Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

 
Basilii Fabri, Sorani, Thesavrvs ervditionis scholasticæ, sive Supellex instructissima vocum, verborum, ac locutionum … cum adjuncta in locis plerisque interpretatione Germanica; additis item dictionibus Graecis … Huic Novae Editioni a plurimis mendis repurgatae Accesserunt Praeter Indicem Latinum rituum & antiquitatum; Germanicum item dictionum & phrasium, cui latinae significationes adiectae sunt; infinita paene vocum & exemplorum supplementa: eaque singula, sicut & prius edita, Auctorum optimorum fide, uniuscuiusque libro, capite, versu adnotatis, diligentissime probata, iteratis curis atque studio Christophori Cellarii, Smalcaldiensis
FABER, BASILIUS
Basilii Fabri, Sorani, Thesavrvs ervditionis scholasticæ, sive Supellex instructissima vocum, verborum, ac locutionum … cum adjuncta in locis plerisque interpretatione Germanica; additis item dictionibus Graecis … Huic Novae Editioni a plurimis mendis repurgatae Accesserunt Praeter Indicem Latinum rituum & antiquitatum; Germanicum item dictionum & phrasium, cui latinae significationes adiectae sunt; infinita paene vocum & exemplorum supplementa: eaque singula, sicut & prius edita, Auctorum optimorum fide, uniuscuiusque libro, capite, versu adnotatis, diligentissime probata, iteratis curis atque studio Christophori Cellarii, Smalcaldiensis
Lipsiae: sumtibus Johannis Friderici Gleditsch. 1692. Folio, 12 p.l., 2934 columns (thus paged), [92] leaves; engraved pictorial title-p., vignette title-p. printed in red and black; text in double column; woodcut head-pieces and initials; full contemporary Dutch vellum, blindstamped panel and arabesques on both covers, spine in 7 compartments, manuscript lettering in 1; front joint cracked, vellum soiled; good and sound. Basil Faber (1520–1576), Lutheran schoolmaster and theologian, was born at Zary i... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$650.00

 
The autobiography of a book
FABES, GILBERT
London: Elzevier Press. [1926]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 204; near fine in original black cloth, spine gilt, dust-jacket with darkened spine and some edgewear including small chips Inscribed by the author; scarce in the jacket. Written from the viewpoint of a book. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Illustreret Danmarkshistorie for folket
FABRICIUS, A
Kjobenhavn: Rittendorff & Aagaards Forlag. 1852-55. First edition, two volumes in 75 original parts, 8vo, pp. [10], 617, [3]; [10], 560; printed paper wrappers, volumes 1 and 2 each have a title page and table of contents dated 1854 and 1855 respectively, 479 woodcut engravings; fine. This is a complete set. A Danish history for the people. Volume 1 (parts 1-39) covers the beginnings (legends and Norse mythology) up to the Union of Kalmar (1397). Volume 2 continues with the Union of Kalmar up to 1848. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The art of Michel'Angelo Buonarroti as illustrated by the various collections in the British Museum
[FAGAN, LOUIS.]
London: Dulau & Co.. 1883. First edition, 8vo, 198-[199]pp., numerous illustrations in the text; extremities rubbed, a few pages partially unopened, corners bumped, top of spine chipped, spine scuffed and rubbed, else a good, sound copy in orig. brown cloth, t.e.g. Contents include a chronology of the artist, glossary, biographical notices of collectors: a descriptive and historical account of his art work as well as other works relating to him in the holdings of the British Museum. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$60.00

 
Fairbairn's crests of the families of Great Britain and Ireland
FAIRBAIRN, JAMES
Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack. 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], inserted lithographic title-page, 599; [4], inserted lithographic title-page, 44; 148 engraved plates, most with 15 images of crests, armorial bookplates affixed to front pastedowns, 1 image canceled and replaced; original green cloth, spines gilt; cloth worn, hinges cracked, vol. II shaken with a few leaves loose; a otherwise a good copy. A useful reference work. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Renaissance handwriting. An anthology of Italic scripts
FAIRBANK, ALFRED and BERTHOLD WOLPE
Cleveland & New York: World Publishing Company. [1960]. First edition, 4to, pp. 104; 96 pages of plates; original cream cloth faintly spotted, else near fine in fine dust-jacket. With a bibliography and plates. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
The America's Cup challenge: there is no second
FAIRCHILD, TONY
London: Macmillan. 1983. First edition, 8vo, 233pp., 50 illus. on 12 plates; fine in the dust- jacket. The story of the 1983 challengers, and Australia's ultimate success. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Gog and Magog. The giants in Guildhall; their real and legendary history. With an account of other civic giants, at home an abroad
FAIRHOLT, F. W
London: John Camden Hotten. 1859. First edition, 16mo, pp. xii, 152; colored frontispiece, vignette title- p., 6 plates and a few illus. in the text; front hinge cracked, otherwise a fine, bright, unopened copy in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
The roadmender. Illustrated by E. W. Waite
FAIRLESS, MICHAEL
The roadmender. Illustrated by E. W. Waite
[London]: Duckworth. [1928]. 8vo, pp. [10], 150; 8 color plates; dark brown polished calf by Riviere and Son, with blocked illustration on upper cover in green and tan of a gate, a tree, and the winding road, a.e.g., gilt-lettered direct on spine. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
The forgetful robot
FAIRMAN, PAUL W
Nw York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston. [1968]. First edition, 8vo., small tear on front panel of jacket, slight rubbing at top of rear panel, two corners clipped. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
History of the Royal Mineral Water Hospital Bath … continued to the present time by Anthony Beaufort Brabazon. Third issue
FALCONER, RANDLE WILBRAHAM, M.D
History of the Royal Mineral Water Hospital Bath … continued to the present time by Anthony Beaufort Brabazon. Third issue
Bath: for the president and governors of the hospital, by Charles Hallett. 1888. 8vo, pp. 158; frontispiece of the hospital; bound with: The Royal Mineral Water Hospital … Annual Statement for the year 1896-97, Bath: William Lewis and Son, 1897, pp. [3]-51; together 2 vols. in 1, contemporary full polished calf by Cedrick Chivers, with a central panel on cover with title in gilt surrounded by a leafy design and two gilt rules, a similar design on the spine; the spine darkened and lightly scuffed, else ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
Rules for explaining and decyphering all manner of secret writing, plain and demonstrative. With exact methods for understanding intimations by signs, gestures, or speech: also an account of the secret ways of conveying written messages, discovered by Trithemius Schottus, Lord Fran. Bacon, Bishop Wilkins, &c., with exact tables and examples
F[ALCONER], J[OHN]
London: printed for Dan. Brown and Sam. Manship. 1692. First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 180; contemporary full paneled calf, red morocco label on spine, sprinkled edges; a very good, sound copy. With an alphabet cancel strip on p. 21. The work was greatly influenced by the work of Schott and Wilkins. While both Alston and Wing record this title separately, in fact, it appears to be a reissue of Falconer's Cryptomenesis patefacta (1685) without the dedication and the Address to the Reader. Not a common book... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Friesische Studien III: Beiträge des Föhrer Symposiums zur Friesischen Philologie vom 11.-12. April 1996
FALTINGS, VOLKERT, F., Alastair Walker, & Ommo Wilts
Odense: Odense University Press. 1997. 8vo, pp. viii, 205, [3] ads; fine in original printed white wrappers. North-Western European Language Evolution, Supplement, vol. 18. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Great crimes of the west
FANNING, PETE
n.p. [San Francisco: Ed Barry Co.]. 1929. First edition, 8vo, pp. 292; inserted title-p. with portrait of the author; orig. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine (slightly dull), and orig. printed dust-jacket with one small tear to the spine, and spine slightly faded, else very good or better. The author is described on the title-p. as "for thirty-seven years a San Francisco police officer." Adams, Six-Guns, 694: "Scarce." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
The bulldog. A monograph
FARMAN, EDGAR
London: The Stock Keeper Co.. 1899. First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 159; color frontis, illus. throughout; some soiling but a very good copy in orig. half vellum over blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Comprehensive text treating a most interesting breed, with sections on bull- and bear-baiting, the bulldog as a fighter, bulldog classification and shows, toy bulldogs, and a history of the Bulldog Club, etc., etc. "The bulldog, devoted solely to the most barbarous and infamous purp... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
Americanisms old & new. A dictionary of words, phrases and colloquialisms peculiar to the United States, British America, the West Indies, &c. &c., their derivation, meaning and application…
FARMER, JOHN S
London: privately printed by Thomas Poulter & Sons. 1889. First edition, printed in a limited, signed edition of an unknown quantity, this copy unnumbered and unsigned (as often), thick, 8vo, pp. xx, 564; text in double column; contemporary and probably original half brown morocco, gilt lettering on spine; spine faded, extremities rubbed, but overall a good, sound copy, or better. Burke, p. 5: "The definitions are full and are often followed by apt quotations. Some of the definitions betray Farmer&... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00

 
Musa pedestris. Three centuries of canting songs and slang rhymes [1536-1896]. Collected and annotated by…
FARMER, JOHN S
[London]: privately printed for subscribers only. 1896. First and only edition printed in an unspecified edition of 650 copies, this 1/150 on large paper, small square 4to, pp. xv, [1], 251; original shelf-backed blue paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; near fine. Songs, chants, and rhymes and rhymsters of the road, the canting crew in all its grades of hedge-priest, maunder, thief, tramp and trull, harlot, and gentlemen of the road. "Farmer, in preparing his celebrated dictionary of slang ran ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
Poems
FARQUHAR, EDWARD
Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press. 1905. First edition, 8vo, pp. 218; publisher's device on title-page; a fine, as new copy in original deep green cloth stamped and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Page 217-218 are "Notes," which explicate several of the literary references in the Poems. This is apparently Farquhar's (1843-1905) second published work. Libyssa, the first (1898) was also a self-published gathering of poems utilizing themes and characters from antiquity. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
The books of the Colorado River & the Grand Canyon. A selective bibliography
FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson. 1953. First edition, "designed and printed by Ward Ritchie," 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 75, [1]; frontispiece illustration, title-page printed in red and black; a near fine copy in original red cloth and wrap-around printed paper label, a small smudge each to covers and slight darkening to front cover. Details on 125 works from Coronado to Zane Grey. Number XII in the publisher's "Early California Travels Series." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
The complete works … edited by Charles Stonehill
FARQUHAR, GEORGE
Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press. 1930. Edition limited to 1000 copies, this one of 900 on machine-made paper, 2 vols., 4to, pp. xxxv, [1], 401, [1]; [6], 443, [1]; original blue buckram- backed blue paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spines; facsimile title-pp. in the text; spines slightly discolored, else a very good, sound set. Dreyfus 66 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)
With dust jacket (159)
Signed (14)
With photos (11)