942]. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; illustrated wrappers; 32pp. Near Fine. Expose of the Synarquista fascist organizations in Mexico, comparing them to the Christian Front and the followers of Father Coughlin in the United States. The author was president of the Latin American Confederation of Labor (CTAL). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Reactionary Right: Incipient Fascism
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1963. First Edition.. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 78pp; includes footnotes; frontispiece. Miniscule splash stain to front wrapper; else very good or better copy with no textual markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Broadside Poem: "keeper
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1994. First Edition Thus.. Broadside, 11" x 8.5". Printed in black on blue card stock. Broadside Poets Theater, No. 11. Fine, unworn copy. The Broadside Poets Theatre, established by Dudley Randall in 1980, is a weekly reading/performance series featuring the work of young Black writers. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Pep: J.L. Wetcheek's American Song Book
New York: Viking Press, 1929. First American edition.. Octavo; cloth-backed, patterned boards; dustjacket; 59pp. Ownership signature and a strip of offsetting to front endpaper, else an unusually tight, Fine copy in a crisp, unclipped jacket. Illustrations by Konstantin Aladjalov. Brechtian blank-verse satires on American values, originally published anonymously in the Berliner Tageblatt. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$93.50
Reality's Dark Dream: Dejection in Coleridge
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1967. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 195pp. Neat ownership signature, else Fine and unmarked in lightly soiled jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Soviet Cinema
London: Russia Today Society, 1945. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; original photo-pictorial wrappers; 40pp; illus. Light soil and foxing to cover margins, NF. Brief exposition of Stalin-era Soviet film / aesthetics, by a leading British Marxist critic. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Technique of the Photoplay. Second Edition
New York: The Moving Picture World, 1913. Second Edition.. 12mo. Blue cloth boards; 182p. Covers worn; pencil graffitti to front endpapers; text clean and tight. A solid reading copy of this early and influential guide for the would-be silent-age screenwriter. Uncommon, and a useful sourcebook for the scholar of early cinema. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Bushrangers
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1924. Second Printing.. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); 216p; illus. Clean, tight and unmarked. Illustrated with woodcuts by Paul Honore. Adventure novel, set in the Australian outback. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (7)
With photos (29)

