Authors starting with F from Antiquariat Botanicum
Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
In A Yorkshire Garden
London: : Edward Arnold, , 1909.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Original black cloth with gilt title, author and publisher on spine, title and author in gilt on cover. Columbine flower and plant stamped on cover in gilt, petals and sepals blue with gilt outline. Ends of spine slightly frayed, corners bumped. Small breaks in cloth along hinges Collation: [vi] vii-xi, [1]-316, [1]-16 (catalog). There are 16 plates prepared from photograhs taken by Mr. Horner of Settle. The gen... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Rainbow Bridge
London: : Edward Arnold, , 1921.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st edition. 8vo. Original blue cloth boards with gilt title, author and publisher on spine and title on cover. Binding slightly rubbed with minor loss to ink, especially on hinges. Uncut pages. Collation: [vi] vii-xi, 1-393, [1]-16 (catalogue) p. There are 16 reproduced photographs and one folding map. There is general light spotting mainly to fore edge of pages. Provenance: Signature of J. Howard Wilson, Dorrydge House (sic) on... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tentamen Conspecctus Canthridiarum... dissertatio... subjicit
Monachii: Mich. Lindauer, 1823. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Original blue-green plain wrappers. Wear, soiling and small tears present. Collation: vi, 26 pp. Text is very clean with only minor age discoloration along edges. One of the group of beetles listed in this dissertation on the family of Cantharidiae are the blister beetles with the Lytta or Spanish Fly e known for their secretion of an odorus and poisonous chemical, cantharidin, that is passed on by the male to the female during mating. The f... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Genetical Theory Of Natural Selection
Oxford: : Clarendon Press, 1930. , 1930. . First edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good. 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm). Original blue cloth binding with printed dust jacket. Collation: [2], [vii] viii-xiv, [1] 2-272 pp. + photogravure frontispiece and several diagrams and graphs in text. The binding and text are in very good condition. The dust jacket is in mylar sleave but has loss at top of spine and corners. There is a 5 cm tear at the rear upper corner adjacent to spine that extends to printing but no... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Decouvertes des François en 1768 & 1768 dans le Sud-Est de la Nouvelle Guinee. Et Reconnoisances posterieures de mêmes Terres par des Navigateurs Anglois qui leur ont impose de nouveaux noms
Paris: De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1790. Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. 4to. Contemporary French binding in speckled calf; triple gilt boarder on boards, raised bands with separate title labels in upper panels, decorative floral pattern in other panels. Wear to ends of spine and corners with some loss. Collation: xvi, iv, 309 pp. + 12 folding copper-engraved maps. Text block with marbling. Important study of the accomplishments of French explorers in the Pacific, and the rediscovery of the Solom... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Evidence for 2-chain Helix in Crystalline Structure of Sodium Deoxyriboncleate." [TOGETHER WITH] WILKINS, M.H.F., SEEDS, W.E., STOKES, A.R. AND WILSON, H.R. "Helical Structure of Crystalline Deoxypentose Nucleic Acid
London: Nature, 1953. Library Binding. Very Good. Volume 172, July 25, 1953, pp. 156-157; 759-762 . Bound in yellow buchram binding. Binding has some soiling on covers and spine. Text is very good without marks or damage. These two papers provide the critical evidend for the helical structure for DNA proposed by Watson and Crick. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Newton's Interpolation Formulas
London: : C & E Layton, , 1927.. Ex Libris. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (22.3 x 14.2 cm) . Ex Libris. Original buckram binding with author and title in gilt on cover and in white ink on spine. Collation: [4] 95 p. with 5 half-tone reproductions of Newtons manuscripts, all folded. There is small 5 cm. section of rear hinge that has been repaired near top of spine. The folding plates are facsimile pages of a Latin, mathematical manuscript by Newton. These remained unpublished at Trinity Coll... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Molecular rays
New York: Macmillan, 1931. Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo. Blue cloth with minor wear along hinges and ends of spines. Collation: xiv, [1]-204. Binding and text in very good condition. This is one of the books published as part of The Cambridge series of physical chemistry edited by E. K. Rideal. Signature of Dr. McMillan on front free end paper with Berkeley 1933 beneath... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Art of Distillation: OR, A Treatise of The Choicest Spagyrical Preparations, Experiment, and Curiosities, performed by way of Distillation. Together with the Description of the choicest Furnaces and Vessels used by Ancient and Modern Chymists. And the Anotomy of Gold and Silver; with the chiefest Preparations and Curiosities thereof; together with their Virtues. In Six books. To which is added in this third impression Calcination and Sublimation In Two Books. As Also, The London-Distiller., Exactly and truly shewing the way
to draw all sorts of Spirits and Strong-Waters
London: : Printed by E. Cotes for T. Williams, , 1664.. Full Leather. Very Good. 3d Edition. 4to (17.9 x 13.1 cm). Contemporary sheep. Collation: [4] [16] , 250 [22]; [2] 46 [4] p. 38 pages with woodcut illustrations, some full page. Two (2) parts in one volume. Printed end papers (with headline 'Hony found in the lions carcase'). These two front free end papers are from another work and inserted with double column text on a side. Text block has been cut down generally not affecting any text o... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Beschreibung von allerley Insecten in Teutschland Nebst Nützlichen Anmerkungen und nötigen Abbildungen von diesem Kriechenden und Fliegenden Inländischen Gewürme
Berlin: Verlegts Christ. Gottl. Nicolai, 1721 -1738.. Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. 4to. Contemporaty mottled calf with gilt ornamented spine and red morocco gilt label. All edges of text block red. Three parts in 1 vol. with 40 engraved folding plates and 13 engraved vignettes. First part in second edition, the others in first edition. Text foxed and with offsetting. The 40 engraved plates also foxed. Each of the 13 sections have an engraved vignette. Provenance: Bookplates of TG van Lidth de... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Histoire des Plantes de M. Leonhart Fuschsius, avec les noms Grecs, Latins & Fracoys, augmentée de plusieurs portraicts avec unng extratit de leurs vertus
des plus excellens autheurs. Nouvellement traduict en francoys
Paris: : La veufue Arnold Byrkman, , 1549.. Full Vellum. Very Good. 8vo. (16.4 x 10 cm) Bound in 17th century vellum with period endpapers. Collation: viii [16], 1-520 p. (p.387/388 supplied in facsimile). Includes 519 woodblock prints. Small circular institutional stamp (Maison de Poesis Fondation Blemont) on title page and several other pages, ca. 3 more. All 517 woodcuts have images with early coloring, many of the roots left uncolored. The plants depicted on facsimile pages in modern color. Text and ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$18,000.00
Archives de l'Histoire des Insectes, publiées en allemand.traduites en françois
Winterthour: J. Ziegler, 1794. Half Calf. Very Good. 4to (25.5 x 20.5 cm). Recent half calf, with richly gilt and ornamented spine; red leather label with gilt labeling; marble covered boards. Collation: xii, 184, [2] pp. + 50 engraved plated, 47 hand colored. The plates were engraved by J. R. Schellenberg. This is an uncut copy of the rare French translation of a finely illustrated treatise on insects from the original German edition published in 1781-1786. The plates are numbered 1-18, 19a, 19b, 20-27,... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Magazin für dien Liebhaber der Entomologie I-II
Zürich und Winterthur: Der Herausgeber und Heinrich Steiner, 1778-1779. Marble Boards. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporary marbled paper binding with green spine label lettered in gilt. Collation: Part I- [2], 300 pp. + 2 copper engraved plates; Part II- 228 pp. + 3 copper engraved plates. Four (4) of the plates are colored. There is some rubbing and wear to front hinge. Early notes in pencil on front paste down and title. Bright and clean copy. Scarce copy of magazine by Fuessly on contributions of v... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
