Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

 
Planimetrische Erörterungen
FABER, Fr
Lauban:: A. Ludwig. 1888. hardcover. 2. 253 x 205 mm. 4to. 26 pp. [Entire publication: [ii], 26, 10 pp.] 21 figs. on 1 double-page lithographic plate. Dis-bound. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The heavens. Translated by Dr. E. E. Fournier d'Albe
FABER, J. H
London:: T. Fisher Unwin. 1924. hardcover. 2. 226 x 152 mm. 8vo. xvi, 336 pp. Frontis., 18 plates, 74 illus. Olive green cloth; rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Evolution: Society, Science, and the Universe
FABIAN, A.C. (ed.)
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press. 1998. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: Darwin College Lectures. 8vo. v, 179 pp. Illustrations, index. Black cloth, silver stamped spine title, dust- jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 0521572088 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
Origins
FABIAN, A. C. (ed.)
Cambridge, et al.:: Cambridge University Press. 1988. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: The Darwin College Lectures. 8vo. xiii, 168 pp. Photos, illustrations, figs., tables, index. Black cloth, silver stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Near fine. . ISBN: 0521351898 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Développement de la Sole (Solea vulgaris). Introduction a l’étude de la Pisciculture Marine. Ouvrage publié sous les auspices du Comité consultatif des Pêches maritimes
FABRE-DOMERGUE, Paul Louis Marie & Eugène BIÉTRIX
Paris:: Vuibert et Nony. 1905. paperback. .. 4to. vii, 266 pp. 8 color plates, figs. Original printed wrappers; spine missing, cover chipped. Ex-library bookplate with embossed stamp on title, cover call number painted over. AS IS. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Nasal medication; a practical guide
FABRICANT, Noah D
Baltimore:: Williams & Wilkins. 1942. hardcover. 2. 221 x 147 mm. 8vo. ix, 134 pp. 20figs., indexes. Red cloth. Bookplate of Harold Owens. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.40

 
The Embryological Treatises of Hieronymus Fabricius of Aquapendente. The formation of the egg and of the chick. The formed Fetus Volume I [II] A facsimile edition, with an introduction, a translation, and a commentary
[FABRICIUS, Hieronymus] ADELMANN, Howard B. (ed.)
Ithaca (NY):: Cornell University Press. 1967. hardcover. 1. Re-issue. Two volumes. Small 4to. xxiii, 376; xiii, 883 pp. Frontis., 34 plates. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles. Fine. . See Garrison & Morton 466. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00

 
“Materialien zu einer Lebensbeschreibung der beiden Astronomen, David und Johannes Fabricius.” In: Astonomische Nachrichten, No. 729, col. (129)-142
[FABRICIUS, David (1564-1617) & Johannes FABRICIUS (1587-1617)] OLBERS, Wilhelm (1758-1840)
Altona:: 185. paperback. 2. (285 x 230 mm). (129)-144 columns. Self-wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00

 
Otologic care of cleft palate cases
FAHEY, Daniel J
Offprint from:: The Laryngoscope, Vol. LXXV, No. 4, April. 1965. paperback. 2. 230 x 153 mm. 8vo. 20 pp. 4 tables, bibliog. Self-wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Otologic care of cleft palate cases
FAHEY, Daniel J
Offprint from:: The Laryngoscope, Vol. LXXV, No. 4, April. 1965. paperback. 2. 230 x 153 mm. 8vo. 20 pp. 4 tables, bibliog. Self-wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Galileo: His Life and Work
FAHIE, J.J
London:: John Murray. 1903. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xvi, 451, ads. [4] pp. Frontis., plates, figs., index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover decoration and spine title; small tears to top spine end. Burndy bookplate. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$201.00

 
Radio elements and isotopes: chemical forces and optical properties of substances
FAJANS, Kasimir
New York & London:: McGraw-Hill. 1931. hardcover. 2. Series: George Fisher Baker Non-Resident Lectureship in Chemistry at Cornell University, Vol. 9. 234 x 156 mm. 8vo. x, 125 pp. 34 figs., indexes. Blue cloth, lightly rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
A History of Islamic Philosophy
FAKHRY, Majid
New York:: Columbia University Press. 1970. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xv, 427 pp. Bibliography, index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped red spine label, dust-jacket; first signature just barely visible, front and rear jacket slightly torn. Ownership signature. Very good. ISBN: 0231032315 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$19.00

 
Apuntaciones al Vocabulario Médico
FALCON, J. Huarque
Santa Fe:: Ed. Castellví. 1958. paperback. 2. 8vo. 116 pp. Index. Printed wrappers; spine base worn. Very good. . On the origins of medical terminology. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00

 
Mechanics and Manufacturers in the Early Industrial Revolution, Lynn, Massachusetts, 1780-1860
FALER, Paul G
Albany:: State University of New York Press. 1981. hardcover. 1. Third printing. Series: SUNY Series In American Social History. 8vo. xvii, 267 pp. Tables, index. Blue cloth, silver stamped cover and spine titles. Burndy Bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 0873955048 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00

 
Braindance
FALK, Dean
New York:: Henry Holt. 1992. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: A John Macrae Book. 8vo. ix, 260 pp. Photos, illustrations, index. Quarter blue cloth over white boards, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0805012826 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
Die Entwicklung und Form des fötalen Beckens
FALK, Edmund (b.1864)
Berlin:: S. Karger. 1908. hardcover. .. 8vo. 163 pp. 5 plates with photographs, 6 text illustrations, bibliography. Original quarter black cloth with printed brown paper over boards; original paper spine label present but very worn. Publishers advertisement on rear cover. RARE. . FIRST EDITION. On the development of the pelvis in the fetal stages. Photographs include those of x-rays. His research dealt with intrauterine medicinal therapies, fetal tumors, deformities of the womb, and advanced gynecological s... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$179.45

 
Art in the House. Historical, Critical, and Aesthetical Studies on the Decoration and Furnishing of the Dwelling. Authorized American Edition, Translated from the Third German Edition. Edited, with Notes, by Charles C. Perkins
FALKE, Jacob von
Boston:: L. Prang. 1879. hardcover. 2. Large 8vo. xxx, 356 pp. 60 plates (including 6 chromolithographs), illustrations, index. Brown morocco, blind stamped decorative cover and spine borders, gilt-stamped cover illustration and cover and spine titles, gilt inside dentelles, a.e.g.; extremities rubbed, spine ends worn, hinges a bit cracked (but strong). Very good. . “A general discussion of house and interior design from the Graeco-Roman period right up to the Aesthetic Movement, with chapters on the G... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$126.00

 
Flesh and Muscle
FALLER, A
Reprint from:: ‘Ciba Symposium,’ vol. 7, no. 6. 1960. paperback. 2. 230 x 170 mm. 8vo. 266-269 pp. 2 figs. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00

 
Die Erkrankungen Der Blutdrüsen. [Diseases of the Bloodglands]
FALTA, Wilhelm (1875-1950)
Berlin:: Julius Springer. 1913. hardcover. .. 8vo. (245 x 164 mm) xii, 550, [2] pp. 103 illustrations (one folding plate). Original half black calf over charcoal cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; joints cracked but tight. . FIRST EDITION of the first attempt to organize and synthesize glandular diseases with internal secretion into one system. Falta attempted to correlate glucose tolerance with insulin sensitivity. The work also reports for the first time on the rise of bodily heat production with acromegaly... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$121.00


Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (336)
Paperback (146)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (10)