Authors starting with F from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Handworterbuch der Gerichtlichen Medizin und Naturwissenchaftlichen Kriminalistik. In Gemeinschaft mit Zahlreichen Fachgenossen des in- und Auslandes. Mit 189 Abbildungen
Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1940. Original oversized blue cloth, gilt, a bit rubbed and faded, else a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
The Future of the International Legal Order. Trends and Patterns [I]; Wealth and Resources [II]; Conflict Management [III]; The Structure of the International Environment [IV]. Four Volumes [complete]
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969-72. Original cloth with the exception of volume IV, in wraps (?no cloth edition issued), all showing some wear, but a very good set The "large-scale collaborative research project" sponsored by the Center of International Studies at Princeton, with contributions by (among others) Wolfgang Friedmann, Harold Lasswell, John Norton Moore, and Julius Stone ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Law Without Precedent, Legal Ideas in Action in the Courts of Colonial Busoga
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Law Without Precedent, Legal Ideas in Action in the Courts of Colonial Busoga
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Le Viol
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1976. Printed wraps; 221 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Bibliography of the Department of Economics and Sociology of the Carnegie Institution of Washington. Third Edition
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1914. Original brown printed sewn wraps, a bit crinkled and ex-library, but sound; 19 pages + an addendum slip pasted to the front wrap not noted in OCLC Part of the Institution's monumental undertaking to develop its "Contributions to American Economic History", for which the Department was organized into twelve divisions, with monographs, articles, and unpublished monographs listed accordingly ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Prediction in Criminology
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1985. Green cloth, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Jack the Ripper
London: Sphere Books Limited, 1973. Original printed illustrated wraps, a trifle worn and light browning, but a good copy; 157 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
La Victime, Est-Elle Coupable? Le Role de la Victime dans le Meurtre en Vue de Vol
Montreal: Presses de l'Universite de Montreal, 1971. Printed wraps, a sound copy; 259 pages Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all forms of social deviance: "To Gil Geis with my personal regards and best wishes in memory of his visit to SFU. Oct 1981, Ezzat A. Fattah ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Posthumous Works of Charles Fearne . . . Consisting of A Reading on the Statute of Inrolments, Arguments in the singular Case of General Stanwix, and A Collection of Cases and Opinions. Selected from the Author's Manuscripts by Thomas Mitchell Shadwell
London: Printed by A. Strahan . . . for J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street, 1797. Contemporary calf, worn, rebacked, the original spine laid down A work vividly disclosing the logical power of Fearne's mind, particularly the Cases and Opinions which make up the work's bulk, dealing with (in Holdsworth's words in a related context) "the most difficult topics in the old law of real property ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
An Essay on the Learning of Contingent Remainders and Executory Devises [etc.]. The Fourth Edition. Two Volumes [complete] [bound with] Copies of Opinions Ascribed to Eminent Council . . . Addressed to the . . . Earl of Mansfield. A New Edition
London: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall [imprint varies] [etc.], 1791-95. Contemporary calf, the spine ends of volume one a bit chipped, some marginal staining, else a superior set; with upwards of 14 cancels not noted in ESTC A valuable edition of a "classic [written by] one of the great real property lawyers of [the 18th] century", in Holdsworth's words, the first volume Fearne's last, and the second John Joseph Powell's first; with the rare 'Copies', two copies in EST... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
The Posthumous Works of Charles Fearne . . . Consisting of A Reading on the Statute of Inrolments, Arguments in the singular Case of General Stanwix, and A Collection of Cases and Opinions. Selected from the Author's Manuscripts by Thomas Mitchell Shadwell
London: Printed by A. Strahan . . . for J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street, 1797. Modern cloth, ex-library, very light browning, a good crisp copy; without the half-title but with the extensive subscriber list A work vividly disclosing the logical power of Fearne's mind, particularly the Cases and Opinions which make up the work's bulk, dealing with (in Holdsworth's words in a related context) "the most difficult topics in the old law of real property ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Justice in Moscow
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. Feifer's first-hand observations of the ways Moscow courts actually worked, based on his year-long attendance in them while he was gathering material for his doctoral dissertation on Soviet criminal theory; dedicated to John Hazard ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Il Patibolo Della Croce, Secondo la Bibbia e i Monumenti Assiri
Roma: Tipografia Del Cav. V. Salviucci, 1900. Original printed, sewn wraps, worn; 30 pages An examination of the Cross as Christian gallows, here separately printed, originally appearing in Bessarione, the Review of Oriental Studies; with nine figures reproduced ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Defendant's Rights Today
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Sir Richard Muir, A Memoir of a Public Prosecutor
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1927. Original black cloth, worn,the bottom of the spine torn; usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Raising the Veil; or, Scenes in the Courts . . . Embellished with Portraits of Police, Court Officers [etc.]. Cohen 1006
Boston: James French & Company, 1856. Original embossed cloth, quite worn and frayed, yet a usable copy An insider's account, truly "raising the veil" on courts and lawyers, in this case those of New York, Philadelphia and, in particular, Boston, with a side excursion to California and with separate chapters on divorce and bankruptcy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
The Prisoner's Family, A Study of Family Counseling in an Adult Correctional System
College Park: American Correctional Association, 1959. Presentation copy, sound, in a discolored dustjacket Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
International Law. Third edition
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1948. Original blue cloth, ex-library, a sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Less Than Slaves, Jewish Forced Labor and the Quest for Compensation
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979. A good copy in a slightly worn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (28)

