Authors starting with F from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 203
Liberalized Depreciation and the Cost of Capital
MSU Public Utilities Studies. 1970. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in green cloth with silver cover and spine titles. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Venetian Printing Press: An Historical Study based upon Documents for the Most Part Hitherto Unpublished
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1891. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Edition limited to 520 copies, of which this is No. 386. With 22 facsimiles. Bumping, some chipping, to spine ends and corners. Some staining and scuffing to extremities. Hinges cracked. Interiors tanned, otherwise clean. Good. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Abeokuta and the Camaroons Mountains
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile editions. Near fine. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
The Kasidah
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. 1905. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in plain cream dust jacket. Edges untrimmed. No. 13 of 125 copies. Fading to dust jacket and light spotting. Chipping especially to dj spine. Interior clean and tight. VG. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night
Burton Club. 1885. hardcover. .. Quarto. 17 volumes. Luristan edition, number 61 of 1,000 copies. Hardcover in gray cloth with printed spine labels. Some chipping to spine labels and light shelfwear, else G+. . Sets ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Life in Normandy: Sketches of French Fishing, Farming, Cooking, Natural History and Politics, Drawn from Nature
Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas. 1863. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 3/4 tan leather, marbled boards, with raised bands, green spine labels, and gilt titles and decoration. Illustrated. Some very light scuffing to covers. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Choice-of-Law Process
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 1965. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth with blue dust jacket. Some scuffing to dj, soiling to edges. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Raphael's Bible: A Study of the Vatican Logge
The College Art Association of America / The Pennsylvania State University Press. 1985. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Gray cloth with gilt titles. Sunning to cloth, some scuffing. Spotting to edges. A few pages with markings in text margins. Overall sound. Good to Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Christmas: Its Origins and Associations; together with its Historical Events and Festive Celebrations during Nineteen Centuries
London: Elliot Stock. 1902. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green illustrated cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. With numerous illustrations. Signed by the author. Rubbing to covers and spine, some bumping to spine ends and corners. Two very small stickers on spine near publisher's mark. Front hinge cracked, bookplates on inside front cover. Pages somewhat tanned, some very light pencil markings in text. Overall, Good +, with bright covers. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
A Constitutional History of Habeus Corpus
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. 1980. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Orange cloth hardcover with black lettering. ISBN 0313222649. Near fine. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
The Collection of Osteological Material from Machu Picchu (Memoirs of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Volume V, May, 1916)
New Haven, CT: Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1916. paperback. 3. Softcover. Folio. Green wraps. With numerous plates and folding maps. Inscribed by the author on front cover. Spine reinforced with tape, edgewear to wraps. Interiors tanned, otherwise clean. Good. . Archaeology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
The Mental Cure, Illustrating the Influence of the Mind on the Body, Both in Health and Disease, and the Psychological Method of Treatment
Boston: H. H. & T. W. Carter. 1869. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Octavo. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Bumping, small loss to spine, scuffing to covers. Front joint shaken. Very light foxing to interiors. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Anuario del Clun Andino Bariloche
19. 49-58. hardcover. 3. Two volumes. Good in red cloth library bindings. Covers have color photographs. B&W photographs throughout and fold-out maps. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
English Verse 1701-1750: A Catalogue of Separately Printed Poems with Notes on Contemporary Collected Editions
Oak Knoll Press. 2003. hardcover. 1. Folio. Two volumes. Hardcover in blue cloth. ISBN 01584561068. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Juliana Horatia Ewing and her Books
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1885. paperback. 1. Hardcover. 3/4 red leather, blue cloth boards, with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial wraps laid-in. Illustrated. Browning to endpapers, with inscription. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Catalogue of the Byzantine Coins in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection and in the Whittemore Collection, Volume 4 Parts 1 & 2
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection. 1999. hardcover. 1. Folio. Blue cloth hardcovers. ISBN 0884022331. Near fine. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Coinage and Money in the Byzantine Empire 1081-1261
Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies. 1969. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in green printed dust jacket. Dumbarton Oaks Studies Twelve. Near fine. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Great Salt Lake Trail
Crane & Company, Topeka. 1913. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green decorative cloth. Illlustrated. Some bumping to corner. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Native American ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Where Three Empires Meet: A narrative of recent travel in Kashmir, Western Tibet, Gilgit, and the Adjoining Countries
Longmans, Green. 1911. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titles. With fold- out map and b&w plates. Spine somewhat cocked, sunned, light scuffing. Interiors, including map and plates, clean. Good to Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The New Hampshire Churches; Comprising Histories of the Congregational and Presbyterian Churches in the State, with notices of other denominations
Claremont Manufacturing Company. 1856. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titles. With engraved frontis. Ex-library, with small white spine label, and bookplate on inside front cover. Half-inch slip to spine top. Spine sunned beige, some sunning to covers. Some rubbing. Hinges cracked. Interiors somewhat tanned, otherwise clean. Fair to Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (203)
