Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

 
FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT
Farmer, Fannie Merritt
FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1907. 289 pages + ads. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Light green, beige and gold on dark green pictorial cloth. Top of spine rubbed; small damp stain in upper margin throughout. A later edition, originally published in 1904. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
PLACES THAT OUR LORD LOVED
Farrar, Fredrick W
PLACES THAT OUR LORD LOVED
Boston: L. Prang & Co., 1891. Illustrated in chromolithograph from watercolor sketches and pen drawings by F. Schuyler Mathews. Oblong octavo (7 1/4 x 10 inches). Cream pebbled boards with large chromolithograph paper paste-down. A beautiful copy of a lovely Prang book. F. Schuyler Mathew (1854 - 1938) was a naturalist, author, and artist. He was extremely popular in his day in all three areas of expertise and several of his books are still in print. Louis Prang (1824 - 1899) who... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE BUNTING BALL: A GRAECO-AMERICAN PLAY
(Fawcett, Edgar)
THE BUNTING BALL: A GRAECO-AMERICAN PLAY
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1885. 154 pages + book ads. Illustrated from drawings by C. D. Weldon. Octavo, 8 x 6 inches; gilt-pictorial brown cloth; light rubbing. With the bookplate of Horace White. Includes the tipped-in pink slip offering $1,000 for the first person to guess the name of the author. The first 10,000 copies were numbered by hand, and their pink slips were machine numbered. Apparently the first 1,500 numbered copies constitute the first printing. This copy numbered 4311. See B.A.L. #56... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
THE AMATEUR'S MANUAL; OR, SPECIFIC MATING OF THOROUGH-BRED FOWLS
Felch, I. K
THE AMATEUR'S MANUAL; OR, SPECIFIC MATING OF THOROUGH-BRED FOWLS
Boston: Boston Photo-Electrotype Co., 1877. 110 pages + 16 pages of poultry advertisements. Frontispiece wood-engraved portrait of the author. Twelvemo, 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Green cloth backed printed boards; covers well rubbed but sound. The author's first book. Isaac Kimbal Felch (1834 - 1918) was an early American poultry breeder, a veteran poultry judge and President of the American Poultry Association. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
THE THEATER OF AUGUSTIN DALY. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN STAGE
Felheim, Marvin
Cambridge: Hart, 1956. 329 pages. 8vo, cloth with chipped dust jacket Mr. Felheim's account rescues from undeserved eclipse one of the outstanding figures in American life during the post-Civil War years." - Jacket blurb. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE CUSTOMS OF NEW ENGLAND
Felt, Joseph
Boston: Press of T.R. Marvin, 1853. 208 pages. 8vo, half-calf; rubbed. Ex-library, with only a small hand-stamp on title and first leaf, plus a paper number on spine. First edition. The first section describes furniture and household accessories in colonial New England. The second lists fashions of dress. A useful compendium describing utilitarian items, although with much moralizing. HOWES F74. SABIN 24030. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
THE ADVENTURES OF TELEMACHUS, THE SON OF ULYSSES. IN XXIV BOOKS. WRITTEN BY THE ARCHBISHOP OF CAMBRAY. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE ADVENTURES OF ARISTONOUS
(Fenelon, François Salignac de la Mothe)
THE ADVENTURES OF TELEMACHUS, THE SON OF ULYSSES. IN XXIV BOOKS. WRITTEN BY THE ARCHBISHOP OF CAMBRAY. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE ADVENTURES OF ARISTONOUS
London: Printed for W. Meadows, C. Hitch and L. Hawes..., 1759. 2 volumes. 360 + 304 pages. With folding engraved map and 24 engraved plates. Twelvemo (6 2/3 x 4 inches); contemporary calf, leather labels; lightly rubbed. Curiously volume one calls this the "Sixteenth Edition" while volume two calls it the "Seventeenth Edition." Both have the same imprint and are in matching binding. Originally published by Fenelon in 1699, this famous retelling of the Greek myth proved the authors und... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
PATZCUARO
Fernandez, Justino
Mexico: La Secretaria de Hacienda Y Credito Publico, 1936. 70 pages, with two text maps and two large, folding maps in rear pocket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A fine, bright copy. The two large folding maps, each 22 x 30 inches, are printed in bold colors and one delineates every street and home in Patzcuaro, while the other shows all the villages around Lake Patzcuaro. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
MORELIA
Fernandez, Justino
Mexico: La Secretaria de Hacienda Y Credito Publico, 1936. 63 pages, with two text maps and a large, folding map in rear pocket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A fine, bright copy. The large pictorial folding map, 22 x 30 inches, is printed in bold colors and delineates every street and home in Morelia, Michoacan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
URUAPAN
Fernandez, Justino
Mexico: La Secretaria de Hacienda y Credito Publico, 1936. 43 pages, with two text maps and a large, folding map in rear pocket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Cloth backed proctorial boards. A fine, bright copy. The large pictorial folding map, 22 x 30 is printed in bold colors and delineates every street and home in Uruapan, Michoacan. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
PIONEER PHOTOGRAPHERS OF BRAZIL. 1840-1920
Ferrez, Gilberto and Weston J. Neaf
PIONEER PHOTOGRAPHERS OF BRAZIL. 1840-1920
New York: Center for Inter-American Relations, 1976.. 143 pages. Profusely illustrated from historic photographs. Oblong quarto, 8 1/2 x 9 inches. Black cloth with dust jacket. Slight marking to jacket. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
PHOTOGRAPHY IN BRAZIL. 1840-1900
Ferrez, Gilberto
PHOTOGRAPHY IN BRAZIL. 1840-1900
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press , (1990). 243 pages. Profusely illustrated from historic photographs. Quarto (11 3/4 x 9 inches); black cloth with pictorial dust jacket. A bright copy. The best overview in English on Brazilian photography. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
VAGABOND LIFE IN MEXICO
Ferry, Gabriel
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. 344 pages + 8 pages of book ads. 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Publishers black cloth; head and foot of spine rubbed. With the signature of L. F. Olmstead. First American edition, originally published in Paris the previous year. The author, whose real name was Eugene Louis Ferry Gabriel de Bellemarre (1809 - 1852) spent seven years in Mexico, riding 4,000 miles via horseback. His enthusiasm for Mexico is self evident. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
FIELD FLOWERS
(Field, Eugene)
FIELD FLOWERS
Chicago: Monument Fund Committee, (1896). (36) pages. 4to, gilt-pictorial light green cloth; very light wear. First edition. An attractive memorial gift book created to assist in the development of a monument to Field. Designed and illustrated by many of the artists of that generation: Stanford White, Frederic Remington, Harry Fenn, E. W. Kemble, A.B. Frost, Mary Hallock Foote, Alice Barber Stephens, and others. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
FIELD FLOWERS
(Field, Eugene)
FIELD FLOWERS
Chicago: Monument Fund Committee, (1896). (36) pages. 4to, half-brown morocco over marbled boards; spine gilt; original cover bound in; lightly rubbed. First edition. An attractively bound copy of this memorial gift book to assist in the creation of a monument to Field. Designed and illustrated by many of the artists of that generation: Stanford White, Frederic Remington, Harry Fenn, E. W. Kemble, A.B. Frost , Mary Hallock Foote, Alice Barber Stephens, and others. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
CHARLES ALBERT FECHTER
Field, Kate
CHARLES ALBERT FECHTER
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1882. 203 pages. Illustrated. Folio, cloth backed boards; paper label; minor soiling. One of only 100 large paper copies. Issued in the American Actor Series, edited by Laurence Hutton. "The biography, comprising nearly one-half of the text, emphasizes his professional activities in Europe, England and America. The author, who knew Fechter in America, indicates her opinion of his work. The descriptions, which comment most fully upon his Hamlet and Claude Melnotte, sugg... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$180.00

 
OUTLINE OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
Fitch, George W
OUTLINE OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
New York: Ivison & Phinney, 1860.. 225 pages + ads. Illustrated with wood-engravings + six double-page hand-colored maps. Octavo, 8 x 5 inches; brown cloth with binding wear at head and foot of spine. With the stencil bookmark of E. C. Silliman, a Civil War soldier from Illinois. Tenth large edition. Revised, with notes, alterations and additions by Alphonso J. Robinson. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
SKETCHES FROM THE MOUNTAINS OF MEXICO
Flippin, J. R
SKETCHES FROM THE MOUNTAINS OF MEXICO
Cincinnati: Standard Publishing Company, 1889. 433 pages. Octavo, 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine, bright copy. First edition. "Five years' residency in the mountains of southwestern Chihuahua between 1882 and 1887 provided the author with the opportunity to observe the dwellers of that area to a degree of completeness. As Flippin compared the mining region with the rest of Mexico, he saw more immorality and vice, less regard for law and order, and greater reluctanc... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
PRODUITS CERAMIQUES DE MAUBEUGE
(Trade Catalog for Ceramic Tile Floors)
PRODUITS CERAMIQUES DE MAUBEUGE
Nord, France: Douzies-Maubeuge, 1928. This 16 page catalog measures 8 x 5 1/2 inches. Stiff paper wrappers. The fourteen pages of wonderful designs for ceramic tile floors are printed in beautiful color. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
GUILLAUME TELL, OU LA SUISSE LIBRE
Florian, M. de
GUILLAUME TELL, OU LA SUISSE LIBRE
Paris: Briand, 1811. Engraved frontispiece by Macret + 118 pages. Twelvemo, 5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Leather backed boards; light staining to boards. An attractive copy of a later edition of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
With photos (34)